Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 10:30 pm

High schools

Felger hurls no-hitter in Homestead's big sectional win

Journal Gazette

Katie Felger pitched a no-hitter as the Homestead softball team in a 20-0 five-inning win over South Side in its Class 4A sectional Tuesday.

The Spartans scored 12 runs in the first inning and added six more in the third.

Savana Harless hit two triples and Megan Hostetler added three doubles and Felger and Lauren Selking each added two doubles.

In the other game at Homestead, Huntington North defeated North Side 9-2. The championship game is scheduled for 5:30 p.m. today.

 

BELLMONT 6, MARION 0: At Norwell, Macy Montgomery struck out 17 in a shutout for Bellmont, who will face today's winner between Heritage and Norwell in Friday's championship.

SOUTH ADAMS 6, WOODLAN 2: At Bluffton, Jade Baker allowed two earned runs on three hits and struck out four for the Starfires and Kayla LeFever went 2 for 2 with a run and an RBI as South Adams advanced to Friday's championship.

South Adams will face the winner of today's game against Churubusco and Adams Central.

Baseball

SOUTH SIDE 10, WAYNE 2: At Huntington University, Archers' Xzavier Rogers went 4 for 4, including a triple and a home run. He scored two runs and finished with four RBI.

South Side will face host Huntington North in Monday's second semifinal.

The Generals' two runs came in the bottom of the first inning from Sam Young and Dre Walton.

FREMONT 15, LAKEWOOD PARK 0: At Fremont, Rhett Evans earned the win on the mound for the Eagles and Ethan Marten went 2 for 3 with a double.

Golf

DEKALB 163, ANGOLA 164, LEO 175: At Bridgewater, DeKalb's Gabe Schenk shot a 1-over 37 on the front nine to earn medalist honors while teammate Bailey Clark was one stroke back in second.

Angola's Drew Dunham and Leo's Reid Zimmerman each shot a 39 to lead their respective teams.

Tennis

INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT: At Carroll, Bishop Luers' Caroline Rahrig defeated Snider's Chloe Smithley 6-1, 6-2 to win the individual sectional title.

Rahrig will face the winner of the Marion sectional in the Kokomo regional on June 2.