You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • SENIORS
    COMMUNITY CENTER: Activities for ages 50 and older; 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday at 233 W. Main St.; $1 drop-in fee; call for program information, 427-6460.
  • Community Update
    ClassesALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.• “Edgy Veggie Eating Plans,” 7 p.m. Thursday.
  • Take your pick
    As the cicadas sing their final summer songs, it’s a reminder that warm days are fading and fall is just around the corner.
Advertisement

Community Update

Camps

ANTHONY WAYNE AREA COUNCIL CUB SCOUT DAY CAMPS: Arts and crafts, archery, nature hikes, games, acting and singing; Tuesday through July 9; various locations; 432-9593 or 800-272-2922.

FRANKE PARK DAY CAMP: Camping skills, nature education and American Indian lore; today through Aug. 1; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $90 to $70; 427-6000 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

ANTHONY WAYNE RESERVATION: Scout camp with programs for sports, aquatics, outdoor skills and theme camps; Sunday through July 19 for Boy Scouts; July 23 to Aug. 2 for Cub and Webelos; Anthony Wayne Reservation, Pleasant Lake; $285 to $260; 432-9593 or www.awac.org.

JORGENSEN FAMILY CRAFT CAMP: Arts and crafts; today through July 28; Jorgensen Family YMCA, 10313 Aboite Center Road; $125 members, $140 nonmembers; 432-8953 or www.fwymca.org/jorgensen_family_ymca.php.

Note: For more YMCA camps, see the Community Update calendar at www.journalgazette.net.

WELLSPRING EAST SIDE WEST SIDE DAY CAMP: Art, dance, music and yoga; beginning Wednesday, for seven weeks; free; locations, 422-6618 or www.wellspringinterfaith.org.

LAKE LUTHER: Christian summer camp program; Sunday through Aug. 8; Lake Luther, Angola; $325; www.lomik.org.

CAMP LUTHERWALD: Christian summer camp program; Sunday through Aug. 8; Camp Lutherwald, Howe; $325; www.lomik.org.

DENTAL EDUCATION, NURSING AND RADIOLOGY EXPLORATION CAMP: For students in grades eight to 12 in Allen and Huntington counties; July 7 to 18; IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; register by Friday; 481-6608.

LEGO DAY CAMP: June 23 to 27; Manchester University, North Manchester; $99; register by Friday; 877-624-8378 or www.meetatmanchester.com.

Classes

NATURE CLASS FOR PRESCHOOLERS: “Dig-IN to the Pond”; 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Salamonie Interpretive Center, Lost Bridge West State Recreation Area, 9214 Lost Bridge Road W., Andrews; wear play clothes; $2 per child with adult; to register, call 260-468- 2127.

Library

Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Totally Terrific Tuesdays,” 7 p.m. Tuesday; “Books-n-Bagels,” 10 a.m. Friday; “Storytime for Preschools, Daycares and Other Groups,” 9:30 a.m. Wednesday in Children’s Services (registration required); “Code Club,” for people interested in computers and technology, “Intro to Scratch,” Wednesdays in Young Adults’ Services, call to register, 421-1255; “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Chi Lego Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; “Discovering Ancestry,” presented by Delia Bourne, 3 p.m. Wednesday, Genealogy Center; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read,” 6:30 p.m. today; “Ice Cream Social, 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Cookbook Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday, call for information; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Baby Steps Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Tuesday; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Family Fun Night: Sink or Float,” 7 p.m. today; “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; “Teen Thursday: End-of-the-School-Year Bash,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Novel Ideas,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Code Up,” 2 p.m. today and Tuesday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Daddy’s Day,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Family Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Ducitgami,” Thursday, call for time; “Lego Club,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “Get Your Lego On,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday and Friday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “That’s So Random,” for ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Bored? Games,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “TEC Teens,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; “Thursday Evening Challenges, Wii Just Dance,” 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Woodburn Lego Club, 4 p.m. today; 4701 Indiana 101 N., Woodburn; 421-1370.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Friends of the Library Used Book Sale,” Thursday through Saturday; “Father’s Day Make and Take,” for ages 4 to Grade 5, 10 a.m. Saturday, registration required; Main Library, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-2900.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed for staff in-service, Friday; “Nerd Night,” 6:30 p.m. today; “Arty Party, 12:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Spark a Reaction,” 1 p.m. Tuesday; Board of Trustees meeting, 6 p.m. Tuesday; “Lego Robotics,” 1 p.m. Wednesday; “Fun in the Sun,” 1 p.m. Thursday; “Coupon Swap,” 6 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., 260-343-2010 or www.kendallvillelibrary.org.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: Closed for staff in-service, Friday; “Nerd Night,” 6:30 p.m. Monday; “Arty Party, 1 p.m. Tuesday; “Spark a Reaction,” 3 p.m. Tuesday; “Fun in the Sun,” 3 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WELLS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Melted Crayon Art, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. today, Bluffton, registration required; “Mini Carnival,” 6 to 7:30 p.m. today, Ossian; “Color Chaos,” 2 p.m. Wednesday, Bluffton; “Germs, Germs, Everywhere,” 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ossian; “Pushing the Limits,” 6:30 to 8 p.m. Thursday, Bluffton; 200 W. Washington St., Bluffton; 260-824-1612.

Fundraisers

GARAGE AND BAKE SALE: Benefits Christ Child Society; 8 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, 8 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday; Queen of Angels Activity Center, 1500 W. State Blvd.; www.christchildfw.org.

HOME CONTRUCTION FUNDRAISER AND AUCTION: Sponsored by American Legion Post 241 and Homes for Wounded Warriors program; Saturday; spaghetti dinner, 4 to 8 p.m., $5; also silent and live auction, construction auction, bake sale and music; 7605 Bluffton Road; 747-7851, ext. 2.

SHEPHERD’S HOUSE RIDE: Sponsored by The Freedom Riders Indiana; check-in time, 1 p.m. Sunday; Quaker Steak & Lube Restaurant, 407 Coliseum Blvd. W.; also silent auction and music; $10 per bike, $5 passenger.

Advertisement