Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, October 05, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Hockey

Bishop Dwenger 3, Summit City 0

Leo 4, FW Bruins 1

Carroll 4, Homestead 3

Soccer

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

At East Noble

Mon.: Carroll 3, Bishop Dwenger 0; DeKalb 4, Snider 0

Wed.: Carroll 3, DeKalb 1, OT;

Northrop 3, East Noble 0

Sat.: Carroll vs. Northrop, 2 p.m.

At Warsaw

Mon.: Warsaw 3, South Side 1;

Huntington North 2, Wayne 1

Wed.: Warsaw 3, Huntington North 0; Homestead 5, North Side 1

Sat.: Warsaw vs. Homestead, 2 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Wawasee

Mon.: NorthWood 4, West Noble 3; Wawasee 3, Lakeland 0

Wed.: Wawasee 2, NorthWood 0;

Garrett 3, Angola 2, SO

Sat.: Wawasee vs. Garrett, 2 p.m.

At Maconaquah

Mon.: Concordia 8, Peru 0;

Manchester 7, Maconaquah 0

Wed.: Concordia 5, Manchester 1;

Columbia City 2, Tippecanoe Valley 1

Sat.: Concordia vs. Columbia City, 2 p.m.

At Bellmont

Mon.: Heritage 3, Bishop Luers 2, 2OT

Tue.: New Haven 2, Norwell 0;

Bellmont 2, Leo 1

Wed.: Heritage 6, Woodlan 2;

Bellmont 4, New Haven 0

Sat.: Heritage vs. Bellmont, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

At Westview

Mon.: Prairie Heights 1, Eastside 0, SO

Wed.: Bethany Christian 3, Westview 1;

Central Noble 3, Prairie Heights 1

Sat.: Bethany Ch. vs. Cent. Noble, 2 p.m.

At Argos

Mon.: Argos 2, North Miami 1;

Caston 3, Winamac 2

Tue.: Culver Comm. 3,. Oregon-Davis 1

Wed.: Argos 5, Lakeland Ch. 4, PK’s; Culver Community 1, Caston 0

Sat.: Argos vs. Culver Comm., 2 p.m.

At Canterbury

Mon.: Blackhawk Christian 5, Wabash 0

Wed.: Canterbury 5, South Adams 0;

Blackhawk Ch., 2, Lakewood Park 0

Sat.: Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Ch., 2 p.m.

CARROLL 3, DEKALB 1, OT

Carroll 1 0 2 3
DeKalb 1 0 0 1

G—Fosnough (C), Carr (C), Gonzalez (C), Good (D). A—Frank (C) 2, Anderson (C).

HOMESTEAD 5, NORTH SIDE 1

Homestead 2 3 5
North Side 0 1 1

North Side statistics not available.

G—Navarro (H), Holbrook (H) 2, Sole-Perez (H), Neuman (H). A—Almahali (H), Navarro (H), Hubler (H), Houser (H), Holbrook (H).

WAWASEE 2, NORTHWOOD 0

Linescore not available.

G—Pena, Edington. A—Lambright 2.

CONCORDIA 5, MANCHESTER 1

Manchester 0 1 1
Concordia 3 2 5

Manchester statistics not available.

G—Rucinski (C), Miller (C) 3, Gottschalk (C). A—Neuhause (C), Sassmannshausen (C).

HERITAGE 6, WOODLAN 2

Woodlan 2 0 2
Heritage 1 5 6

G—Kan (H) 4, Simmons (H), Ya (H), Fa (W), Car (W).

BELLMONT 4, NEW HAVEN 0

New Haven 0 0 0
Bellmont 2 2 4

G—Werling, Fuelling, Morris 2.

CENTRAL NOBLE 3, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 1

Prairie Heights 0 1 1
Central Noble 1 2 3

G—Jank (CN) 2, Imhof (CN), Sutton (PH).

CANTERBURY 5, SOUTH ADAMS 0

South Adams 0 0 0
Canterbury 3 2 5

G—Davis, Baeten 2, Kunce 2.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 2,

LAKEWOOD PARK 0

Lakewood Park 0 0 0
Blackhawk Christian 2 0 2

G—Berry, Christiansen.

