Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, August 31, 2018 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TUESDAYá– Hubie Ashcraftá– 7áp.m.; Black Canyon, 1509 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 203-5900.

WEDNESDAYá– Carolyn Martiná– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAYá– Jeff McDonaldá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Classical

TUESDAYá– “String Faculty Artist Chamber Recital,” Marcy Trentacosti, Martyna Bleke, Hamilton Tescarollo and Ashley Bickleyá– Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

Country

TODAYá– John Curran and Renegadeá– 8:30áp.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 8áp.m.; Cold Springs Resort, 260 Land 120 Hamilton Lake, Hamilton; $8; 260-488-2920.

THURSDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 6:30áp.m.; Jefferson Pointe, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 459-1160.

Jazz

TODAYá– James Baker Trioá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAYá– Todd Harrold and Eric Clancyá– 8áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAYá– James Baker Quartetá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAYá– Todd Harrold and Eric Clancyá– 9áp.m.; Club Soda,á235 E. Superior St.; no cover; 426-3442.

WEDNESDAYá– Francie Zucco Jazz Trioá– 6áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAYá– James Baker Duoá– 6áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Rock

SATURDAYá– Spend the Night with Alice Cooperá– 8áp.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $50, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

MONDAYá– Hotel California: A Salute to the Eaglesá– 7:30áp.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Variety

TODAYá– Chris Worth & Co.á– 6áp.m.; Auburn, Cord, Duesenberg Festival, downtown Auburn; no cover.

TODAYá– Music Lover's Lounge All White Partyá– 7áp.m.; Parkview Field amphitheater, 1301 Ewing St.; $15; BrownPaperTickets.com.

TODAYá– Remember Whená– 6:30áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAYá– Good Night Gracieá– 6:30áp.m.; Jefferson Pointe courtyard fountain, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAYá– All That Remains, Upon a Burning Body and Gearsá– 7áp.m.; Piere's Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $19.50; TicketWeb.com.

TODAYá– Flatfoot 56á– 8:30áp.m.; opening by Balrog; Terrace Garden, Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6 ages 13 and older, free ages 12 and younger; 427-6440 or BotanicalConservatory.org; bring seating.

TODAYá– Mike Conleyá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

MONDAYá– Eric Sundbergá– 6:30áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAYá– Mike Mowryá– 7áp.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAYá– Gaelic Stormá– 8áp.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $24; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

WEDNESDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAYá– Chris Worthá– 6:30áp.m.; Crickets, 120 W. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-925-9980.

THURSDAYá– Maureen McGoverná– 7:30áp.m.; Bryan Arts and Education Auditorium, 120 South Beech St., Bryan, Ohio; $30 adult, $5 student; 419-636-3550 or WCCCA-los.org.

THURSDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 4áp.m.; Park Place Senior Living, 4411 Park Place Drive; no cover; 480-2500.

THURSDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 8:30áp.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

Canceled

Mastodon: 7:30áp.m. Sept.á14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road. Refunds available at point of purchase.

MORE SHOWS

Bruce in the USA: 8áp.m. Sept.á7; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Trace Adkins: 8áp.m. Sept.á8; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Dokken: 7:30áp.m. Sept.á8; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Whiskey Myers: 7:30áp.m. Sept.á13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lee Ann Womack and Marty Stuart: Sept.á15; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

Anderson East: 8áp.m. Sept.á15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Lonestar: Sept.á15; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jim Gaffigan: 8áp.m. Sept.á21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Modest Mouse: 8áp.m. Sept.á21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $29 to $59; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Rick Braun and Peter White: 7áp.m. Sept.á22; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

REO Speedwagon: 8áp.m. Sept.á26; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $60, $80 and $100; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Beartooth, Sylar: 7:30áp.m. Sept.á28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Cherub: 9áp.m. Sept.á30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Sesame Street Live! Let's Party!”: Two shows Sept.á30; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $17; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Greensky Bluegrass: 8áp.m. Oct.á2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Neck Deep: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22 to $82; ClydeTheatre.com.

Steely Dan: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or LiveNation.com.

