You choose, we deliver
If you are interested in this story, you might be interested in others from The Journal Gazette. Go to www.journalgazette.net/newsletter and pick the subjects you care most about. We'll deliver your customized daily news report at 3 a.m. Fort Wayne time, right to your email.

Sports

  • Transactions
    BASEBALLMAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – Reduced the six-game suspension of Toronto RHP Marcus Stroman to five games.
  • Tennis
    ATP
  • Standings
    AMERICAN LEAGUE
Advertisement

High schools

Football

COACHES POLL

CLASS 6A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Carmel (3)91
2. Warren Central (5)90
3. Ben Davis (2)88
4. Center Grove62
5. Penn60
6. Hamilton Southeastern32
7. Fishers27
8. Pike26
T9. Avon19
T9. Merrillville19
Others receiving votes: Lawrence Central 15, Southport 11, Lake Central 4, Valparaiso 2, Arsenal Tech 2, Brownsburg 2

CLASS 5A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Cathedral (9)90
2. Westfield79
3. Snider

68

4. Concord45
5. Whiteland41
6. Castle34
7. Decatur Central30
8. Terre Haute North29
9. Mishawaka26
10. Zionsville21
Others receiving votes: Bloomington South 12, North Side 10, Munster 4, Wayne 3, Franklin Community 2, Martinsville 1

CLASS 4A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Bishop Chatard (1)79
2. Columbus East (7)78
3. New Palestine49
4. Bishop Dwenger

46

5. Ev. Reitz40
6. New Prairie36
7. Jasper30
8. Roncalli21
T9. East Noble

15
T9. S.B. St. Joe15
Others receiving votes: Leo 14, East Central 10, Plymouth 10, Lowell 9, New Haven 8, Norwell 8, Evansville Central 7, East Chicago Central 5, Hammond Morton 5, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 5, Northridge 3, Hobart 2

CLASS 3A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Andrean (8)80
2. Brebeuf Jesuit67
3. Gibson Southern63
4. Jimtown47
5. W. Lafayette37
6. Yorktown34
7. Brownstown Central29
8. Delta26
9. Tri-West22
10. Hamilton Heights17
Others receiving votes: Concordia 9, Indian Creek 6, Lawrenceburg 1, Mishawaka Marian 1, Mississinewa 1

CLASS 2A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Cardinal Ritter (8)94
2. Lafayette Cent. Catholic (2)77
3. Ev. Mater Dei57
4. Tipton56
T5. Rensselaer Central55
T5. Scecina Memorial55
7. Paoli34
8. Southridge31
T9. Bremen21
T9. Triton Central21
Others receiving votes: Shenandoah 13, Woodlan 10, Lewis Cass 7, Monrovia 6, Oak Hill 5, Lapel 3, Delphi 2, Heritage Christian 1, South Spencer 1, Speedway 1

CLASS A

Rank-SchoolPoints
1. Tri-Central (6)89
2. Eastern Hancock (3)85
3. Winamac70
4. Linton Stockton57
5. Pioneer41
6. Fountain Central38
7. Indpls. Lutheran34
8. Sheridan33
9. South Putnam24
10. N. Vermillion22
Others receiving votes: Whiting 12, Indianapolis Howe 10, Carroll 7, Perry Central 7, North Central (Farmersburg) 4, Rockville 4, South Adams 4, Southwood 3, Monroe Central 2, North Knox 2, Northeastern 2

Golf

LEO 169, BISHOP LUERS 212 At Cedar Creek

Leo: Moser 42, Feldman 45, Kimes 39, Baldwin 43, Parker 52

Bishop Luers: Prendergast 49, Burelison 54, Leja 56, Reinbold 53, Everett 61

WARSAW 190, HUNTINGTON NORTH 208 At Stonehenge

Warsaw: Individual statistics not available

Huntington North: Boyd 48, Kennedy 49, Fryman 53, Hall 58

LATE TUESDAY

EAST NOBLE 191, HOMESTEAD 198 At Orchard Ridge

East Noble: Clark 46, Handshoe 49, Alwine 50, Hernandez 53, Kilburn 46

Homestead: B. Schroeder 45, Hoffman 50, E. Schroeder 52, Hostetler 51, Elozando 53

HUNTINGTON NORTH 184, BISHOP DWENGER 190

Huntington North: Kennedy 43, Fryman 44, Hall 46, Wiley 51, Boyd 51

Bishop Dwenger: Individual statistics not available

Soccer

BOYS

LEO 3, NORWELL 0

Linescore not available

G–Ward, Jackson, Sproat. A–Jackson, Birkey. S–VonGunten (L) 5.

