Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, February 23, 2018 11:20 pm

High schools

Carroll teammates earn No. 1 seeds

JOURNAL GAZETTE

Carroll will have two top seeds for today's boys swimming state championships finals at IUPUI's Natatorium in Indianapolis.

In Friday's prelims, Chargers' Tristan DeWitt swam the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.47, and teammate Noah Yarian finished the 100 back in 48.35 to take No. 1 seeds.

Carroll also advanced to the finals, its 200 medley and 400 free relay teams, Yarian in the 100 fly and DeWitt and Jack McCurdy in the 100 breast.

For Homestead, Julian Norman advanced to the finals in the 200 and 500 freestyle events, Riley Anderson in the 50 free, Scott Hodson in the 100 free, and the 200 free relay.

Championship and consolation finals begin at 1 p.m. today. 

 

Boys basketball

LEO 75, WOODLAN 69: At Leo, Lane Reed and Jeremy Davison each scored 24 points and Luke Stoller added 20 for the Lions (16-8).

Aaron Hahn led the Warriors (9-13) with 30 points and 14 rebounds and Ah'lan Howard scored 22.

HOMESTEAD 74, NORWELL 43: At Homestead, Sam Buck led the Spartans (15-7) with 27 points, Matt Podzielinski added 12 and Jake Archbold 11.

Will Geiger scored 16 and Tre Reaser added 13 for the Knights (13-10).

NEW HAVEN 73, CANTERBURY 55: At New Haven, Brecar Clark led the Bulldogs (17-6) with 20 points, Zach Latham added 18, Antwone Washington 16 and Thomas Latham 10.

Noah Drapala led the Cavaliers (9-13) with 17 points and Cam Kreiger added 12.

CHURUBUSCO 55, EASTSIDE 45: At Eastside, Zane Burke led the Eagles (11-11, 6-5 NECC) with 17 points, Jackson Paul added 15 and Brayton Bonar had 12 points and 13 rebounds.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 61, BISHOP LUERS 31: At Huntington North, Mitch Geller went 13 of 15 from the free-throw line to finish with 23 points, Sawyer Stoltz added 14 points and Zach Daugherty had 11 rebounds for the Vikings (18-6).

BELLMONT 44, JAY COUNTY 42: At Bellmont, Brady Manis led the Braves (6-18) with 15 points and Jordan Fuelling added 11.