Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Austin, Texas, based Big Jaw will perform at Rock the Plaza on Saturday. The band will have a CD release party at 10 p.m. July 20 at The Brass Rail. Some of its tracks were recorded locally.

  • Courtesy Cal Quinn The Eli Young Band will perform Saturday at the Sweetwater Performance Pavilion.

Friday, July 12, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY – Dreather Duo – 6 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY – Carolyn Martin – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

WEDNESDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; Arena Bar & Grill, 1567 W. Dupont Road; no cover; 489-0840.

THURSDAY – Jeff McDonald – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Hubie Ashcraft – 7 p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

Christian

TODAY – Mark Trammell Quartet – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

SATURDAY – Lynda Randle – 2 p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

SATURDAY – Stars Go Dim, Dan Bremnes, Isaiah's Vision, and Jensen Snyder – 4 p.m.; Rock n Praise Block Concert, Messiah Lutheran Church, 7211 Stellhorn Road; free; MessiahLC.com.

Classic rock

MONDAY – Gregg Bender – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

Jazz

TODAY – James Baker Trio – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY – Joe Lisinicchia – 6:30 p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SATURDAY – James Baker Quartet – 6:30 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY – Joe Lisinicchia – 6:30 p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay – 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co. 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY – Alicia Pyle Quartet & Friends – 8 p.m.; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; free; ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAY – Todd Harrold Band – 11:30 a.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; free.

THURSDAY – James Baker Duo – 6 p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY – Adam Strack – 5:30 p.m.; Zollner Golf Course clubhouse patio, MTI Center, Trine University, 1215 Thunder Ave., Angola; 260-665-4269.

TODAY – Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope – 6:25 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TODAY – Remember When – 6:30 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY – Brother – 6:30 p.m.; lawn next to AMC, Jefferson Point, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAY – Boogie Wonder Band – 7 p.m.; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park, 333 S. Clinton St.; $12; Embassy Theatre box office, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd., or Ticketmaster.com.

TODAY – Mike Conley – 7 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 7:30 p.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

TODAY – Collective Soul – 8 p.m.; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

TODAY – Blue Oyster Cult – 8 p.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

TODAY – Right to Arm Bears – 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Parrots of the Caribbean – 8 p.m.; Kehoe Park, 2883 Indiana 124, Bluffton; free.

SATURDAY – Big Jaw, Chilly Addams, Daily Driver, Country Heart – 6 p.m.; Rock the Plaza, Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY – Whoa, Man!, Coolidge – 7 p.m.; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park, 333 S. Clinton St.; $10 presale, $14 day of show; Embassy Theatre box office, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd., or Ticketmaster.com. Previously announced performers Here Come the Mummies have canceled their appearance due to an injury.

SATURDAY – Eli Young Band – 7 p.m.; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

SATURDAY – Killer Queen – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY – Actual Size – 9 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-3344.

SUNDAY – Unspoken, We Are Messengers, Britt Nicole, Austin French, Voices of Unity – 5 p.m.; Three Rivers Festival, Headwaters Park, 333 S. Clinton St.; $15 general admission, $5 children ages 12 and younger; 800-965-9324 or itickets.com.

SUNDAY – Hubie Ashcraft Trio – 5 p.m.; Cold Spring Resort, 260 Lane 120 Hamilton Lake, Hamilton; no cover; 260-488-2920.

TUESDAY – Clutch, Killswitch Engage – 7 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

WEDNESDAY – Evon Sams Trio – 5 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY – Mason-Dixon Line Band – 5 p.m.; Music, Market, Munchies, Schnelker Park, 956 Park Ave., New Haven; free; 749-2212.

WEDNESDAY – Julie Hadaway – 6:30 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen – 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY – “An Evening with Cole Porter,” Heartland Sings – 7:30 p.m., ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; $20 advance and $25 day of show for adults, $10 advance and $15 day of show for students; HeartlandSings.org; Another show July 19.

THURSDAY – Dan Heath & Friends – 6 p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY – The Everly Brothers Experience – 7 p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725. Another show July 19.

THURSDAY – Pop n Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Dark Star Orchestra: 8 p.m. Oct. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 week of show, $27.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Night Ranger: 7 p.m. July 19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Joan Jett and the Blackhearts: 8 p.m. July 19; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Stayin' Alive tribute to the Bee Gees: 8 p.m. July 20; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Brit Floyd: 7 p.m. July 21; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; tickets start at $30; TicketMaster.com.

The Marcus King Band: 7 p.m. July 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7 p.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Loverboy: 8 p.m. July 27; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Brian McKnight 4: 8 p.m. July 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Foghat: 8 p.m. Aug. 1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, tickets start at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Tusk: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gin Blossoms: 7 p.m. Aug. 2; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

“WWE Live: Summerslam Heatwave Tour”: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rumors – A Fleetwood Mac Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 3; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7 p.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Southern Accents: The Ultimate Tom Petty Experience: 8 p.m. Aug. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show, 4 for $30; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Brian Wilson: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $56; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Billy the Kid – The Definitive Billy Joel Tribute: 8 p.m. Aug. 10; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; Ticketmaster.com.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jon Anderson: 8 p.m. Aug. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7 p.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rick Springfield: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $42.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

1964 – The Tribute: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Vince Gill: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; TicketMaster.com.

Dave Crosby: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Terry Fator: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8 p.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Toad the Wet Sproket: 7 p.m. Aug. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Allman Betts Band: 7 p.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

MC50: 8 p.m. Aug. 31; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $35 general admission, $30 reserved; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Pat Metheny: 7 p.m. Aug. 31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Foreigner: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dave Koz & Friends: 8 p.m. Sept. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating start at $63; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jefferson Starship: 8 p.m. Sept. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $32.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The United States Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; free; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hairball: 8 p.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ron White: Sept. 13; comedy; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: 8 p.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; TheBlueGate.com.

Rodney Carrington: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Gordon Lightfoot: 8 p.m. Sept. 21; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth.

Pink Droyd: 7 p.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Chase Rice: 8 p.m. Sept. 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

NF: 8 p.m. Sept. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 advance, $44.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Engvall: 7:30 p.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Switchfoot: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8 p.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Disturbed: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

TOTO: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Branfod Marsalis: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Three Dog Night: 8 p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8 p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

Black Violin: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Luke Bryan with Cole Swindell and Jon Langston: Oct. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

UFO: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chad Pranther: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 25; comedy; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Midland: 8 p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure' ”: 6 p.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10 a.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Temptations: 8 p.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Lightwire Theater: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $10; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sing! An Irish Christmas” with Keith and Kristyn Getty: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $24; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”: 7:30 p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30 p.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Blue Man Group: 7:30 p.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Cats”: 7:30 p.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.