Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • File BBQ Ribfest happens all weekend at Headwaters Park.  

  • File Sweetwater’s GearFest happens today and Saturday at the campus on U.S. 30 W. The music trade show features entertainment and demonstrations.   

  • File Enjoy all things pug at the Fort Wayne Pugfest Saturday at Memorial Coliseum.

Thursday, June 16, 2016 10:01 pm

What's hot in local arts and entertainment

DANCES


TODAY AND SATURDAY


Advanced Square Dance Convention – Clinics, educational sessions, dancing workshops; 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.; Grand Wayne Convention Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.; for information, call 424-3700.


TODAY


Legion Dance – Music by Melvin Mullins; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5 cover; open to public; 456-2988.

Dance with Dave Cowdrey – 8 p.m.; lesson, 7:15 p.m.; Anchor Room Dance Studio, 7145 Indiana 1 N., Ossian; $10 a person; 260-622-6644.


SATURDAY


Van Wert Dance Club Ballroom Dance – 7:30 p.m.; Goedde Building, 205 W. Crawford St., Van Wert, Ohio; $5 a person; 419-238-6571.

Contra Dance – Sponsored by Fort Wayne Traditional Music and Dance Society; 8 to 11 p.m.; Fort Wayne Dance Collective, 437 E. Berry St.; $9 general public, $6 students, free to ages 11 and younger; 260-244-1905 or www.contrafortwayne.org.


SUNDAY


Sunday Dance – Music by JD Smith; 1 to 4 p.m.; Army Navy Post 82, 2025 Olladale Drive; $5; open to public; 444-4045.


FESTIVALS


ALL WEEKEND


BBQ Ribfest – BBQ teams from across the country compete; music, foods and events; Headwaters Park; free today and Saturday until 5:30 p.m.; www.bbqribfest.com. Tommy Castro and The Painkillers, 8:15 p.m. today, $6 to $4.

Hobnobben Film Festival – For times and locations, go to Hobnobben.org; for tickets, call 422-4226. Hobnobben Film Festival Block Party, 5 to 11 p.m. today, Arts United Center Plaza, 303 E. Main St., free.


TODAY AND SATURDAY


Sweetwater GearFest – 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. today, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. Saturday; music trade show, entertainment, flea market, seminars and workshops; customer appreciation party and concert, 6 p.m. today; Sweetwater campus, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 432-8176.

Paulding County Fair – 503 Fairground Drive, Paulding, Ohio; www.Paulding.osu.edu.

Turtle Days Festival – Churubusco; contests, games, rides, fireworks, music; hours vary; www.turtledays.com.

Hoagland Days – Carnival rides, contests, music, food; Hoagland; www.hoaglandin.com.


SATURDAY


Juneteenth Celebration – Dance, music, youth activities, snacks, haircuts, information booths; 2 to 6 p.m.; concert by Soul Lounge at 4 p.m.; Weisser Park Youth Center, 802 Eckart St.; 427-6780.

Bisontennial Calf Days Celebration – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; food, music, wagon rides; Cook’s Bison Ranch, 5645 E. 600 S., Wolcottville; 866-382-2356 or www.cooksbisonranch.com.


SUNDAY


JeFFFest – Art, food and music; 6 to 8:30 p.m.; Jefferson Street, downtown Huntington.

RiverDrums – "A Celebration of Freedom," drumming, dancing, music, art, discussions; noon to 9 p.m.; Historic Wells Street Bridge; bring lawn chairs or blankets.


TUESDAY


Make Music Fort Wayne – Interactive musical activities, performances, food; day-long event; Freimann Square.


MUSEUM EXHIBITS


ALL WEEKEND


Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – "Hoosier Made: World Drive Collaborative" exhibit, ends Oct. 3; 1600 S. Wayne St., Auburn; hours and cost, 260-925-1444 or AutomobileMuseum.org. Children’s Activity Days, for ages 12 to 10, 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday, $50 per student.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – "Metamorphosis," live butterfly exhibit, ends July 17; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 for adults, $3 for ages 3 to 17, free for children 2 and younger; hours, 427-6440 or www.fortwayneparks.org.

Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo – Australian Adventure, shark conservation area; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily, summer hours: 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. daily from Memorial Day through Labor Day; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $14 ages 59 to 19, $9 ages 18 to 2, $10.50 ages 60 and older, free to ages 1 and younger; 427-6800 or KidsZoo.org. Closes for the season Oct. 9.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – "Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own"; also GMC Futureliner and concept cars from Chrysler; 200 cars on display; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum, Auburn; hours and cost, 260-925-9100 or www.natmus.org.

National Military History Center and Horse Power Museum – Batman cave, mobile, cycle, duck and penguin boat; Dukes of Hazard, Knight Rider cars, Monster Truck National Museum, WWII Museum with tanks, Patton’s command unit and Eisenhower’s staff car; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; $10, free to ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144 or www.nationalmilitaryhistorycenter.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Inside National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily, hours and cost, 260-316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Displays include "Grain: From Field to Flour," also "The Great Black Swamp" gallery; 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; hours and admission prices, 1-800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org. Free admission to all active duty military personnel and their immediate families, including National Guard and reserve, through Sept. 5. Agriculture Adventures and Tractor Event, today through Sunday.

Science Central – Displays of science and technology; 1950 N. Clinton St.; $8 ages 64 to 3, $7 ages 65 and older, free to members and 2 and younger; summer hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.


TODAY AND SATURDAY


Early Ford V-8 Foundation Museum – On display, 1932 Ford chassis; 2181 General Doolittle Drive, Auburn; hours, 260-927-8022 or www.fordv8foundation.org.

Swiss Heritage Village and Museum – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 1200 Swiss Way, Berne; 260-589-8007. Closes Oct. 31 for the season.


SATURDAY AND SUNDAY


Black Pine Animal Sanctuary – Walk-in visitation and self-guided tours daily; 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday; 1426 W. 300 N., Albion; $10 ages 54 to 10, $8 ages 55 and older, $7 ages 9 to 3; 260-636-7383 or www.blackpine.org.


SATURDAY


Wabash County Historical Museum – Family Fun Day, crafts, snacks, scavenger hunt, appearance by Miami Nation of Indians, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., free; 36 E. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-9070.


RECREATIONAL


SATURDAY


Father’s Day 5K – Sponsored by Associated Churches of Fort Wayne and Allen County; registration at 8 a.m., race begins at 9 a.m.; Associated Churches, 602 E. Wayne St.; $30 per runner, free to ages 12 and younger; https://runsignup.com/Race/IN/FortWayne/FathersRun.

"Monarch Monitoring Training" – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh barn, 6801 Engle Road; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

"Welcome to My Garden" Walk – Seven private gardens; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; walk begins at Eel River Town Gardens, adjacent to the Lutheran Church, 113 W. Main St., North Manchester; $8 adults, $15 per couple, $3 for ages 12 and younger; 260-982-6720.


TUESDAY


Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Boy Scout office parking lot, 8315 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

Trek the Trails – 6 p.m.; Rockhill Park Trailhead, meet at trailhead in Rockhill Park near 1400 Catalpa Street; 9 miles; bike helmet required; cityoffortwayne.org/trekthetrails or www.fwtrails.org.


WEDNESDAY


Nature Explore Play Days – Open house; 9 to 11 a.m.; Cedar Canyon Elementary School, 15011 Coldwater Road; free; www.treesindiana.org.


SOMETHING DIFFERENT


ALL WEEKEND


Centennial Geocache Challenge – Self-guided activity; cache located at each state park, search by property name or ZIP code; for information, go to geocaching.com. Ends Oct. 30.


TODAY


Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; 260-515-9700. Ends Oct. 14.

Northeast Indiana Job Fair – 11 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; www.memorialcoliseum.com.

Summer Solstice – Drumming, chanting, dancing; 7 p.m.; IPFW, Children’s Garden, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.

"Scrapped" – Documentary film; 7 p.m., followed by discussion; Powerhouse, 3311 N. Anthony Blvd.; donations and canned goods accepted.


SATURDAY AND SUNDAY


Northern Indiana Pet Expo – 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, Exposition Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $5 adults, $3 ages 60 and older and 12 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; $1 for pets healthy and altered; www.memorialcoliseum.com.


SATURDAY


Southside Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 Warsaw St.; 456-1228. Open through Dec. 17.

YLNI Farmer’s Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; corner of Barr and Wayne streets; ends Sept. 10.