LATE TUESDAY

EAST NOBLE 3, GARRETT 1

Garrett 1 0 –1
East Noble 2 1 –3
Garrett statistics not available

G–Almari, Gonzalez, Sanchez.

GIRLS

NORTHROP 10, NEW HAVEN 0

Linescore not available

G–Warstler 3, Skembos 3, Barrera, Bloom, Craig, Clupin.

HERITAGE 1, CENTRAL NOBLE 1

Heritage01–1
Central Noble10–1
G–Gardner (H), Fogle (CN). S–Franz (H) 29, Dull (CN) 9.

WEST NOBLE 3, WAWASEE 1

Individual statistics not available

LATE TUESDAY

NORWELL 6, SOUTH ADAMS 0

Linescore not available

G–Geisler 3, Haddix 2, Dial. S–Yoder (SA) 11.

Tennis

CARROLL 3, LEO 2

Steiner (L) d. Houser 6-1, 6-0; Radke (C) d. Herran 6-0, 6-1; VanWyngarden (C) d. Christlieb 6-0, 6-2; Legere/Stanchin (C) d. Lukemire/Brandenberger 6-4, 6-4; Roth/Lomont (L) d. Davis/Yager 4-6, 7-6 (9-7) 7-5

DEKALB 5, SNIDER 0

L. Buttermore d. Krites 7-6 (6), 6-3; Martin d. Votaw 6-3, 6-0; Schaab d. Habig 6-1, 6-1; Schilling/Seavers d. McKuras/Miller 6-1, 6-3; N. Buttermore/Venderly d. Blackwell/Walker 6-1, 6-3

NORWELL 4, CONCORDIA 1

Barger (N) d. Glassley 6-4, 6-4; Boyd-Devine (C) d. Boots 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (10-8); Shively (N) d. Bussing 6-0, 6-0; Hunter/Burch (N) d. Fritcha/Jenkins 6-1, 6-1; Tobias/Wilson (N) d. Freistroffer/Patterson 6-0, 6-1

MANCHESTER 5, WEST NOBLE 0

Eichenauer d. Moser 6-1, 6-0; Karg d. Gaff 6-4, 6-2; Spann d. Peterson 6-4, 6-2; Cain/Scott d. Musselman/Kendall 6-2, 6-4; Pegg/Dierks d. Swank/Waring 6-3, 2-6, 7-5

WARSAW 4, HUNTINGTON NORTH 1

Janson (W) d. May 6-1, 7-5; Sereno (HN) d. Gauger 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; Wettschurack (W) d. Eckert 6-1, 2-6, 6-0; Herendeen/Stoot (W) d. Lundy/Phillips 6-1, 6-2; Ray/Baker (W) d. Stuttle/Kreiger 6-0, 6-2

WAWASEE 3, LAKELAND 2

Heinisch (W) d. Buancore 6-2, 6-3; Roose (L) d. Haines 7-6, 6-1; Perek (W) d. Lehman 7-6, 7-6; Sonner/Combs (L) d. Hutchinson/Hauser 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Rhodes/Brill (W) d. Koluder/Grossman 6-2, 6-2

Volleyball

CARROLL 3, HUNTINGTON NORTH 0

Carroll 25-25-25: Aces–Novack 6. Assists–Ruskaup, Novack 7. Blocks–Claxton 2. Digs–Swoverland 12. Kills–4 tied at 5.

Huntington North 12-21-15: Assists–Hill 9. Blocks–Barscz 1. Digs–Butler 6. Kills–Stoffel 4.

COLUMBIA CITY 3, ANGOLA 2

Columbia City 21-22-25-25-15: Individual statistics not available

Angola 25-25-21-18-10: Aces–Perschke 2. Assists–Perschke 41. Blocks–Grubb, Smith, Brandt 1. Digs–Willaby 13. Kills–Cranston 13.

Advertisement