Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 5:06 pm

Manchester University: More than 100 area students on fall Dean's List

More than 100 northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio students have been named to the fall Dean's List at Manchester University, the university has announced.

To qualify, the students achieved a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale while enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes, the North Manchester-based university said in a statement.

Area students on the list are:

  • Albion: Kayla Dull, Haley Duncan;
  • Andrews: Haylee Parrish;
  • Angola: Brittany Miller;
  • Auburn: Zach Martin, Madalyn Minehart, Ashlyn Teders, Devin Teders, Nathan Timmerman, Logan Williams;
  • Churubusco: Morgan Shumaker;
  • Claypool: John Paul Secrest;
  • Columbia City: James Cash, Drake DeWitt, Hunter Kirgis, Kristen Krill, Samina Qureshi, Brandon Renninger;
  • Decatur: Kole Kelley, Austin O'Campo, Meagan O'Campo, Garrett Schieferstein;
  • Fort Wayne: Kathryn Barrow, Mikayla Baumgarte, Catherine Byers, Kayla Carver, Alvaro Castillo, Alex Cote, Lalita Ford, Hunter Freeman, Sierra Lehman, Angel Munson, Adam Newport, Bailey Riley, Beth Schaefer, LaDavie'a Shears, Nolan Sipe, Than Soe, Judy Truong, Zoe Vorndran, Nicholas Wheeler;
  • Howe: Evan Sabelhaus;
  • Huntertown: Maxwell Baker, Madi Kaylor;
  • Huntington: Chandler Bauer, Brenna Inderlied, Alexandra Kreider, Ashley Landon, Patrick Miller, Kody Smith, Pryce Whisenhunt, Julie Winters;
  • Kendallville: Emily Savage;
  • LaGrange: Dustin Cunningham;
  • Larwill: Emilee Fetters;
  • Leesburg: Katy Ashpole, Brock Spangle;
  • Leo-Cedarville: Michael Byler;
  • Ligonier: Tiffany Byers, Priscilla Ortiz;
  • Markle: Caleb Hoppe;
  • Mentone: Christopher Secrist;
  • New Haven: Wes Gall, Ben Sendo, Adam Strebig;
  • North Manchester: Ava Barefoot, Connor Eichenauer, Karly Eichenauer, Emily Haecker, Lucas Helton, Brooklyn Howard, Shannon Lee, Emily Lynn, Gregory Miller, Katie Peden, Brady Pyrah, Isaac Ray, Hallie Sorg;
  • North Webster: Hunter Gaerte;
  • Pierceton: Lia Gregory, Kyler Love, Megan Rhodes, Conner Sherwin;
  • Pleasant Lake: Bradley Williams;
  • Roanoke: Kaitlyn Collins, Emma Hyndman;
  • Silver Lake: Audrey Jackson;
  • Somerset: Abagail Stefanatos;
  • South Whitley: Trey Hicks, Brooke Hollenbaugh, Becca Kaplan, Maddie Shultz;
  • Spencerville: Matthew Lantz, Ryan Lantz;
  • Syracuse: Madison Coy, McKenzie Hare;
  • Wabash: Katherine Smith, Kaitlynn Still, Marcus Zwiebel;
  • Warsaw: Emily Bailey, Matthew Grothouse, Benjamin Johnson, Ciara Knisley, Tyler LaFollette, Jonah Lechlitner, Karly Prichard, Peter Shepherd, Amy Weeks, Bonnie Wong;
  • Wawaka: Taylor Cordero;
  • Winona Lake: Sydney Miller, Emily Sandberg;
  • Ney, Ohio: Emilee Carder, Sara Carder
"