Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

October 19, 2016 11:00 AM

Extended area leaders

Area leaders

Rushing

Name, school carries yards TD

T. Smith, Wawasee 219 1385 17

Elder, Whitko 108 1363 15

Presley, Homestead 164 1339 21

Rhoades, Woodlan 166 1298 8

Smith, Garrett 157 1278 15

Charlton, Luers 127 1192 16

Horn, Churubusco 168 1046 14

Hankenson, Bellmont 154 1032 11

Jones, New Haven 98 1013 18

McGarvey, Warsaw 153 990 5

Woods, Snider 138 924 12

Reed, Whitko 160 913 13

Schultz, Adams Central 170 883 17

Turner-Parks, Leo 137 845 9

Wright, Homestead 109 812 7

Jarrard, Eastside 110 785 11

Covington, Snider 102 785 15

Lawrence, Northrop 150 781 5

Foster, Heritage 156 761 4

Novotny, Carroll 193 683 8

Hambright, Luers 95 662 10

S. Richards, Churubusco 62 624 9

M. Landrum, Huntington N. 108 619 6

Stuber, South Adams 93 615 8

Bonner, Leo 61 593 11

Hairston, South Side 106 582 5

Schnepf, Angola 101 566 8

Dove, Eastside 103 561 6

Macklin, Adams Central 56 510 8

Wadkins, Wawasee 78 506 6

Haupert, Snider 64 504 4

Gutierrez, Bellmont 107 501 5

Morrow, Concordia 67 498 3

McCormick, East Noble 83 495 4

McCarter, Woodlan 47 465 9

Kelsaw, Wayne 68 463 6

Baumgartner, South Adams 96 463 3

Peel, Fremont 107 460 5

Pe. Kerlegrand, Concordia 83 457 9

Moore, North Side 111 442 3

Bauman, Adams Central 54 431 5

Busse, Bellmont 80 425 1

Shrock, West Noble 57 387 3

Spahr, Huntington North 114 376 3

Brazel, Central Noble 66 375 4

Baumgartner, Bluffton 56 359 2

Edwards, Northrop 66 356 2

White, Eastside 44 344 1

Rasler, West Noble 72 337 3

Back, Garrett 32 328 3

Lockwood, Bluffton 55 310 2

Ferrell, Leo 41 308 6

E. Knapke, Heritage 42 308 3

Huffman, Southern Wells 53 304 2

Snouffer, Columbia City 85 300 6

Bass, Southern Wells 67 300 2

Hart, Wayne 59 288 2

Minch, DeKalb 80 287 5

Vanlue, Wawasee 21 286 3

Hippensteel, Huntington North 74 284 1

Effinger, Dwenger 65 280 3

Podschlne, Dwenger 63 271 3

Hudson, Dwenger 42 271 2

B. Beeks, Southern Wells 56 269 2

Harshberger, East Noble 45 268 2

Hammond, Adams Central 59 260 7

Wolford, New Haven 36 258 3

Gerber, Southern Wells 118 258 2

Parrish, North Side 78 255 3

Rider, Columbia City 76 250 2

Ringger, Norwell 93 248 3

McCurdy, Angola 31 248 4

Leidig, Norwell 40 246 1

Hippenhammer, Snider 40 245 5

Burgess, Central Noble 38 243 4

JD Groh, South Adams 42 230 2

Burns, Garrett 64 229 8

Owsley, Whitko 22 225 1

Bradtmueller, Heritage 26 220 3

McNeal, Heritage 54 215 2

Rawles, Central Noble 35 209 2

Durkes, Woodlan 29 208 5

Passing

Name, school C-A-I yards TD

Morrison, Concordia 144-215-4 2141 27

McCormick, East Noble 166-232-5 2066 31

Dove, Eastside 122-194-6 1800 20

Durkes, Woodlan 101-145-3 1789 20

Schoenle, Northrop 118-238-10 1753 14

Jensen, Warsaw 112-207-7 1695 21

Johnson, South Side 145-295-13 1662 8

Moore, New Haven 102-161-4 1578 19

Jones, Wayne 116-232-15 1320 11

Roddy, Angola 93-136-0 1279 14

Burns, Garrett 70-131-2 1161 8

Miller, Carroll 99-150-3 1101 8

Podschlne, Dwenger 69-152-8 1062 12

Jones, North Side 76-174-8 974 5

Teeter, South Adams 63-124-7 944 8

Wright, Homestead 68-111-4 898 7

Stout, DeKalb 80-135-8 894 8

