Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Olivia Millerschin will perform today in Bryan, Ohio.

Friday, February 23, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 5 to 8 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, LaOtto; no cover; 260-829-6465.

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 to 10 p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Blues

TODAY – Anthony Gomes – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $15 to $30; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

Brass

SUNDAY – Brass Day concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

Christian

SUNDAY – “The Stations of the Cross” with organist Ted Gibboney – 4 p.m.; Trinity United Methodist Church, 530 Guilford St., Huntington; free; 260-356-0961.

Classical

SATURDAY – “Brahms: A German Requiem” – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $19 to $72; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

SUNDAY – Trine University Wind Ensemble – 3 p.m.; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; free.

WEDNESDAY – Music from “Don Giovanni” – 7:30 p.m.; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; $29; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Country

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Taps Pub, 104 Green Drive, Avilla; no cover; 260-897-3331.

SATURDAY – The Hubie Ashcraft Band – 9 p.m.; Mitchell's Sports Bar and Neighborhood Grill, 6179 W. Jefferson Blvd.; cover, 387-5063.

Jazz

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 10 p.m.; O'Sullivan's Italian Pub, 1808 W Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; no cover; 423-4751.

TUESDAY – Kevin Piekarski Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

Rock 'n' roll

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. Country Line Road N., Columbia City; 260-625-1002.

Variety

TODAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Dupont Bar & Grill, 10336 N. Clinton St.; $5 cover; 483-1311.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 6 to 9 p.m.; Leisure Time Winery, Napoleon, Ohio; no cover; 419-758-3442.

TODAY – Olivia Millerschin – 7 p.m.; Williams County Public Library, 107 E. High St., Bryan, Ohio; free; 419-636-6734.

TODAY – Daniel O'Donnell – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – Randy Spencer – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 6 p.m.; Leisure Time Winery, 16982 County Road M2, Napoleon, Ohio; no cover; 419-758-3442.

TODAY – Susan Mae and New Yesterday – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Kat Bowser – 9 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY – Fog Delay – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – The Dee Bees – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

MONDAY – John Minton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Vocal Division Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students, free for IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Joe Justice – 6 to 9 p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; no cover; 888-260-0351.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

THURSDAY – IPFW Bands concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

MORE SHOWS

“Video Games Live”: 7:30 p.m. March 3; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Down the Line 12”: Tribute to legends of rock 'n' roll; 7 p.m. March 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $15 to $20; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Uriah Heep: 7 p.m. March 4; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $30 to $50; trine.edu/furth.

Addison Agen: 8 p.m. March 10; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $10 to $35; trine.edu/furth.

Addison Agen: 7 p.m. March 11; The Lerner Theatre, 410 S. Main St., Elkhart; $25 and $40; 574-293-4469 or thelerner.com.

Classic Albums Live: 7:30 p.m. March 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Newsboys: 6 p.m. March 18; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $27; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Earth, Wind & Fire: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $59; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Addison Agen: 7:30 p.m. March 25; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; starting at $15; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Ron White: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Weird Al Yankovic: 7:30 p.m. April 12; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Music of Led Zeppelin”: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Starship featuring Mickey Thomas: 8 p.m. April 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

Hillsong Worship: 7 p.m. April 17; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

BOSTYX: 7:30 p.m. April 21; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Gene Simmons: 8 p.m. May 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59 to $99; Wooden Nickel stores, FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7:30 p.m. May 10; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Steve Martin and Martin Short: 8 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $78; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 8; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.