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

At Carroll

Tue.: Carroll 1, Northrop 0, pks

Today: East Noble vs. North Side, 6 p.m.; Snider vs. Carroll, 8 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

At South Side

Tue.: Warsaw 12, South Side 0

Today: Huntington North vs. Homestead, 5:30 p.m.; Wayne vs. Warsaw, 7:15 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Lakeland

Tue.: Lakeland, 4, Angola 1

DeKalb 7, West Noble 0

Today: Lakeland vs. DeKalb, 5 p.m.; Wawasee vs. NorthWood, 7 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 6 p.m.

At Columbia City

Tue.: Bishop Dwenger 4, Garrett 0

Today: Leo vs. Columbia City, 5 p.m.; Concordia vs. Bishop Dwenger, 7 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

At Norwell

Tue.: Bishop Luers 1, Norwell 0, pks

Today: Heritage vs. N. Haven, 5:30 p.m.; Bellmont vs. Bishop Luers, 7:30 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 2 p.m.

CLASS A

At Bethany Christian

Tue.: Westview 2, Central Noble 0;

Lakeland Christian 4, Lakewood Park 0

Today: Westview vs. Lakeland Ch., 5 p.m.; Bethany Ch. vs. Elkhart Ch., 7 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

At Blackhawk Christian

Tue.: Woodlan 5; Whitko 0;

Manchester 2, South Adams 1

Today: Woodlan vs. Manchester, 5 p.m.; Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Ch., 7 p.m.

Sat.: Championship, 7 p.m.

Tennis

AREA REGIONALS

At Culver Academies

Tue.: Warsaw 3, Wabash 2

Culver Academies 4, Plymouth 1

Wed.: Culver Academies 5, Warsaw 0

At Concord

Tue.: Concord 3, Angola 2;

Jimtown 3, Westview 2

Wed.: Concord 4, Jimtown 1

At Carroll

Tue.: Homestead 5, Bishop Dwenger 0 Leo 5, Adams Central 0

Wed.: Homestead 4, Leo 1

AREA SEMISTATE

Saturday

At Homestead

Concord vs. North Central, noon

Homestead vs. Delta, noon

HOMESTEAD 4, LEO 1

Heiney (H) d. Herran 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Steiner (L) d. Weir 6-1, 6-3; Gilbert (H) d. Roth 6-0, 6-0; Zitlaw/Milne (H) d. Jakacki/McDaniel 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Steiner/Graber (H) d. Hess/Harris 6-1, 6-0

NE8 ALL-CONFERENCE

First Team

Adam Dills (East Noble)

Auden Eckert (Huntington North)

Eli Herran (Leo)

Sam McDaniel (Leo)

Isaac Steiner (Leo)

Mike Bender / Luke Denton (East Noble)

Evan Roth / Josh Jakacki (Leo)

Second Team

Addison Cruz (DeKalb)

Ian Gerber (Norwell)

Lucas Platt (East Noble)

Jared Reutebuch (DeKalb)

Robby Ysidron (Bellmont)

Jack Gerber / Dylan Felger (Norwell)

Michael Wetter / Oliver Gehres (Bellmont)

Honorable Mention

Garrett Anspach (Columbia City)

Braden Baker (Columbia City)

Justin Cummings (New Haven)

Jason Johnloz (Norwell)

Tyler Skiles (Norwell)

Carter Bonecutter / Tyler Parker (Leo)

Andrew Novak / Dalton Smith (DeKalb)

Volleyball

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3, WHITKO 0

Tippecanoe Valley 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available.

Whitko 13-11-15: Aces—Howard 5. Assists—Sikora 18. Digs—Slater, Hewitt 12. Kills—Beck 5.

LATE TUESDAY

CHURUBUSCO 3, LAKELAND 0

Churubusco 25-25-25: Aces—Jacquay 4. Assists—Pence 10. Blocks—3 tied at 2. Digs—3 tied at 9. Kills—Jacquay 6.

Lakeland 16-20-14: Individual statistics not available.