Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Mike Moore | The Journal Gazette Concordia's Katie Hartman performs on the bars during the Becky Carter Classic held at Concordia high school on Saturday.  

  • Mike Moore | The Journal Gazette Bishop Dwenger's Sophia Wright Turflinger performs on the vault during the Becky Carter Classic held at Concordia high school on Saturday.  

Saturday, January 20, 2018 11:20 pm

Dwenger wins Carter Classic

JOURNAL GAZETTE

The Bishop Dwenger gymnastics team posted a score of 109.985 to win the Carter Classic at Concordia on Saturday.

Carroll (109.275), Valparaiso (108.825), Portage (107.925) and Homestead (105.6) rounded out the top five.

The Saints earned top marks from Jenna Farris on vault (9.4), Elaine Cornewell on beam (9.525), floor (9.55) and in the all-around (37.150).

Concordia's Regan Twomey tied for first on vault also with a 9.4.

 

Boys basketball

EAST NOBLE 46, LEO 41: At Leo, Hayden Jones and Brent Cox each scored 14 and Ali Ali added 10 for the Knights (14-1, 4-0 NE8), who outscored the Lions 15-5 in the second quarter.

Jeremy Davison led Leo (9-5, 1-2) with 32 points on 13 of 20 shooting, 5 of 8 from 3.

CARROLL 60, MERRILLVILLE 43: At Carroll, Riley Perlich and Dan McKeeman each scored 14 points and Reece Swoverland added 11 for the Chargers (11-2).

Robert Sanders led the Pirates (10-6) with 13.

Girls basketball

CARROLL 63, SOUTH BEND ADAMS 37: At South Bend Adams, 12 different players scored for the Chargers (15-6) led by Laney Steckler's 15 points.

CONCORDIA 38, HUNTINGTON NORTH 24: At Concordia, Carissa Garcia scored 20 to lead the Cadets (13-7) and Charteese Craig added 11.

Swimming

HOMESTEAD 205, NORTH CENTRAL 167: At North Central, the Spartans won 97-89 on the girls side and 108-78 on the boys side.

The girls team swept the relays while the boys won two of three.

ACAC CHAMPIONSHIP: At Jay County, Bluffton won the boys championship 397-336 over Adams Central. The host Patriots won the girls meet 459-293 over Bluffton.

Wrestling

IHSGW STATE FINALS: At Lawrence North, Mallory Engle of Columbia City won the 120-pound weight class at the Indiana High School Girls Wrestling tournament on Friday.

SAC TOURNAMENT: At Snider, the host Panthers beat runner-up Bishop Dwenger 251-232. Concordia was third (158.5), South Side fourth (156) and Wayne fifth (126).

Snider earned individual championships from Brady Ester (106), Beau Humphrey (126), Brandon Kocks (170), Cameron Christen (182) and Will Swartz (285).

Other winners included: Bishop Dwenger's Joshua Smith Goheen (113), Sam Cornewell (120), Luke Bessesen (160); Concordia's Chad Grover (152); South Side's Gregory Humphrey (132), Jamarri Price (138), Ben Macias (145); Bishop Luers' Mitch Gigli (195); and Wayne's Dayln Hart (220).

NECC TOURNAMENT: At Westview, Garrett won 218-211 over Prairie Heights. Central Noble was third (196), Lakeland fourth (144) and Eastside fifth (142.5).

Garrett earned individual wins from Brayden Shearer (113) and Drake Baker (160).

Other area athletes winning individual championships included: Central Noble's Tanner Schoeff (126), Austin Moore (138), Giran Kunkel (145), Levi Leffers (220); Eastside's Laik Minnick (170); Angola's Jett Boots (106), Zach Burrell (132); and West Noble's Drafen Rasler (195).

NLC TOURNAMENT: At NorthWood, Northridge won 217-184 over Plymouth. Wawasee was third (169) and Warsaw eighth (77).

Area athletes winning championships included Wawasee's Geremia Brooks (132), Damien Rodriguez (195) and Elisha Tipping (285).