Haupert, Snider 63-113-6 857 8

Miguel, Carroll 54-100-3 797 7

Restivo, Leo 52-107-4 782 7

T. Smith, Wawasee 57-134-5 771 7

Snouffer, Columbia City 55-113-3 754 6

Larose, Fremont 59-151-6 726 8

Wroblewski, West Noble 43-113-11 664 6

Gutierrez, Bellmont 60-88-5 643 7

Hammond, Adams Central 30-66-6 575 3

K. Dunham, DeKalb 47-78-5 564 5

T. Richards, Churubusco 28-56-2 416 2

Nieves, Luers 31-77-7 405 2

Receiving

Name, school catches yards

Hunley, East Noble 73 1021

Ju. Becker, Carroll 53 792

Schmeling, Carroll 50 524

Dean, Eastside 47 831

Harshberger, East Noble 44 474

Guerrant, Woodlan 43 711

Mallers, Concordia 42 781

Grahovac, Concordia 42 637

Boyce, DeKalb 41 440

Bobo, South Side 39 594

McCarter, Woodlan 36 849

D’A. Street, Warsaw 36 486

Purdy, Garrett 35 633

Kelsaw, Wayne 35 282

McCurdy, Angola 34 368

David, Warsaw 32 538

Berry, Northrop 32 520

Azzura, Northrop 32 513

Hippenhammer, Snider 31 401

Young, Wayne 30 418

Goebel, DeKalb 30 365

Bussell, Luers 29 508

Cook, South Adams 28 500

Ballentine, Eastside 28 389

Galaviz, East Noble 27 367

Thomas, New Haven 26 412

Evans, Fremont 26 370

Raber, Homestead 24 298

Koehlinger, Concordia 24 294

Clibon, Northrop 23 355

Harris, New Haven 23 348

Wells, South Side 21 288

Schultz, Angola 20 472

Steele, Dwenger 20 421

Mendoza, Wawasee 20 265

Allen, Wayne 20 234

Bonner, Leo 19 319

Daniels, Wayne 19 314

Desrosiers, North Side 19 260

Gardner, New Haven 18 328

Gibson, Angola 18 255

Thompson, Eastside 18 223

Hairston, South Side 17 124

Jo. Becker, Carroll 16 316

Gause, Leo 16 268

Anderson, Homestead 15 321

De. Street, Warsaw 15 289

Christen, Columbia City 15 267

Royal, Northrop 15 194

Green, South Side 15 188

Moore, North Side 15 182

Erwin, East Noble 15 147

Redden, Columbia City 15 135

Yarian, Garrett 14 284

Brunson, DeKalb 14 271

Hambright, Luers 14 229

Hankenson, Bellmont 14 204

Shrock, West Noble 14 200

Miller, Angola 14 195

Bohata, Norwell 14 127

King, South Side 14 107

Black, Dwenger 13 224

Jones, New Haven 13 223

Geyer, Eastside 13 155

Book, South Side 13 138

Gramling, DeKalb 13 119

Houk, Dwenger 12 168

Sievers, Columbia City 12 140

Pranger, Carroll 12 124

Hand, Wawasee 11 249

Busse, Bellmont 11 186

Pe. Kerlegrand, Concordia 11 175

Brooks, Luers 11 165

Baumgartner, South Adams 11 150

Mills, Bellmont 11 136

Cook, North Side 11 124

Clark, Dwenger 10 198

Anderson-Drew, Concordia 10 140

Rhymer, Heritage 10 119

Howard, Woodlan 10 104

Bevis, Garrett 10 93

Geiger, Norwell 10 84

Scoring

Name, school TD FG PAT Total

Jones, New Haven 26 0 0 156

Presley, Homestead 23 0 0 138

McCarter, Woodlan 22 0 2 134

Elder, Whitko 17 0 15 119

Schultz, Adams Central 17 0 0 102

T. Smith, Wawasee 17 0 0 102

Mallers, Concordia 16 0 0 96

Charlton, Luers 16 0 0 96

Smith, Garrett 15 0 4 94

Horn, Churubusco 15 0 2 92

Reed, Whitko 13 0 12 90

Covington, Snider 15 0 0 90

Bonner, Leo 15 0 0 90

Hunley, East Noble 13 0 2 80

D’A. Street, Warsaw 13 0 0 78

Jarrard, Eastside 12 0 0 72

Woods, Snider 12 0 0 72

Dean, Eastside 12 0 0 72

Hambright, Luers 12 0 0 72

Hankenson, Bellmont 12 0 0 72

Morrison, Concordia 5 0 39 69

Buisman, Snider 0 10 37 67

