Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette


  • Courtesy
    Natalie Grant will perform “Celebrate Christmas” with Danny Gokey Wednesday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.
December 02, 2016 1:01 AM

Music

ACOUSTIC

WEDNESDAY – Mike Mowry – 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich

Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207 or www.469sports.com.

BLUES

TODAY – Joe Bonamassa – 8 p.m. ; Embassy Theatre, 125 E. Jefferson Blvd.; $128, $102, $92, $72; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

BLUEGRASS

SATURDAY – Traditional Bluegrass Music – Nettle Lake United Brethren Church, 18560 Country Road 5-75, Montpelier, Ohio; for time, call 419-485-4112.

CHRISTIAN

TODAY – TaRanda Green, Doug Anderson, Jody McBrayer and comedian Ken Davis – Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; for time and cost, 1-888-447-4725.

TODAY – MimeTime – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

TODAY – Banner Kidd – 8 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

SATURDAY – The Hoppers – 6 p.m.; Gospel Barn, Bluffton; tickets, 765-564-6095 or www.thegospelbarnofbluffton.com.

SATURDAY – Live 4:1 – 7 p.m.; Cupbearer Cafe, 138 E. Seventh St., Auburn; no cover; 260-920-8734.

CLASSICAL

SATURDAY – Piano Studio Showcase – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students, free for IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

SUNDAY – Student Brass Quintet Recital – 7:30 p.m.; IPFW, Rhinehart Recital Hall, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-IPFW students, free for IPFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY – IPFW Saxophone Quartet – Noon; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

COUNTRY

SATURDAY – Wynonna and The Big Noise – 7 p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, Shipshewana; dinner and show, $114, $89, $74, $44; show only, $99, $74, $59, $29; www.riegsecker.com.

SATURDAY – John Curran and Renegade – 9:30 p.m.; Silver Inn, 105 E. Main St., Silver Lake; no cover.

SATURDAY – Gunslinger – 10 p.m.; Duff’s Bar, 111 E. Chicago St., Columbia City; no cover.

HOLIDAY

SUNDAY – Community Christmas Concert – Featuring Trine University Choir, Musical Theater and Opera and Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra; 3:30 p.m.; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; free.

TUESDAY – Mannheim Steamroller Christmas – 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $68, $48, $28; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY – “Celebrate Christmas” with Natalie Grant and Danny Gokey – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY – University Singers Christmas Special – 7 p.m.; USF Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.

JAZZ

TODAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay Duo – 9 p.m.; Club Soda, 235 E. Superior St.; no cover.

SATURDAY – Todd Harrold and Nick Bobay Duo – 10 p.m.; Downtown Eatery and Spirits, Warsaw.

ROCK

TODAY – 3 Pill Morning, Dayshell and Spoken – 7:30 p.m.; $12; The Hub Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; thehublive.com.

SATURDAY – Electric Christmas – 7 p.m.; Featuring Sick Puppies, I Prevail, Pop Evil, Citizen Zero; $25; The Hub Entertainment Center, 5629 St. Joe Road; thehublive.com.

MONDAY – USF Electronica Music Dance Party – 7 p.m.; featuring music by Mark Waldick, Mckayla Nevers, Laura Bessette, Michael Ganser and others; USF Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.

TUESDAY – USF Rock the Campus Unplugged – 7 p.m.; featuring acoustic music by Atticus Sorrell, Jacob Turhune, Matt Pattison, Austin Marsh and Jacob Stutzman; USF Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.

VARIETY

TODAY – Clusterfolk – 9 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY – Chris Worth – 8 p.m.; North Star, 2915 E. State Blvd.; no cover.

TODAY – He Said She Said – 10 p.m.; Rex’s Rendezvous, Warsaw; no cover.

TODAY AND SATURDAY – Expanding Man – Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; for time, 489-2524.

SATURDAY – Holbrook Brother’s Band – 8 p.m.; Hamilton House, 3950 E. Bellefontaine Road, Hamilton; no cover.

SATURDAY – Summit City Singers – 3 p.m.; Allen County Public Library Theater, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY – He Said She Said – 9:30 p.m.; Lizards Bar and Grill, Milford; no cover.

SUNDAY – Smooth Edge 2 – 2 p.m.; a cappella group; Allen County Public Library, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SUNDAY – Summit City Singers – 3:30 p.m.; Towne House Retirement Center, 2209 St. Joe Center Road; free.

MONDAY – Waldron Squared – 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAY – Paul New Stewart and Kimmy Dean – 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; for price information, call 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Derek Reeves and Friends – 11:45 a.m.; Indiana Tech, Multi-Flex Theater, 1600 E. Washington Blvd.; free.

THURSDAY – Jeff ¬≠McDonald – Folk; 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY – Open Jam with Pop ‘N’ Fresh – 8:30 p.m.; Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.; no cover; 478-5827.

NEW SHOWS

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9; $33 to $53; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Paul Anka: 7:30 p.m. April 1; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $49 to $100; www.honeywellcenter.org or 260-563-1102.

“Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone”: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; April 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaseter.com. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. Monday.

“Under the Streetlamp”: 7:30 p.m. May 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $32.50 to $59.50; ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000. Tickets go on sale at 10 a.m. today.

Trace Adkins: 7:30 p.m. July 20; $51.50 to $102.50; Honeywell Center, Wabash; www.honeywellcenter.org or 260-563-1102.

MORE SHOWS

Sesame Street Live “Make a New Friend”: 6:30 p.m. Dec. 13 and 14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $17.50 and $25.50; www.ticketmaster.com.

Celtic Woman: 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15; Ford Theater, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; $110, $65, $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Oak Ridge Boys: “Celebration Christmas Tour”; 7:30 p.m. Dec. 16; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $35, $54 and $75; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

John King: 7:30 and 10:30 p.m. Dec. 31; Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts, 2515 E. Center St., Warsaw; 574-267-8041.

Harlem Globetrotters: 2 p.m. Jan. 2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000.

Bob Zany: Comedian; 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12; Eagles Theatre, 106 W. Market St., Wabash; $12 advance, $15 day of show; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Ryan Stevenson: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 3; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“42nd Street”: 2 and 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12; Niswonger, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Daniel Tiger’s Neighborhood Live!”: 6:30 p.m.; Feb. 16; $22 to $78; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

Thomas Rhett: 7 p.m. March 2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; ticketmaster.com or 1-800-745-3000.

Gabriel Iglesias: 7:30 p.m. March 5; $35, $50, $70; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 1-800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. March 11; Trine University, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets from $45 to $65; trine.edu/furth.

Ernie Haase & Signature Sound: 7:30 p.m. July 22; Honeywell Center, Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.