You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Feature calendars

  • Out and about
    COMEDYTODAY AND SATURDAYEddie Clark and Carmen Morales – 7:30 and 9:45 p.m.; Snickerz Comedy Bar, 5535 St. Joe Road; $9.50; 486-0216.SUNDAYJim Barron – Comedian and illusionist; 10:30 a.m.
  • Art
    All weekend – “WALK-N-WANDER WARSAW” – Sixteen lifelike statues created by American sculptor Seward Johnson displayed within walking distance of Courthouse Square, Warsaw; free; 800-800-6090 or www.
  • Music
    ACOUSTICTODAY – The Eddie Haskill Project with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.TODAY – Julie Hadaway – 9 p.m.
Advertisement

Community Update

Camps

MATH AND SCIENCE CAMP: Hands-on science and minds-on problem-solving with activities; for ages 11 to 13; today through Friday; IPFW, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $150; ipfw.edu/physics.

BACK-COUNTRY PIONEER CAMP: For ages 6 to 12; 9:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. today through Friday; Metea County Park, 8401 Union Chapel Road; $100 per camper; 449-3777.

SUMMER SCIENCE CAMPS: Half-day camps for ages 3 to 5, also week-long single day camps for ages 5 to 11; begins today; Science Central, 1950 N. Clinton St.; for prices and information, call 424-2400 ext. 423 or email Doris Lemert at doris@sciencecentral.org.

JUNIOR INDIANA MASTER NATURALIST DAY CAMP: Learn about nature; for ages 8 to 12; today through Friday; Ouabache State Park, 4930 Indiana 201 E., Bluffton; $70 per student; 260-437-8650 or go to IndianaMasterNaturalist.org.

CULINARY AND HOSPITALITY WEEK: For students in grades 7 to 12; provides practical cooking and serving skills with Chef Michael Bentz and Ivy Tech Hospitality Administration Chair Jeff Bunting; today through Friday; Cornerstone Youth Center, 19819 Monroeville Road, Monroeville; for information, go to www.cornerstoneyc.org.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE DEPLOYMENT SUPPORT CAMP: For ages 9 to 14 that have currently or will be experiencing the deployment of a loved one; Sunday through July 25; Dunes Learning Center, Chesterton; free and open to dependents of service members from all branches and components; www.duneslearningcenter.org/summer-camp.

Classes

ALLEN COUNTY PURDUE EXTENSION OFFICE PROGRAMS: 4001 Crescent Ave. unless otherwise specified; 481-6826 for information and registration.

•“Get Checking,” 1 to 5 p.m. today, free.

Library

Contact the Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed.

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Minecraft Masters,” 2 p.m. today; “Minecraft Club,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; “What’s Behind That Web Page,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; “Ian’s Awesome RPG,” 2 p.m. Friday; “Code Club,” for people interested in computers and technology, “MIT App Inventor,” 2 p.m. Tuesday, call to register, 421-1255; “Babies and Books” (infants to 18 months and parents/caregivers), 10 a.m. Friday in Children’s Services; “Chi Lego Club,” 2 p.m. Wednesday; 900 Library Plaza.

ABOITE BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books” (infants to age 24 months with adult), 10:30 a.m. today; “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 6:30 p.m. today; “Choose Your Own Book Club,” 7 p.m. Thursday; “Ctl+Alt+Create,” 2 p.m. Tuesday; 5630 Coventry Lane; 421-1310.

DUPONT BRANCH: “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. (lap-sitters) and 10:45 a.m. (walkers up to 24 months) today; “Ants in Your Pants” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Paws to Read,” 4 p.m. Wednesday; 536 E. Dupont Road; 421-1315.

GEORGETOWN BRANCH: “Born to Read: Babies and Books Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. today; “Teen Thursday: Bingo,” 1 p.m., “Rubberband Loom Brancelets,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 6600 E. State Blvd.; 421-1320.

GRABILL BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers with adult), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; 13521 State St., Grabill; 421-1325.

HESSEN CASSEL BRANCH: “Paws to Read,” 3 p.m. today; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers), 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; “Fun Friday Movie,” 1:30 p.m. Friday; 3030 E. Paulding Road; 421-1330.

