Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

February 01, 2016 1:00 AM

Community update

Class

COMMUNITY ARTS ACADEMY: “Ballet, Tap, Jazz” dance classes for ages 12 to 2, Saturdays beginning this Saturday through May 28; “Dramagination” and “Youth Drama” theater classes for students in grades 8 to kindergarten, Saturdays beginning this Saturday through March 26; “Watercolor: Seasons” art class for students in grades 12 to 7, Saturday; IPFW Community Arts Academy, 2101 Coliseum Blvd. E.; 481-6977.

ALLEN COUNTY EXTENSION: “The Five Love Languages”; 1 p.m. today; 4001 Crescent Ave.; 481-6826.

FORT WAYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOLS NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTION: Offering classes in “Creative Challenge,” beginning drawing, beginner East Coast swing, beginning yoga, CPR for adult, child and infant; call 467-1075 or go to www.fortwayneschools.org.

ICON PAINTING WORKSHOP: Brian Matthew Whirledge, instructor; Feb. 12 to 15; St. John Chrysostom Orthodox Church, 402 Badiac Road; $375 for new students, $325 for returning students if paid by Friday, $400 after Friday; 574-536-4347 or www.brianwhirledge.com.

Health

BOUNDARIES CROSSED: Asperger’s youth group for middle and high school youths; 6:15 to 7:15 p.m. Tuesday; Ivy Tech Community College, Northeast, 3800 N. Anthony Blvd.; to register, 446-6532.

BLOOD DONATIONS: Riverside Center, 231 E. Monroe St., Decatur, 11:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. today; Christian Community Center of Harlan, 12616 Spencerville Road, Harlan, 2 to 8 p.m. today; Evangelical United Methodist Church, 1000 Flaxmill Road, Huntington, 2 to 7 p.m. today; First United Methodist Church, 1203 E. Seventh St., Auburn, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday; Farmstead Inn and Conference Center, 370 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday; Huntington University, 2303 College Ave., Huntington, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. Wednesday; Sonlight Community Church, 455 N. Gerald Lett Ave., Angola, 12:30 to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday; Parkview Whitley Hospital, 1260 Indiana 205 E., Columbia City, 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. Wednesday; South Whitley United Methodist Church, 6685 Indiana 14 W., South Whitley, 12:30 to 6:30 p.m. Wednesday; American Legion Post 423, 6215 Indiana 327, Orland, 1 to 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Sts. Peter and Paul Catholic Church and School, 860 Cherry St., Huntington, 7:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m. Sunday.

FRANCINE’S FRIENDS MOBILE MAMMOGRAPHY UNIT: For women 40 and older in partnership with Parkview Regional ¬≠Cancer Center and Diagnostic Center; 483-1847 or 800-727-8439, ext. 26540; Manchester University, 604 E. College St., North Manchester, today; Ivy Tech Community College, Northeast, 4900 St. Joe Road, Friday; Woodburn Missionary Church, 5108 Bull Rapids Road, Woodburn, Saturday.

MCMILLEN CENTER FOR HEALTH EDUCATION: Open house for 35th anniversary; 11:30 a.m. to 1:30 p.m. Tuesday; McMillen Center for Health and Education, 600 Jim Kelley Blvd.; 456-4511 or mcmillen@mcmillencenter.org.

Lectures

MANCHESTER UNIVERSITY: “Midlife Maze: Map Your Way to Creativity,” presented by therapist Janis Clark Johnston; 6 p.m. Tuesday; Manchester University, Fort Wayne campus, 10627 Diebold Road; free; www.manchester.edu.

UNIVERSITY OF SAINT FRANCIS: Artist and educator Karen Bondarchuk will discuss mixed media; 7:30 p.m. Thursday; University of Saint Francis, North Campus, 2702 Spring St.; art.sf.edu.

