Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, August 20, 2016 10:01 pm

Business people

COMPILED BY THE JOURNAL GAZETTE

Nicole Emenhiser joined iAB Financial Bank as an agribusiness lender in the Grabill and Woodburn markets.

Adam Lamb with Academy Mortgage was No. 1 in purchase transactions for July.

Kevin Dean, a new product & sales support coordinator with PHD Fort Wayne, will celebrate his 40th employment anniversary on Tuesday.

Scott Newman with Ultra Electronics in Columbia City was promoted to contracts manager 1.

Jason Broekhuizen was hired at Katz, Sapper & Miller’s Fort Wayne office as an audit manager.

Scott Bradtmiller with Innovative Financial Services passed the FINRA Series 7 General Securities Representative Exam.

Angie Logan was selected by Lutheran Hospital as its new chief nursing officer effective in September.

Appointed to the board of directors of Young Leaders of Northeast Indiana, including three first-year board members, are Stephanie Veit, Three Rivers Federal Credit Union, president; Ryan Krueckeberg, Lincoln Financial Group, vice president; Savannah Robinson, Barnes & Thornburg LLP, secretary; Grant Daily, Lake City Bank, treasurer; John Foxworthy, Mahara Wealth Partners, director at large, executive committee; Pone Vongphachanh, Upstate Alliance of Realtors, vice president, community impact; John Felts, Visit Fort Wayne, vice president, communications; Patrick Florea, JH Specialty Inc., vice president, fund development; Sarah Verpooten, Strahm Building Solutions, vice president, social programming; Justin Ramsey, Flint & Walling, vice president, leadership development; Leslie Snare, Broadridge Advisor Solutions, director at large, Living Fort Wayne; Abigail Zimmer, Creative Financial Staffing, vice president of membership; Vinod Vijayan, Eaton Corp., director at large, community impact; Mark Bains, Barrett McNagny LLP, director at large, leadership development; and Lindsey Best, Courtyard by Marriott Downtown, director at large, fund development.

Al Calixte joined the Phoenix Institute team as a family support specialist.

Jana M. Lange was hired at the Perry Law Office as an associate.

Colin Zwiebel of Miller & Christian Asset Management Corp. is now a registered representative after passing the General Securities Series 7 & 63 exams.

New members elected to the board of directors of the AWS Foundation are Bruce Boxberger, Carson Boxberger LLP; Dan Skekloff, Haller & Colvin P.C.; Larry Adelman, Deister Concentrator; and Tim Dirig, Dirig Consulting. Newly elected officers are Tom O’Neill, The Sherman Group, chairman; Sherri Miller, Center for Extraordinary Success, vice chairman; and Andy Brooks, 1st Brooks Construction, treasurer.

Judi Clark was named planning and scheduling manager for Chore-Time in Milford.

Greg Willits was named editorial director by Our Sunday Visitor.

Karl Behrens, Karen Spake and Carolyn Spake-Leeper with BND Commercial will be attending the upcoming SIOR Midwest Regional Networking Event in Cleveland, Ohio.

Named in the Best Lawyers in America publication from Beckman Lawson LLP were John Brandt, Craig Patterson, Matt Elliott, Pat Hess, Denny Becker, Gary Johnson and Jack Lawson; from Rothberg Logan & Warsco, Mark W. Baeverstad, Dennis F. Dykhuizen, F. L. Dennis Logan, Edward L. Murphy Jr. and Thomas B. Trent, with Mark A. Warsco receiving Lawyer of the Year; and from Barrett McNagny LLP, John C. Barce, George N. Bewley, Craig R. Finlayson, Richard E. Fox, Thomas A. Herr, N. Thomas Horton II, Benjamin D. Ice, Robert T. Keen, Thomas M. Kimbrough, James Koday, Thomas J. Markle, John P. Martin, Thomas M. Niezer, Michael P. O’Hara, Cathleen M. Shrader, Anthony M. Stites, Robert S. Walters and Thomas P. Yoder.