Thomas Rhett with Brett Young and Midland: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Buddy Guy: 8áp.m. Oct.á6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Travis Tritt: 8áp.m. Oct.á6; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth.

The Charlie Daniels Band: Oct.á6; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; 800-514-3849 or ETix.com.

RenÚe Fleming with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Chris Robinson Brotherhood: 8áp.m. Oct.á9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Dark Star Orchestra: 7áp.m. Oct.á10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Illusionists: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á11; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

LeAnn Rimes: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chase Rice: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á12; rescheduled from June 16, original tickets to be honored or refunds at point of purchase; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Blood, Sweat & Tears with Bo Bice: 8áp.m. Oct.á13. Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Take Me to the Riverá– New Orleans Live: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beethoven and Medelssohn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á17; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Celtic Thunder: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á18; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Christiana Danielle: 8áp.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; ClydeTheatre.com or 800-514-3849.

Billy F. Gibbons: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 20; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hair Nation featuring Jack Russell's Great White, BulletBoys and E'Nuff Z'Nuff: 8áp.m. Oct.á21; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beethoven and Medelssohn,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Oct.á21; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Disney Junior Dance Party On Tour”: 6áp.m. Oct.á23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $31 to $61; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Catapult: 7áp.m. Oct.á24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $30; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Bill Engvall: 8áp.m. Oct.á26; Michiana Even Center, 455 E. Farver St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; MichianaEvents.com or 260-768-4990.

Machine Head: 8:30áp.m. Oct.á26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

An Evening With Eric Johnson: 8áp.m. Oct.á27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Rach,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Halloween Spookacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Oct.á28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Matt Maher and Zach Williams: 6áp.m. Oct.á28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $28 general admission, $8 children; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Letter Steven and the Disciples of Soul: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Menopause The Musical”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 3áp.m. Nov.á3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $30; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Disney's Fantasia,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8áp.m. Nov.á6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $82; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Gigantic: 9áp.m. Nov.á8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8áp.m. Nov.á9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

Amy Grant: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á9; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Britten's War Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dweezil Zappa: 8áp.m. Nov.á15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

The Tenderloins: 8áp.m. Nov.á16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Grand Viola,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á17; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 2 and 7:30áp.m. Nov.á18; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Halestorm and In This Moment: 6:30áp.m. Nov.á21; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Shine the Light on Christmas,” The Oak Ridge Boys: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Craig Ferguson: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á25; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50 to $56.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30áp.m. Nov.á30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Mannheim Steamroller Christmas”: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker: 7áp.m. Dec.á4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $31.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hot Tuna: 8áp.m. Dec.á5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; ClydeTheatre.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á7, 8 and 15 and 2áp.m. Dec.á8 and 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Dec.á9; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; trine.edu/furth.

“Rent”: 3áp.m. Dec.á9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $46; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Christmas Wonderland Holiday Spectacular”: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Messiah by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á13 and 14; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Under the Streetlamp “Hip to the Holidays”: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Christmas with Selah”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 15; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Holiday Pops, Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á19; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ann Wilson: 7:30áp.m. Dec.á27; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“American Girl Live”: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $28; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Petrouchka,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Jan.á12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Jan.á16; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bartok's String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Jan.á20; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Wynonna in Concert,” Wynonna Judd and Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Jan.á26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30áp.m. Jan.á29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Bizet's Carmen,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb.á2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beethoven's 2nd Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb.á9; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Sounds of Simon and Garfunkle,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb.á16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

The Official Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Barber and Vaughan Williams,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb.á23; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carnival of the Animals,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Feb.á24; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Marchá2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Marchá6; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30áp.m. Marchá7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Marchá10; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beethoven's 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Marchá16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30áp.m. Marchá21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30áp.m. Marchá22 and 23 and 2:30áp.m. Marchá23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Marchá30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bá– The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30áp.m. Aprilá5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Aprilá6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein's The King and I”: 7:30áp.m. Aprilá16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30áp.m. Aprilá25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Aprilá27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Aprilá28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Mayá8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Mayá11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Mayá12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Mayá18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.