Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette


  • Courtesy
    John Curran and Renegade will perform Sunday at the American Legion Post 47.
September 23, 2016 1:01 AM

Music

ACOUSTIC

TODAY – Dan Smyth Trio – 9 p.m.; Pedal City, 1215 W. Main St.; no cover; 260-415-6167.

TODAY – String Theory – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY – Swick and Jones – Noon; Churubusco Public Library, 116 N. Mulberry St., Churubusco; free; bring lawn chairs; 260-693-6466.

SATURDAY – Sugar Still – 9 p.m.; Trubble Brewing, 2725 Broadway St.; tickets, 260-750-2993 or www.trubblebrewing.com.

MONDAY – Scratch N Sniff Lite with 1/4 Kit Kurt – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Adam Strack and Matt Kempf – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – Isaacs – 7:30 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19; 1-888-447-4725.

SATURDAY – Shoji Tabuchi – 1 and 7:30 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; $79 to $19; 1-888-447-4725.

CLASSICAL

TODAY – String Trio – “Fridays in September”; 12:10 to 12:40 p.m.; Krauss Chapel, Trinity English Lutheran Church, 450 W. Washington Blvd.; followed by $2 sandwich lunch in Wagenhals Hall; 426-3424.

TODAY – Petar Jankovic Ensemble – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; $7 adults, $6 ages 60 and older, $4 non-IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

COUNTRY

SUNDAY – John Curran and Renegade – Benefit ride for Lorie Haire; sign-in from 11 a.m. to noon; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; $10 a person, $5 riders.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay Duo – 10 p.m.; O’Sullivan’s Italian Pub, 1808 W. Main St.; for price information, call 422-5896.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay Duo – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 148, 705 E. Lewis St.; for price information, call 423-4751.

SATURDAY – Jonathan Butler and Gerald Albright – 7:30 p.m.; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, www.npacvw.org or 419-238-6722.

ROCK

TODAY – Dave Pagan – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

SATURDAY – Hard Days Night – Beatles Tribute; 8 p.m.; Charlie Noble’s Key Palace Theater, 123 S. Meridan St., Redkey; $25; 765-578-0383.

SATURDAY – Super Bob – 8 p.m.; The Hub Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; $5; 486-1979.

THURSDAY – Chilly Addams – 9 p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; no cover; 422-5055.

ROCK ‘N’ ROLL

SATURDAY – Walkin’ Papers – 10 p.m.; Dupont Bar and Grill, 10336 Leo Road; call for price information, 483-1311.

VARIETY

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Jon Durnell – 9 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524 or www.donhallsguesthouse.com.

TODAY – Gregg Bender and Friends – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; no cover; 482-1618.

TODAY – Chris Worth and Company – 8:30 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

TODAY – Pop ‘N’ Fresh Band – 9:30 p.m.; Mitchell’s Sports and Neighborhood Grill, 6179 W. Jefferson Blvd.; call for price information, 260-387-5063.

SATURDAY – Joe Justice – 3 to 5 p.m.; Art at the Riverside, 14701 Schwartz Road, Leo-Cedarville; no cover.

SATURDAY – Chris Worth and Company – 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 499, 4830 Hillegas Road; no cover; 483-1368.

WEDNESDAY – Joe Justice – 4 to 7 p.m.; New Haven Farmers Market, Schnelker Park, New Haven; no cover; 749-2212.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Kimmy Dean – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; for price information, call 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY – Chris Worth – 7:30 p.m.; Nick’s Martini Bar, 1227 E. State Blvd.; no cover; 482-6425.

WEDNESDAY – Olivia Lane – 7 p.m.; DeKalb County Free Fall Fair, 708 S. Union St., Auburn; $12; www.dekalbcountyfair.org.

THURSDAY – Jeff ¬≠McDonald – Folk; 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Adam Strack – 7 p.m.; El Azteca, 535 E. State Blvd.; for price information, call 482-2172.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

MORE SHOWS

Anson Williams and Donny Most: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, www.npacvw.org or 419-238-6722.

Kathleen Madigan: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 1; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $22; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

LeAnn Rimes: 8 p.m. Oct. 1; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Trine University, Angola; $70 to $45; www.trine.edu/furth.

Ben Folds: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $39, $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Josh Turner: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 7; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $75, $54, $38, $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild: 3 p.m. Oct. 8; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $15; 419-238-6722 or npacvw.org.

Dierks Bentley: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $54.75, $34.75; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Tenth Avenue North: Also Hawk Nelson and Dan Bremnes; 7 p.m. Oct. 14; County Line Church of God, 7716 N. County Line Road, Auburn; $50, $28, $25; 484-1029 or www.trinitycommunications.org.

Here Come the Mummies: 8 p.m. Oct. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $25; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Johnny Mathis: 7 p.m. Oct. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 E. Jefferson Blvd.; $129, $83, $63, $43; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Gallagher: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Vince Gill: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 21; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Doc Severinsen and His Big Band: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 23; Community Concert Series, Niswonger Performing Arts Center, Van Wert, Ohio; www.npacvw.org or 419-238-6722.

Chris Young: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Tony Bennett: Also Antonia Bennett; 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $59; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Diamond Rio: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 29; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $25; 419-238-6722 or npacvw.org.

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. Oct. 29; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“I Love the ‘90s”: Featuring Vanilla Ice, Salt N Pepa, Young MC, Tone Loc, Spinderella, Color Me Badd and Coolio; 7 p.m. Nov. 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $75, $65, $50, $40; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Disney Live! Mickey and Minnie’s Doorway to Magic: 12:30 and 3:30 p.m. Nov. 5; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $15; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Goo Goo Dolls: 8 p.m. Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $59, $49, $39; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hannibal Buress: Canceled, was scheduled for Nov. 12; IPFW, Rhinehart Music Center, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; tickets may be refunded at point of purchase; www.hannibalburess.com.

Tedeschi Trucks Band: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets, 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Cirque Dreams Holidaze: 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20 and 21; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Joe Bonamassa: 8 p.m. Dec. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 E. Jefferson Blvd.; $128, $102, $92, $72; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Wynonna and The Big Noise: 7 p.m. Dec. 3; Shipshewana Event Center, Shipshewana; dinner and show, $114, $89, $74, $44; show only, $99, $74, $59, $29; www.riegsecker.com.

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Church Basement Ladies “Away in the Basement”: 3 and 7:30 p.m. Dec. 6; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $12; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celebrate Christmas” with Natalie Grant and Danny Gokey: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Celtic Woman: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15; Ford Theater, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $110, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John Tesh Big Band Christmas: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 17; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118 S., Van Wert, Ohio; tickets, 419-238-6722 or www.npacvw.org.