LITTLE TURTLE BRANCH: “Storytime for Toddlers and Preschoolers: Color Day, Black,” 7 p.m. today and 10:30 a.m. Tuesday; “Babies and Books,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; Lego Party,” 1 p.m. Friday; 2201 Sherman Blvd.; 421-1335.

MONROEVILLE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 3:30 p.m. today; 115 Main St., Monroeville; 421-1340.

NEW HAVEN BRANCH: “Those Witty Brits,” 7 p.m. Wednesday; “New Haven is Freezing Over,” songs, treats and build a snowman, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; “Teen Thursday: Magazine Bowls,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday, registration required; “Get Your Legos On,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; 648 Green St., New Haven; 421-1345.

PONTIAC BRANCH: “Paws to Read” (children read to trained dog), 5 p.m. Thursday; “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday; “Smart Start Storytime” (preschoolers and caregivers), 10:30 a.m. Friday; 2215 S. Hanna St.; 421-1350.

SHAWNEE BRANCH: “Lego Club,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime” (infants and toddlers), 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 5600 Noll Ave.; 421-1355.

TECUMSEH BRANCH: “That’s So Random,” for ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. today; “Lego Maniacs,” for ages 6 to 12, 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Wondertots,” 10:30 a.m. Thursday; 1411 E. State Blvd.; 421-1360.

WAYNEDALE BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. today and Tuesday; “Born to Read Storytime,” 10:15 a.m. Tuesday; “Thursday Evening Challenges, Hearts Tournament,” 6 to 8 p.m. Thursday; 2200 Lower Huntington Road; 421-1365.

WOODBURN BRANCH: “Smart Start Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Friday; “Woodburn Lego Club, 4 p.m. today; 4701 Indiana 101 North, Woodburn; 421-1370.

WELLS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Book Sale,” 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. Friday, 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, Bluffton; “Shape Up,” for students in grades 1 to 6, 2 to 3 p.m. Thursday, Bluffton, registration required; “Color Chaos,” for grades 1 to 5, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ossian; 200 W. Washington St., Bluffton; 260-824-1612.; Ossian Branch, 207 N. Jefferson St., Ossian, 260-622-4691.

Organizations

CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL CLASS OF 1953: Regular meeting; 11:30 a.m. Friday; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; 747-5646 for information.

FORT WAYNE WOMEN’S MID-DAY CONNECTION: Meeting program, “Stars and Stripes Forever” luncheon featuring Pam Stier and Daughters singing a selection of patriotic music; 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. July 22, Orchard Ridge Country Club, 4531 Lower Huntington Road; $15.50; inclusive; all women welcome; no-cost child care provided; reservations by Tuesday; 672-3414.

TOASTMASTERS CLUB: Bob Leiman Club, 6 p.m. today; Pizza Hut, Northcrest Shopping Center, 701 Coliseum Blvd. E.; visitors welcome; 422-8572.

Fundraisers

FIGHTING KIDS’ CANCER: Proceeds benefit Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation; raising funds includes donating a portion of each lemonade sale through the restaurants’ Summer Squeeze promotion to ALSF; ends July 31; Applebee’s Neighborhood Grill and Bar, 5788 Coventry Lane, 4510 N. Clinton St., 6525 Lima Road, and 5414 Meijer Drive; AlexsLemonade.org.

SUMMER SALAD SENSATION: Salad buffet, breads, drinks and light desserts; 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. Tuesday; First Presbyterian Church, 313 Mercer Ave., Decatur; carry-out available; free-will donation; 260-724-7105.

GRABILL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AUCTION: Also benefits Amish Cornerstone Workshop; auction begins 6 p.m. Friday, food available at 5 p.m.; Fudergong Building, Grabill.

THE RIBBON CHICKS BENEFIT: Food, silent auction, entertainment; sponsored by Eagle Riders 3512, registration from 9 to 11 a.m. Saturday, ride leaves at 11 a.m., $10; 2730 Lofty Drive; 260-459-0302.

RUMMAGE AND BAKE SALE: Benefit for Children’s Organ Transplant Association in honor of Noel Resor; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday; Avalon Missionary Church, Family Life Center, 1212 Lower Huntington Road; 478-1325.

Advertisement