Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy The Purduettes will perform tonight at the Honeywell Center.

  • Courtesy Purdue's Varsity Glee Club will perform tonight at the Honeywell Center.

Friday, April 13, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

SATURDAY – Amanda Baugh – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

TUESDAY – Hillsong Worship – 7 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $28.75; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Classical

SATURDAY – Andrew Nesler – 4 p.m. Trinity United Methodist Church, 530 Guilford St., Huntington; free; 260-356-0961.

SUNDAY – Manhattan Piano Trio – 2 p.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; free-will offering; 260-426-7421.

Country

TODAY – Asleep at the Wheel – 8 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Beamers Sports Grill, 5108 W. Country Line Road N., Columbia City; 260-625-1002.

SATURDAY – Hubie Ashcraft Band – 7 p.m.; Flashback Live, 4201 N. Wells St.; call for cover, 422-5292.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft and Travis Gow – 6 p.m.; Three Rivers Distilling Co., 224 E. Wallace St.; no cover; 745-9355,

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft and Travis Gow – 6 p.m.; Monument Pizza Pub, 60 N. Public Square, Angola; no cover; 319-4489.

Jazz

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 9 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

TODAY – Jazz Ensemble Welcome Home Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY – Francie Zucco Jazz Trio – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy – 7 p.m.; Mad Anthony Lake City Taphouse, 113 E. Center St., Warsaw; 574-268-2537.

Rock 'n' Roll

SATURDAY – Gypsy Bandit Band – 7 p.m.; Navy Club Ship 245, 412 Broadway St., New Haven; no cover; 493-4044.

Variety

TODAY – Purdue's Varsity Glee Club and Purduettes – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY – Seth Creekmore – 7 p.m.; Bryan Main Library, 107 E. High St., Bryan; free; 419-636-6734, ext. 239.

TODAY – Scratch N Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurt Funkified – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8:30 p.m.; 2104 S. Calhoun St.; 312-3860.

TODAY – The Dee Bees – The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; call for time, 482-1618.

TODAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAY – Starship featuring Mickey Thomas – 8 p.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – He Said She Said – 9:30 p.m.; The Post, 136 N. First St., Pierceton; call for cover, 574-594-3010.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth & Co. – 9 p.m.; Four D's, 1820 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-6488.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co. 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAY – Bigg Robb – 8 p.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $25; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

SATURDAY – The Wailhounds – 7:30 p.m.; Amvets Post 33, 6620 Koester Drive; no cover; 478-4114.

SATURDAY – Island Vibe Band – 7:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 330, 330 Entrance Drive, New Haven; free.

SUNDAY – “From the East,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic – 7:30 p.m.; ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; free.

SUNDAY – Eclecticain Concert – 2 p.m.; main theater, Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SUNDAY – Percussion Ensemble Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

MONDAY – Tony Norton – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY – Singer/songwriter concert – 7 p.m.; University of Saint Francis Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free.

WEDNESDAY – Jon Durnell and Missy Burgess – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Guitar Studio Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

THURSDAY – Joe Justice – 5 p.m.; Parkview Seniors Club, 2200 Randalia Drive; no cover; 373-4000.

THURSDAY – University Singers and USF Concert Band – 7:30 p.m.; University of Saint Francis Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free.

THURSDAY – IPFW Bands Concert – 7:30 p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, IPFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free for IPFW students, $7 adults, $6 seniors; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

NEW SHOWS

The Wailers: 7 p.m. June 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Live and Let Die – A Tribute to Paul McCartney: 7 p.m. July 13; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $12 presale, $15 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Gin Blossoms and Candlebox: 7 p.m. July 14; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $25 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Morris Day and The Time: 7 p.m. July 20; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $20 presale, $24 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Here Come the Mummies: 7 p.m. July 21; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park; $10 presale, $14 day of show; $5 kids younger than 12; Embassy Theatre box office and Ticketmaster.com.

Alabama: 7:30 p.m. July 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or Ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

The Marshall Tucker Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 US 30 W.; ETix.com, 1-800-514-3849. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Nov. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

MORE SHOWS

BOSTYX: 7:30 p.m. April 21; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“PJ Masks Live! Time to be a Hero”: 6 p.m. May 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Gene Simmons: 8 p.m. May 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59 to $99; Wooden Nickel stores, FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Beach Boys: 7:30 p.m. May 10; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Used with Red Sun Rising and The Fever: 7 p.m. May 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $29.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Stone Sour: 7 p.m. May 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Steve Martin and Martin Short: 8 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $78; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Granger Smith: 7:30 p.m. May 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Anthrax and Testament: 7 p.m. May 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $230 advance, $32.50 week of show, $35 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ghost: 9 p.m. May 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $40 advance, $43 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Saved by the 90's”: 9 p.m. June 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Front Bottoms: 6:30 p.m. June 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Summerland Tour” with Everclear, Marcy Playground and Local H: 7 p.m. June 7; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; TicketWeb.com.

Fitz & The Tantrums: 8:30 p.m. June 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Beach Boys: 7 p.m. July 15; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $64, $84 and $104; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Badfish – A Tribute to Sublime: 7:30 p.m. June 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Chase Rice: 7:30 p.m. June 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Dogs of Society, Elton John tribute: 8 p.m. June 16; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Little River Band: 8 p.m. June 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Zoso: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8 p.m. June 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Let's Hang On, Frankie Valli and Four Seasons tribute: 8 p.m. June 30; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Arrival from Sweden: The Music of ABBA: 8 p.m. July 7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $20 and $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Pat Benatar and Neil Giraldo: 8 p.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic: 8 p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $32.50 advance, $35 week of show, $37.50 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Air Supply: 8 p.m. July 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; $50 to $80; trine.edu/furth.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. July 14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $40 and $50; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Stayin' Alive, Bee Gees tribute: 8 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Black Label Society with Corrosion of Conformity and EyeHateGod: 7:30 p.m. July 25; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ted Nugent: 8 p.m. July 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $39, $59 and $79; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

The Letterman: 8 p.m. July 28; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $30; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Who's Bad – The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; ClydeTheatre.com.

Jay Leno: 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $59, $79 and $99; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Jake Owen: Aug. 9; Parkview Field, 1301 Ewing St.; 482-6400, ParkviewField.com or the Parkview Field ticket office.

Herman's Hermits starring peter Noone: 8 p.m. Aug. 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $25, $30 and $40; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.