Fort Wayne Pugfest – 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, Exposition Center, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $5 per person, $15 family pass; www.memorialcoliseum.com.

Roanoke Vintage and Handmade Market – 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Main Street, Roanke; 260-672-0878.

Indiana Bicentennial Celebration and Flag Day Ceremony – 4 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; bring lawn chairs or blankets; dekalboutdoortheater.org.

"An Evening in Gene’s Garden" – 8 to 10 p.m.; Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site, 1205 Pleasant Point, Rome City; $35 a person; for ages 21 and older; reservations, 260-854-3790 or www.genestratton-porter.com.


MONDAY


Free Movie Mondays – "Epic"; 10 a.m., 1, 4 and 7 p.m.; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; free; 260-563-3272.


TUESDAY AND THURSDAY


Open Tours – 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; DeBrand Fine Chocolates, 10105 Auburn Park Drive; $5 a person, each guest receives a $5 rebate off a purchase of $10 or more; 260-969-8335 or www.debrand.com/tours. Ends Sept. 5.


THURSDAY


Sensory Sensitive Summer Kids Series – "Home"; 10 a.m.; Carmike Cinemas, 3930 E. Dupont Road; $4; 482-8560.

Georgetown Square Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; local produce, honey, hand made soaps and lotions, wild flowers and plants, children’s books, jams and jellies, baked goods; by Georgetown Branch library, 6600 E. State Blvd.; ends Sept. 15.

Decatur Farmers Market – 3 to 7 p.m.; baked goods, homemade items, crafts, flowers and herbs; 100 block of East Madison Street, Decatur; ends Oct. 20.

Bicentennial Quilt – On display Thursday and Friday; Rome City United Methodist Church, 297 Washington St., Rome City; www.indianabarns.org/barn-quilt.


SPECTATOR SPORTS


ALL WEEKEND


Power Soccer National Championships – Conference Cup Championship Series; games start at 9 a.m. each day, 8 a.m. Sunday; Turnstone, Plassman Athletic Center, 3320 N. Clinton St.; 483-2100. Ends June 21.


TODAY


TinCaps baseball – vs Bowling Green Hot Rods; 7:05 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; $12.50, $10, $8, $5; 482-6400.


SATURDAY


TinCaps baseball – vs Bowling Green Hot Rods; 7:05 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; $12.50, $10, $8, $5; 482-6400.

City of Lakes Show Ski Tournament – 8 and 10 a.m.; Hidden Lake, 2455 Hidden Lake Drive, Warsaw, behind Smith Tire; free; www.lakecityskiers.org.


SUNDAY


TinCaps baseball – vs Bowling Green Hot Rods; 1:05 p.m.; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; $12.50, $10, $8, $5; 482-6400.


THEATER


ALL WEEKEND


"All Shook Up" – 8 p.m. today, Saturday and Wednesday, 2 p.m. Sunday, 2 and 8 p.m. Thursday; The Round Barn Theatre, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-800-4942 or amishacres.tix.com. Ends July 3.

"How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" – 8 p.m. today and Saturday, 2 p.m. Sunday, 7 p.m. Tuesday and Wednesday, 2 and 8 p.m. Thursday; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; $36 adults, $20 students, $16 ages 12 and younger; 574-267-8041 or wagonwheelcenter.org. Ends June 25.


TODAY AND SATURDAY


"The Home Game" – 1 p.m. today, 7 p.m. Saturday and Monday, 4 p.m. Tuesday; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $54 dinner and show, $37 show only; www.riegsecker.com. Ends Aug. 16.

"South Pacific" – Dinner at 7 p.m., show at 8 p.m.; Arena Dinner Theatre, 719 Rockhill St.; $35 for dinner and show; reservations, 424-5622. Ends June 25.


TODAY


"Midway of Magic" – Kevin Heller, ventriloquist Rick Fisher and juggler LaMar Yoder; 7:30 p.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; bring lawn chair or blanket; www.dekalboutdoortheater.org.


TUESDAY AND WEDNESDAY


"Plain and Fancy" – 8 p.m. Tuesday, 2 p.m. Wednesday; The Round Barn Theatre, Nappanee; tickets, 1-800-800-4942 or amishacres.tix.com. Ends July 6.