Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, August 07, 2018 1:22 pm

Ivy Tech-Fort Wayne, Warsaw: Hundreds of area students on summer Dean's List

Hundreds of northeast Indiana and northwest Ohio students have been named to the summer Dean's List at Ivy Tech's Fort Wayne campus and Warsaw site, the college has announced.

To qualify, degree-seeking students must achieve at least a 3.5 grade-point average in non-academic skills advancement courses with no Ds or Fs, earn six or more Ivy Tech credits during the semester and have earned at least 12 non-academic skills advancement credits during their course of study.

Area students qualifying are:

  • Albion: Gabrielle Hicks, Rachel Keck, Tessa Shultz, Chloe Smithson;
  • Angola: Alina Cummings, Bailee Matthes, Spencer Myers, Brenna Walters;
  • Antwerp, Ohio: Kyley Maynard, Magdalene Reinhart;
  • Auburn: Drew Byerly, Kathryn Eisengruber, Marquee Endsley, Alyson Freeman, Nicholas Kumpfmiller, Mikayla Robbins;
  • Avilla: Shannon Stanton, Tim Stech;
  • Berne: Dennis Brewster, Alanna Drennen, Kelsie Moeschberger, Andrea Neuenschwander;
  • Bluffton: Kristen Gaskill, Jared Goodspeed, Rosealie Martin;
  • Butler: Maria Curcio, Duane Hulbert;
  • Churubusco: Julie Bair, Hanna Geese, Emilie Hatton, Holly Haupricht, Logan Miller, Amber Moon, Ryne Raker;
  • Claypool: Zachery Handshoe, Rebecca Luther, Alexandria Rivera, Courtney Sainer;
  • Columbia City: Shanna English, William Harwell, Karie Lafountain, Nicole Minier, RayLynn Mouat, Nina Myers, Christen Wheeler;
  • Corunna: Bradley Roller;
  • Craigville: Ashley Eckelbarger;
  • Decatur: Joy Feasel, Joshua Gaskill, Alexander Hill, Andrew Jackson, Hannah Kunkel, Jill McBride, Andrew Stimpson;
  • Fort Wayne: Yara Alkadhim, Ceasar Alvarenga, Megan Archbold, Naw Assumpta, Selam Ayele, Samuel Barker, Laura Beck, Brianna Blake, Victoria Bolden, Megan Brady, Remy Branscomb, Brittany Briscoe, Kortney Bruce, Brittany Burns, Christine Bursoto, Kayla Carpenter, Julia Carter, Mikayla Caudill, Bo Bo Nyein Chan, Joshua Chapman, Clara Chibweya, Stephan Corniuk, Luke Crandall, Martisha Crawford, David Dahlie, Erica Decker, Victoria DuMont, Hannah Ebert, Jhon Estevez, Amanda Fanger, Katelyn Figgins, Lucero Flores Ferrer, Shauneille Fordham, Rebecca Fries, Hailey Fuchs, Jessica Gaff, Hailey Gardner, Melanie Garvin, Shelby Garza, Megan Gerardot, Nikeya Gilbert, Lizbeeth Gonzalez Villegas, Jarrett Graber, Evan Graves, William Guidinger, Ian Ritchie Guivencan, Mark Steven Guivencan, James Guyll, Ryan Hart, Haylee Hess, Amber Higginbotham, Cassie Hossinger, Baylar Htwe, Afrah Humaidi, Patricia Incremona, Nicole Ipuole, Sa It, Jaclyn Jeffery, Tiffany Jimenez, Ladonna Johnson, Lexus Johnson, Christopher Keesler, Noah Kemery, Sarah Keys, Eh Kha, Nan Khaing, Than Khine, Maureen Kioko, Manassee Kisonga, Regina Klotz, Dustin Krause, Jody Krinn, Aaron Kunkle, Brandon Lapp, Eldina Latic, Tyler Leazier, Stephanie Lee, Montanna Luce, Wendy Macias Fort Wayne, David Markowski-Goldwyn, Daniel Mathis, Lin Maw, Sean McMurray, Matthew Meeks, Robert Meeks, Deberah Miller, Abdiwahab Moburuk, Shylay Myatt, Mason Myers, Carole Navarro, Fabiola Nino, Raphael Nwosu, Kathleen Olson, Heybi Ordonez Paz, Austin Osborne, Vanessa Paniagua, Diego Parise, Netanya Price-Flatt, Marissa Quandt, Elsa Ramirez, Eric Rencher, Ar Rit, Tammy Ritson, Stacie Roehrman, Hajrudina Sakanovic, So Sar, Navy Schrock, Laura Schweder, Melody Seberger, Ryan Shaver, Brianna Silvers, Tanveer Singh, Dat Smith, Pauline Spangler, Ashton Spitnale, Erin Sproul, Chelsi Stallings, Christina Stepp, Ashley Stucker, Tyler Sweet, Jacob Thompson, Kacey Tinnel, Aliya Tudor, Heather Turner, Samuel Vanderleest, Jessica Vazquez, Cing Vung, Dakota Wiilliams, Aaron Williams, Chris Williams, George Wilson, Kim Wine, Daiping Yang, Jennifer Young;
  • Garrett: Bridgette Mendez, Bailey Ray;
  • Grabill: Gregory Digman, Nicholas Johnson, Jacqueline Juras;
  • Hamilton: Trisha Brown;
  • Harlan: Stephanie Johnson, Shelby Stanley;
  • Hoagland: Amanda Davis, Rebekah Kipfer;
  • Howe: Brook Kidd, Carrie Mantle, Drew Pueschel;
  • Huntertown: Megan King, Alicia Merriman, Brianna Ohman;
  • Huntington: Bryant Bradler, Eden Conley, Kristopher Henderson, Audra Kimmell, Kami Koch, Lee Anna Mongold, Richard Schock, Danielle Schwartz, Jennifer Woodcox;
  • Kendallville: Sergio Castro, Megan Desmonds, Tiffany Keister;
  • LaOtto: Evan Thomas;
  • Leo-Cedarville: Nicholas Cafolla, David Wilson;
  • Ligonier: Ana Andrade;
  • Milford: Alex Doll, Chase Freel;
  • Monroe: Elisha Everett;
  • Monroeville: Jesse Garland, Clint Paschall;
  • New Haven: Celina Burke, Ashley Chrisman, Jean Georges, Serena James, Melanie Porter, Leonard Sanchez, Kira Tucker, Amanda Werling;
  • Orland: Steven Brown;
  • Ossian: Carissa Pavlin;
  • Paulding, Ohio: Natasha Martinez;
  • Pierceton: Carly Paulus;
  • Pleasant Lake: Isaiah Newman;
  • Roann: Sage Butzin;
  • Roanoke: Austin Nagel;
  • Silver Lake: Emily Lynch;
  • South Whitley: Joshua Burdine, Garrett Cokl, Maren Lehman, Natasha Trump;
  • Syracuse: Callie Gordon, Britney Thompson;
  • Warren: Tonya Dentzer;
  • Warsaw: Jose Arviza, Pallavi Deb, Elena Gonzalez, Hayley Gorup, Riley Johnson, Mason Metzinger, Kevin Prather, Dawn Ratkovich, Jennifer Rensberger, Michael Rodgers, Kathy Sand, Kara Spencer, Johnny Walker;
  • Waterloo: Christopher Behnke, Gretchen Behnke, Luke Donat, Kristin Plummer;
  • Wawaka: Sherrie Napier;
  • Winona Lake: Cory Knoll;
  • Woodburn: Nina Ben-Tsvulun, Austin Miller