S. Richards, Churubusco 11 0 0 66

Shannon, Carroll 0 10 32 62

Kelsaw, Wayne 10 0 2 62

Turner-Parks, Leo 10 0 2 62

Pe. Kerlegrand, Concordia 10 0 0 60

McCurdy, Angola 10 0 0 60

Hippenhammer, Snider 10 0 0 60

Stuber, South Adams 9 0 4 58

Rhoades, Woodlan 9 0 2 56

Mevis, Warsaw 0 6 38 56

Von Gunten, Leo 0 7 31 52

Novotny, Carroll 8 0 2 50

Burns, Garrett 8 0 2 50

Bonilla, New Haven 0 1 47 50

Douglas, Adams Central 0 4 37 49

Knepper, Homestead 0 4 37 49

Schnepf, Angola 8 0 0 48

Macklin, Adams Central 8 0 0 48

Emenhiser, Churubusco 2 1 32 47

Stjepic, Northrop 0 5 32 47

Delagrange, Woodlan 7 0 2 46

Cockroft, Angola 0 3 36 45

Se. Loy, West Noble 7 0 2 44

Hammond, Adams Central 7 0 0 42

Harshberger, East Noble 7 0 0 42

Evans, Fremont 7 0 0 42

Schultz, Angola 7 0 0 42

Wright, Homestead 7 0 0 42

Washington, Northrop 7 0 0 42

Berry, Northrop 7 0 0 42

Cook, South Adams 7 0 0 42

Moughler, Eastside 0 3 32 41

Ferrell, Leo 6 0 2 38

Howe, Luers 0 1 35 38

Winkeljohn, Dwenger 6 0 0 36

Snouffer, Columbia City 6 0 0 36

Ju. Becker, Carroll 6 0 0 36

Steele, Dwenger 6 0 0 36

Young, Wayne 6 0 0 36

M. Landrum, Huntington North 6 0 0 36

Bauman, Adams Central 6 0 0 36

Rhymer, Heritage 6 0 0 36

Dove, Eastside 6 0 0 36

Grahovac, Concordia 6 0 0 36

Galaviz, East Noble 6 0 0 36

Booth, Dwenger 0 3 27 36

Wadkins, Wawasee 6 0 0 36

Bussell, Luers 6 0 0 36

Hairston, South Side 5 0 6 36

McNeal, Heritage 3 1 13 34

Brazel, Central Noble 5 0 2 32

McDonald, Garrett 0 0 32 32

Shrock, West Noble 5 0 2 32

Martinez, South Adams 0 3 22 31

Faas, Warsaw 5 0 0 30

Miller, Carroll 5 0 0 30

Gutierrez, Bellmont 5 0 0 30

Teeter, South Adams 5 0 0 30

McGarvey, Warsaw 5 0 0 30

Johnson, Carroll 5 0 0 30

Durkes, Woodlan 5 0 0 30

Minch, DeKalb 5 0 0 30

Peel, Fremont 5 0 0 30

Edwards, Northrop 5 0 0 30

Purdy, Garrett 5 0 0 30

Schmeling, Carroll 5 0 0 30

Lawrence, Northrop 5 0 0 30

Jensen, Warsaw 5 0 0 30

Painter, East Noble 0 0 29 29

Moore, Woodlan 0 0 29 29

Guerrant, Woodlan 4 0 4 28

Thompson, Eastside 4 0 4 28

Burgess, Central Noble 4 0 4 28

Macias, West Noble 0 4 15 27

Hand, Wawasee 4 0 2 26

Anderson, Churubusco 4 0 2 26

Rasler, West Noble 4 0 2 26

Raber, Homestead 4 0 2 26

Vanlue, Wawasee 4 0 2 26

Sacks

Name, school Total

Yanko, Dwenger 12

B.Johnson, Snider 10

Brown, Homestead 9

Blume, Dwenger 8

Meyer, DeKalb 7

L.Johnson, Snider 6.5

White, Woodlan 6

Guerrant, Woodlan 6

Schoeneman, Adams Central 6

Fugate, Whitko 5

Phillips, Central Noble 5

Berry, Luers 5

Jones, DeKalb 5

Stroud, Snider 5

Nguyen, Carroll 5

Sprague, Carroll 5

McDowell, Snider 4.5

Freeman, New Haven 4.5

Minch, DeKalb 4.5

Wood, Churubusco 4.5

Freeman, New Haven 4.5

Walters, Whitko 4

Hall, Dwenger 4

Wellman, Adams Central 4

Baumgartner, South Adams 4

Barr, East Noble 3.5

Carpenter, Homestead 3.5

Braster, Northrop 3.5

Freeman, Concordia 3.5

Wade, Concordia 3.5

Hewitt, Whitko 3

Kinney, Northrop 3

Ja. Groh, South Adams 3

France, Snider 3

Stanley, Whitko 3

Hart, Angola 3

Erwin, East Noble 3

Shafer, Garrett 3

Vice, Fremont 3

Tags, Angola 3

Eltzroth, Huntington North 3

Nix, Dwenger 3

Tinney, Churubusco 3

Gusching, New Haven 3

