Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, January 27, 2018 10:10 pm

High schools

Carroll takes 8th straight wrestling sectional title

Journal Gazette

Carroll won its eighth straight wrestling sectional title, beating runner-up Garrett 240-225 on Saturday.

Huntington North was third (149.5), Eastside fourth (144.5) and Bishop Dwenger fifth (112).

Carroll earned championships from Zane Standridge (120 pounds) and Joel Arney (152) while sending 13 to regional.

Garrett's Brayden Shearer (113), Doler Bevis (182) and Cameron Smith (220) were champs and the Railroaders qualified 12 to regionals.

Other champions were: Huntington North's Preston Teusch (106), Jacob Hall (126), Ricky Haught (132) and Charlie Agnew (195); Eastside's Seth Burns (138), Laik Minnick (170) and Chase Leeper (285); Churubusco's Joe Leazier (145); and Columbia City's Hunter Reed (160).

 

JAY COUNTY SECTIONAL: The host Patriots won the team title 212-203 over Adams Central for their first sectional title since 2001. Bellmont was third with 193.5, South Adams fourth (145) and Southern Wells fifth (131.5).

Area champions include: South Adams' Wyatt Miller (106) and Isaiah Baumgartner (220); Norwell's Kade Zadylak (113) and Cale Gray (182).

Adams Central's Logan Mosser (120) and Logan Macklin (152), Bellmont's Kyle Lawson (126) and Jon Ruble (145) and Southern Wells' Jed Perry (132) and William Fiechter (138).

WESTVIEW SECTIONAL: Prairie Heights eked out the team championship 235.5-230 over Central Noble. Angola was third (163).

Area sectional champions include: Angola's Jett Boots (106), West Noble's Isaac Weimer (113) and Draven Rasler (195), Central Noble's Ray Clay (120), Tanner Schoeff (126), Austin Moore (138), Giran Kunkel (145) and Jadon Crisp (160) and East Noble's Adam Ledesma (132)

PLYMOUTH SECTIONAL: Wawasee won its first sectional title since 2010 285.5-217 over Plymouth.

The Warriors earned individual wins from Jace Alexander (106), Chris Schuller (120), Braxton Alexander (126) and Damien Rodriguez (195) while qualifying 14 to the regional at Penn.