Library

ALLEN COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: Contact Allen County Public Library, 421-1200 or www.acpl.lib.in.us, for information on activities or branches not listed. Main library, 900 Library Plaza, 421-1210, “Family Storytime,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday, “Chi Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday, “Beginning Reader Book Group,” 4 p.m. Tuesday, “Code Club: Tinkercad, Part 2,” 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, registration required, “Home school Happenings,” 1 p.m. Thursday, “Otaku Anon,” 7 p.m. Thursday, “First Friday Book Group,” for ages 14 to 11, 10 a.m. Friday; Aboite Branch, 5630 Coventry Lane, 421-1310, “Baby Steps Toddler Time,” 10:30 a.m. Wednesday; Dupont Branch, 536 E. Dupont Road, 421-1315, “Ants in Your Pants,” for preschoolers, 10:30 and 11:30 a.m. Wednesday and Thursday, “World War II Legacies,” 6 p.m. Thursday, “Tech Tuesdays: 3D Printing and Tinkercad,” 4 p.m. Tuesday, registration required; Georgetown Branch, 6600 E. State Blvd., 421-1320, “Family Fun Night: Feed the Birds,” 7 p.m. today, “Family Storytime,” 10:15 and 11 a.m. Thursday; Grabill Branch, 13521 State St., Grabill, 421-1325, “Monday Night Book Discussion Group,” 7 p.m. today, “Born to Read,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, “Lego Club,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; Hessen Cassel Branch, 3030 E. Paulding Road, 421-1330, “Social Science Sleuths: Think Globally!,” 10:30 a.m. today, “Field Trip Fridays,” 10:15 a.m. Friday, “Introduction to the Internet,” 2 p.m. Tuesday, “Novel Ideas Book Discussion Group,” for adults, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Little Turtle Branch, 2201 Sherman Blvd., 421-1335, “Cooking with Kate,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; Monroeville Branch, 115 Main St., Monroeville, 421-1340, “Lego Mania,” 6:30 p.m. today; New Haven Branch, 648 Green St., New Haven, 421-1345, “Family Storytime: Groundhog’s Day,” 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Wednesday; Pontiac Branch, 2215 S. Hanna St., 421-1350, “Hanna Creighton Writers Guild,” 6:30 p.m. today, “Family Game Night,” 6:30 p.m. Thursday, “Black History Month: Sit-In Commemoration,” 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. today; Tecumseh Branch, 1411 E. State Blvd., 421-1360, “Family Movie Matinee,” 6 p.m. today, “Ya Day,” 5 p.m. Wednesday.

ADAMS PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Tax Assistance,” 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesdays, through April, also 9 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Thursdays, through Feb. 25, Decatur; Main Branch, 128 S. Third St., Decatur, 260-724-2605; Geneva Branch, 307 Line St., Geneva, 260-368-7270.

HUNTINGTON CITY-TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Cards and Cookies” session, decorate sugar cookies and make Valentine’s Day cards, 5 to 7 p.m. Thursday; “Fancy Nancy Tea Party,” 2 to 4 p.m. Saturday, reservations required; Huntington branch, 255 W. Park Drive, Huntington, 260-356-0824.

KENDALLVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY: “M.A.P.S.,” workshop, 10 a.m. and 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; “Teen Movie: Date Night,” 4 p.m. Tuesday; “Cortex Creations Demo: Cricut,” 10 a.m. Wednesday; “Valentine Science Experiments,” 3:30 p.m. Wednesday; “iPad App Pack,” 7 p.m. Thursday; 6221 S. Park Ave., Kendallville; 260-343-2010.

LIMBERLOST PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Now You’re Cooking: Red Velvet Cake,” 4 p.m. today; “Adult Lunchtime Matinee: The Intern,” noon Tuesday; “Book a Librarian,” 2 to 5 p.m. Thursday; “Foosball Fiasco,” 3:30 p.m. Thursday; 164 Kelly St., Rome City; 260-854-2775.

WARSAW COMMUNITY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “pH Balance,” presented by Dr. Kevin Day; 6:30 p.m. Tuesday; Warsaw Community Public Library, 310 E. Main St.; free; to register, 574-267-6011 or www.warsawlibrary.org.

WELLS COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY: “Hot Chocolate Tasting,” also a scavenger hunt and listen to harp music by Machala Yaste, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Bluffton; Wells County Public Library, 200 W. Washington St., Bluffton, 260-824-1612; Ossian Branch, 207 N. Jefferson St., Ossian, 260-622-4691.

Organizations

APPLESEED QUILTERS GUILD: Guest speakers, Cathy Mahamed and Maxine Stoval from Sisters of the Cloth; Tuesday; social hour at 6:30 p.m., business meeting, 7 p.m.; Classic Cafe, 4832 Hillegas Road; www.appleseedquiltersguild.com.

KIWANIS CLUB OF WARSAW: Meeting; 11:45 a.m. to 1 p.m. Thursday; Kosciusko County Fairgrounds, Shrine Building, Warsaw; www.warsawkiwanis.net.

WHITLEY COUNTY PATRIOTS: Marc Gatton, Whitley County sheriff, and Tom Hively, Columbia City police chief, will discuss Second Amendment rights and responsibilities; 7 p.m. Tuesday; Church of the Nazarene, 506 N. Main St., Columbia City; 260-610-4171.

Fundraisers

FISH AND CHICKEN SUPPER: Benefit for Huntington County Council on Aging; 4 to 7 p.m. Friday; Knight-Bergman Center, Warren; $9 adults, $5 ages 12 to 6, free to ages 5 and younger; 260-356-3006.

FROZEN FOOD DRIVE: Benefit for Neighborhood Food Network of Associated Churches of Fort Wayne and Allen County; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday; drop off by Panera and Bed Bath and Beyond, Jefferson Pointe, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 989-245-5822.