VanAllen, East Noble 3

Underwood, Luers 2.5

Savieo, New Haven 2.5

Baysden, Eastside 2.5

Easley, Luers 2.5

Wade, Concordia 2.5

Ellert, DeKalb 2.5

Thomas, Wayne 2.5

Blomeke, South Adams 2.5

Ayers, New Haven 2.5

Fletcher, Concordia 2

Birch, New Haven 2

Batchelder, Northrop 2

Villarreal, Warsaw 2

Ostrowski, Carroll 2

CJ Landrum, Huntington North 2

Johnson, Carroll 2

Griffin, Carroll 2

Ault, North Side 2

Washington, Northrop 2

Henry, Dwenger 2

Steffen, Eastside 2

Smith, Central Noble 2

Hartman, Angola 2

Tippmann, Dwenger 2

Dull, South Adams 2

Gramling, DeKalb 2

Niedzwicki, Homestead 2

Burk, Fremont 2

Clifton, Angola 2

Davis, Garrett 2

Spieth, Woodlan 2

Ostrowski, Carroll 2

Minich, Leo 2

Williams, Woodlan 2

Gatton, Churubusco 2

Johnson, Heritage 2

Thomas, New Haven 2

Martin, East Noble 2

Interceptions

Name, school Total

Eley, Carroll 6

Johnson, Wayne 5

J. Lockett, North Side 5

Gause, Leo 5

Upshaw, New Haven 5

Baker, Garrett 4

Bobo, South Side 4

Sherwin, Whitko 4

Macklin, Adams Central 4

Hammond, Adams Central 4

Bordner, Concordia 4

Riley, Warsaw 4

Huffman, Southern Wells 3

Dawn, South Adams 3

Grahovac, Concordia 3

Mallers, Concordia 3

Dean, Eastside 3

Elder, Whitko 3

Tapp, Carroll 3

Edwards, Northrop 3

Ballentine, Eastside 3

Pease, Central Noble 3

Hill, Wayne 3

McMichael, Norwell 3

Hepler, Wawasee 3

Evans, Fremont 3

Beatty, Fremont 3

Schwaller, Adams Central 3

Miller, Huntington North 3

Mills, Bellmont 3

France, Snider 3

Wells, Snider 3

Horn, Churubusco 3

Towns, New Haven 3

Wall, Leo 3

Slaughter, Snider 2

Rhoades, Woodlan 2

Bauman, Adams Central 2

Schuler, Leo 2

Schoenle, Northrop 2

Myers, Central Noble 2

Pope, New Haven 2

Rosbrugh, Wawasee 2

Call, Carroll 2

Miller, Warsaw 2

Marshall, Warsaw 2

Meyer, Angola 2

Honer, Angola 2

Redden, Columbia City 2

Christen, Columbia City 2

Judd, Columbia City 2

Sills, Huntington North 2

Rieke, Eastside 2

McBride, North Side 2

Wilcox, North Side 2

Dippold, Luers 2

Blume, Dwenger 2

Steele, Dwenger 2

Zink, Woodlan 2

Rhoades, Woodlan 2

Griggs, Concordia 2

Bruce, East Noble 2

Metz, Bellmont 2

Bell, DeKalb 2

Deakins, Heritage 2

Wilson, Homestead 2

Gerber, Southern Wells 2

Fumble recoveries

Name, school Total

Rhymer, Heritage 5

Murray, Woodlan’3

Haupert, Snider 3

Hammond, Adams Central 3

McVoy, Huntington North 3

Wood, Churubusco 3

Pe. Kerlegrand, Concordia 3

Stuber, South Adams 3

Sturm, Luers 3

Erwin, East Noble 3

Kinney, Northrop 3

Katzer, Wawasee 3

Mendoza, Wawasee 3

Teeter, South Adams 3

Gunion, Garrett 2

Hairston, South Side 2

Wright, South Side 2

Elwood, Leo 2

Gerber, Southern Wells 2

Faas, Warsaw 2

Bohata, Norwell 2

Hake, Dwenger 2

Starks, Luers 2

Hall, Dwenger 2

Rieke, Eastside 2

Hankenson, Bellmont 2

Schenkel, Huntington North 2

B. Lockett, North Side 2

Grahovac, Concordia 2

Jones, DeKalb 2

Quillman, Woodlan 2

D. Smith, Wawasee 2

Rogers, Homestead 2

Tags, Angola 2

Barker, Wawasee 2

Woods, Snider 2

Barrera, Columbia City 2

Jensen, Warsaw 2

Murphy, Churubusco 2

Nguyen, Carroll 2

McBride, North Side 2

Craddock, Concordia 2

Dull, South Adams 2

Schreiber, Southern Wells 2