Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Michelle Davies | The Journal Gazette Bishop Dwenger libero Claudia Ream finished her senior season with 413 digs, 33 aces and 17 assists.

  • Courtesy Junior Ally Barkhaus had 392 kills for the Braves.

Sunday, December 03, 2017 1:00 am

All-Northeast Indiana Volleyball

First team

Ally Barkhaus, Blackhawk Christian

Grade: Junior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 392 kills, 357 digs, 59 aces

Of note: Sectional champion

Arianna Bolinger, Carroll

Grade: Senior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 373 kills, 203 digs, 72 aces

Of note: Sectional champion

Anna Burkhardt, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Junior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 262 kills, 369 digs, 28 aces

Of note: SAC champion

Maggie Castleman, Heritage

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 216 kills, 184 digs, 43 aces

Of note: All-ACAC

Lilly Kruse, Lakewood Park

Grade: Senior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 546 kills, 151 digs, 147 aces

Of note: Liberty recruit

Gabriela McHugh, Angola

Grade: Junior

Position: Setter

Statistics: 811 assists, 208 digs, 75 kills

Of note: All-NECC

Tori Miller, Bellmont

Grade: Junior

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 531 kills, 332 digs, 45 blocks

Of note: Regional runner-up

Caroline Morrison, Concordia

Grade: Junior

Position: Setter

Statistics: 761 assists, 179 digs, 51 kills

Of note: 2-time All-SAC

Claudia Ream, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Senior

Position: Libero

Statistics: 413 digs, 33 aces, 17 assists

Of note: Team captain

Madi Ross, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Junior

Position: Setter

Statistics: 979 assists, 186 digs, 91 kills

Of note: Sectional champion

Brooke Smith, Leo

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Outside hitter

Statistics: 247 kills, 103 digs, 30 blocks

Of note: Louisville recruit

Madi Wurster,South Adams

Grade: Senior

Position: Middle hitter

Statistics: 435 kills, 69 blocks, 47 aces

Of note: IPFW recruit

Other notable players

Second team

Abbie Boyer, Blackhawk Christian

Emma Clines, Bluffton

Cleasia Craig, Concordia

Lexi Day, Warsaw

Makayla Knoblauch, Leo

Kalee Platt, Huntington North

Ellen Ross, Bishop Dwenger

Ellee Ruskaup, Carroll

Josie Sauer, Concordia

Madison Schermerhorn, West Noble

Logan Smith, Garrett

Elise Wilcox, Homestead

Honorable mention

Addison Bayman, Woodlan

Camden Bodey, Garrett

Paityn Brady, Leo

Kacy Bragg, Warsaw

Erika Brock, Eastside

Aliza Bowers, New Haven

Taya Dazey, Bishop Dwenger

Jessica Dodane, Heritage

Ava Doster, New Haven

Morgan Dwyer, East Noble

Anna Frey, Carroll

Kendyll Gebert, Snider

Melanie Geiger, Churubusco

Sidney Gerig, DeKalb

Julia Grabau, South Adams

Rylie Houser, Bellmont

Rachel Jacquay, Churubusco

Kennedy Kintz, Blackhawk Christian

Kathryn Knapke, Bishop Luers

Payton Krahn, Homestead

Hanna Leach, Warsaw

Makaela Lochmueller, Carroll

Ella Machall, Homestead

Jordan Martin, Carroll

Rachel McBride, Bellmont

Shyan McKinley, Eastside

Julia Nagy, Blackhawk Christian

Macy Niswander, Huntington North

Brooke Nondorf, Churubusco

Gabi North, Bishop Luers

Cora Pence, Churubusco

Kalee Platt, Huntington North

Maddy Robrock, Huntington North

Claire Smith, Homestead

Cait Snyder, Angola

Katie Ummel, Northrop

Addie Wanner, South Adams

Emma Westra, Snider

Matte Wilson, Wayne

Meredith Woolsey, Snider