Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Saturday, February 24, 2018 1:00 am

High schools

Carroll swimmers get top seeds


Carroll will have two top seeds for today's boys swimming state championship finals at IUPUI's Natatorium in Indianapolis.

In Friday's prelims, the Chargers' Tristan DeWitt swam the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.47, and teammate Noah Yarian finished the 100 backstroke in 48.35 to take No. 1 seeds.

Carroll's 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams also advanced to the finals, along with Yarian in the 100 butterfly and DeWitt and Jack McCurdy in the 100 breaststroke.

For Homestead, Julian Norman advanced to the finals in the 200 and 500 freestyle events, Riley Anderson in the 50 freestyle, Scott Hodson in the 100 freestyle, and the 200 freestyle relay.

Championship and consolation finals begin at 1 p.m. today. 

Boys basketball

LEO 75, WOODLAN 69: At Leo, Lane Reed and Jeremy Davison each scored 24 points and Luke Stoller added 20 to lead the Lions (16-8).

Aaron Hahn led the Warriors (9-13) with 30 points and 14 rebounds.

HOMESTEAD 74, NORWELL 43: At Homestead, Sam Buck led the Spartans (15-7) with 27 points. Matt Podzielinski added 12 and Jake Archbold 11.

Will Geiger scored 16, and Tre Reaser added 13 for the Knights (13-10).

NEW HAVEN 73, CANTERBURY 55: At New Haven, Brecar Clark led the Bulldogs (17-6) with 20 points, Zach Latham added 18, Antwone Washington 16 and Thomas Latham 10.

Noah Drapala led the Cavaliers (9-13) with 17 points.

CHURUBUSCO 55, EASTSIDE 45: At Eastside, Zane Burke led the Eagles (11-11, 6-5 NECC) with 17 points. Jackson Paul added 15, and Brayton Bonar had 12 points and 13 rebounds.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 61, BISHOP LUERS 31: At Huntington North, Mitch Geller made 13 of 15 free throws to finish with 23 points to lead the Vikings (18-6). Sawyer Stoltz added 14 points, and Zach Daugherty had 11 rebounds.

BELLMONT 44, JAY COUNTY 42: At Bellmont, Brady Manis led the Braves (6-18) with 15 points and Jordan Fuelling added 11.