Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Sunday, February 19, 2017 5:16 pm

Boys basketball sectional area pairings

Class 4A

At Elkhart Central

Feb. 28: Concord vs. Goshen, 7 p.m.

Mar. 1: Elkhart Central vs. Penn, 6 p.m.

Northridge vs. Warsaw, 7:45 p.m.

Mar. 3: Elkhart Memorial vs. Concord/Goshen winner, 6 p.m.

Elkhart Central/Penn winner vs. Northridge/Warsaw winner, 7:45 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7 p.m.

At Carroll

Feb. 28: North Side vs. DeKalb, 6 p.m.

East Noble vs. Carroll, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Northrop vs. North Side/DeKalb winner, 6 p.m.

Snider vs. East Noble/Carroll winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7 p.m.

At Wayne

Feb. 28: Muncie Central vs. Jay County, 6 p.m.

South Side vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Huntington North vs. Muncie Central/Jay County winner, 6 p.m.

Wayne vs. South Side/Homestead winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

At Wawasee

Feb. 28: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Wawasee, 6 p.m.

NorthWood vs. Lakeland, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: West Noble vs. Tippecanoe Valley/Wawasee winner, 6 p.m.

Fairfield vs. NorthWood/Lakeland winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

At Garrett

Feb. 28: Leo vs. Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Concordia vs. Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: New Haven vs. Leo/Bishop Dwenger winner, 6 p.m.

Garrett vs. Concordia/Angola winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

At Bellmont

Feb. 28: Mississinewa vs. Heritage, 6 p.m.

Bellmont vs. Columbia City, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Bishop Luers vs. Mississinewa/Heritage winner, 6 p.m.

Norwell vs. Bellmont/Columbia City winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

At Westview

Feb. 28: Prairie Heights vs. Bremen, 7 p.m.

Mar. 1: Fremont vs. Westview, 6 p.m.

Whitko vs. Central Noble, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: LaVille vs. Prairie Heights/Bremen winner, 6 p.m.

Fremont/Westview winner vs. Whitko/Central Noble winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7 p.m.

At Woodlan

Feb. 28: Churubusco vs. South Adams, 7 p.m.

Mar. 1: Bluffton vs. Canterbury, 6 p.m.

Adams Central vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Woodlan vs. Churubusco/South Adams winner, 6 p.m.

Bluffton/Canterbury winner vs. Adams Central/Eastside winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7 p.m.

Class A

At Bethany Christian

Feb. 28: Blackhawk Christian vs. Elkhart Christian, 6 p.m.

Lakewood Park vs. Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Lakeland Christian vs. Blackhawk Christian/Elkhart Christian winner, 6 p.m.

Hamilton vs. Lakewood Park/Bethany Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

At Wes-Del

Feb. 28: Daleville vs. Anderson Prep, 6 p.m.

Southern Wells vs. Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 3: Wes-Del vs. Daleville/Anderson Prep winner, 6 p.m.

Cowan vs. Southern Wells/Liberty Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

Mar. 4: Championship, 7:30 p.m.