Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Associated Press Dwight Yoakam will perform Saturday at Foellinger Theatre.

Friday, May 24, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAYá– Craig Eakright and Co.á– 6áp.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAYá– Hubie Ashcraftá– 6áp.m.; Mad Anthony's Lakeview Ale House, 4080 N. 300 W., Angola; no cover; 260-833-2537.

WEDNESDAYá– Carolyn Martiná– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAYá– Jeff McDonaldá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Brass

SUNDAYá– Old Crown Brass Bandá– 6áp.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; bring blanket or chair.

Christian

TODAYá– Barbara Fairchild and Roy Morrisá– 7áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $29.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

SATURDAYá– Blackwood Brothersá– 1áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

Classical

TODAYá– “The Music of Clara Schumann”á– 12:10áp.m.; with Hamilton Tescarollo on piano, Marcy Trentacosti on violin and Martyna Bleke on cello; Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; free; 426-3424.

Country

TODAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 6áp.m.; Country Heritage Winery, 185 County Road 68, LaOtto; no cover; 260-637-2980.

TODAYá– Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunderá– 8áp.m.; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; $40 to $60; trine.edu/furth.

SATURDAYá– Dwight Yoakamá– 6:30áp.m. Mayá25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $49 to $99; TicketMaster.com.

SATURDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 8áp.m.; Cold Springs Resort, 260 Lane 120 Hamilton Lake, Hamilton; $8; 260-488-2920.

THURSDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft and Travis Gowá– 6áp.m.; Coppertop Tavern, 0725 W. 700 S., Wolcottville; no cover; 260-854-3000.

Jazz

TODAYá– James Baker Trioá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAYá– Mark Masoná– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SATURDAYá– James Baker Quartetá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAYá– Mark Mason and Chris Richardsoná– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SUNDAYá– Todd Harrold and Nick Bobayá– 8áp.m.; Oakwood Resort, 702 E. Lake View Road, Syracuse; 574-457-7100.

WEDNESDAYá– Francie Zucco Jazz Trioá– 6áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAYá– James Baker Duoá– 6áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Southern Rock

THURSDAYá– Mud Creeká– 9áp.m.; The Ruin, 1201 W. Main St.

Variety

TODAYá– Eric Sundberg and Michael Pattersoná– 6:30áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAYá– The McCartney Projectá– 6:30áp.m.; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $20 general admission, $40 gold circle; 426-6434 or www.c2gmusichall.com.

TODAYá– Tom Begichá– 7áp.m.; Bryan Main Library, 107 E. High St., Bryan, Ohio; free.

TODAYá– Big Caddy Daddyá– 7:30áp.m.; DeKalb Outdoor Theater, 301 S. Center St., Auburn; free, donations accepted; bring blanket or chair.

TODAYá– Basketcaseá– 8áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAYá– Chris Worthá– 8áp.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

SATURDAYá– Chris Worthá– 5áp.m.; Byler Lane Winery, 5858 County Road 35, Auburn; no cover; 260-920-4377.

SATURDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 6áp.m.; Kekionga Cider Co., 7320 Maysville Road; no cover; 749-8889.

SATURDAYá– The Dee Beesá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAYá– Elementsá– 9áp.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SATURDAYá– Nita Straussá– 11áp.m.; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SUNDAYá– Mojo Risingá– 7áp.m.; Gordon's Campground, 9500 E. 600 S., Wolcottville; $3; 260-351-3383.

MONDAYá– Scratch n Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurtá– 6:30áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 1:30áp.m.; Chapman Place Senior Living, 3110 Coliseum Blvd.; no cover; 408-6732.

TUESDAYá– Summit City Singersá– 7áp.m.; First Presbyterian Church, 300 W. Wayne St.; free, donations welcome.

WEDNESDAYá– Joe Justiceá– 3áp.m.; Heritage Pointe Senior Living, 5250 Heritage Parkway; no cover; 209-6279.

WEDNESDAYá– Ty Causeyá– 5áp.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAYá– Mike Lappá– 7áp.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY á– Jon Durnellá– 11:30áa.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; free.

THURSDAYá– The Brillianceá– 7:30áp.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 8:30áp.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Foghat: 8áp.m. Aug.á1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10áa.m. today.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'á”: 6áp.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10áa.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com. Tickets go on sale May 31.

MORE SHOWS

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 1-800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Tesla: 7:30áp.m. June 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $34.50; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Criss Angel: 7:30áp.m. June 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $45; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mitch Ryder & the Detroit Wheels with Duke Tumatoe & the Power Trio: 8áp.m. Juneá7; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Felix Cavaliere's Rascals: 7áp.m. June 8; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $40; trine.edu/furth.

Hozier: 8áp.m. June 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles: 8áp.m. Juneá14; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 14; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Melissa Etheridge: 8áp.m. June 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $52.50; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Boz Scaggs: 7:30áp.m. June 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Billy Currington: 8áp.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $37.50 advance, $40 week of show, $42.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Wabash Institute: 7áp.m. June 28; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Los Lonley Boys: 7áp.m. June 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: 7áp.m. June 28; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

BÚla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7áp.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Gabriel Sanchez presents the Prince Experience: 8áp.m. July 6; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Alice Cooper: 7:30áp.m. July 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $54; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Leonid & Friends tribute to Chicago: 8áp.m. July 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Collective Soul: 8áp.m. July 12; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8áp.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope: 6:25áp.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Just Imagine (The John Lennon Experience): 8áp.m. July 13; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Killer Queen: 7:30áp.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Eli Young Band: 7áp.m. July 13; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Clutch, Killswitch Engage: 7áp.m. July 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Night Ranger: 7áp.m. July 19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: 8áp.m. July 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive tribute to the Bee Gees: 8áp.m. July 20; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Brit Floyd: 7áp.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; tickets start at $30; TicketMaster.com.

The Marcus King Band: 7áp.m. July 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7áp.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Loverboy: 8áp.m. July 27; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Brian McKnight 4: 8áp.m. July 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Tusk: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gin Blossoms: 7áp.m. Aug. 2; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rumorsá– A Fleetwood Mac Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7áp.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Accents: The Ultimate Tom Petty Experience: 8áp.m. Aug. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show, 4 for $30; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Brian Wilson: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $56; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Billy the Kidá– The Definitive Billy Joel Tribute: 8áp.m. Aug. 10; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7áp.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rick Springfield: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $42.50; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

1964á– The Tribute: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vince Gill: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; TicketMaster.com.

Terry Fator: 7:30áp.m. Aug. 23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8áp.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Toad the Wet Sproket: 7áp.m. Aug. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Allman Betts Band: 7áp.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Pat Metheny: 7áp.m. Aug. 31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Hairball: 8áp.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trace Adkins: 8áp.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

Pink Droyd: 7áp.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Bill Engvall: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8áp.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Disturbed: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Three Dog Night: 8áp.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8áp.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

UFO: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Temptations: 8áp.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 1-800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beautifulá– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30áp.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30áp.m. April 21 and 22, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cats”: 7:30áp.m. May 5 and 6, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.