Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, October 06, 2017 8:20 pm

COLLEGES

Football

BIG TEN

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Penn St. 2 0 66 33 5 0 207 47
Ohio St. 2 0 105 21 4 1 213 80
Michigan 1 0 28 10 4 0 126 54
Maryland 1 0 31 24 3 1 155 120
Michigan St. 1 0 17 10 3 1 98 72
Indiana 0 2 35 94 2 2 121 128
Rutgers 0 2 17 83 1 4 109 129

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Nebraska 2 0 55 23 3 2 150 122
Wisconsin 1 0 33 24 4 0 163 54
Minnesota 0 1 24 31 3 1 123 55
Illinois 0 1 6 28 2 2 73 103
Northwestern 0 1 24 33 2 2 121 101
Purdue 0 1 10 28 2 2 117 87
Iowa 0 2 29 38 3 2 128 96

Saturday

Penn St. at Northwestern, noon

Illinois at Iowa, noon

Charleston Southern at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

Maryland at Ohio St., 4 p.m.

Michigan St. at Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 1 0 27 20 4 1 207 144
Buffalo 1 0 27 13 3 2 118 92
Akron 1 0 34 23 2 3 117 141
Miami (Ohio) 1 0 31 14 2 3 122 128
Kent St. 0 1 13 27 1 4 57 177
Bowling Green 0 1 23 34 0 5 80 177

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
W. Michigan 1 0 55 3 3 2 186 122
Toledo 0 0 0 0 3 1 168 140
N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 2 107 84
E. Michigan 0 1 20 27 2 2 80 71
Ball St. 0 1 3 55 2 3 124 156
C. Michigan 0 1 14 31 1 4 108 154

Saturday

E. Michigan at Toledo, noon

Cent. Michigan at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Bowling Green at Miami (Ohio), 2:30 p.m.

Ball St. at Akron, 3:30 p.m.

Kent St. at N. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 3:30 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

Conference All Games
Concordia 1 0 1.000 5 0 1.000
Saint Francis 1 0 1.000 5 0 1.000
Siena Heights 1 0 1.000 3 2 .600
Taylor 0 0 .000 2 2 .500
Marian 0 1 .000 2 2 .500
Missouri Bapt. 0 1 .000 1 4 .200
Lndnwd-B’ville 0 1 .000 0 4 .000

Midwest

Conference All Games
Olivet Nazarene 1 0 1.000 4 2 .667
St. Francis (IL) 1 0 .000 1 3 .250
Saint Xavier 0 0 .000 4 1 .800
Robert Morris 0 0 .000 1 5 .167
Saint Ambrose 0 1 .000 2 3 .400
Trinity Int’l 0 1 .000 1 3 .250

Saturday

Concordia at Saint Francis, noon

Siena Heights at Taylor, 1 p.m.

Saint Ambrose at Marian, 1 p.m.

Missouri Baptist at Lindenwood-Belleville, 1:30 p.m.

Missouri Science & Tech at St. Francis (IL), 2 p.m.

Basketball

MEN

SUMMIT LEAGUE PRESEASON POLL

Team Points (1st)
1. South Dakota State 339 (13)
2. South Dakota 327 (12)
3. North Dakota State 246
4. IPFW 234
5. Denver 230
6. Omaha 124
7. Oral Roberts 104
8. Western Illinois 60

PRESEASON ALL-CONFERENCE

First Team

Daniel Amigo, Denver, C, Sr.

*Mike Daum, South Dakota State, F, Jr.

John Konchar, IPFW, G, Jr.

Paul Miller, North Dakota State, G, Sr.

Matt Mooney, South Dakota, G, Sr.

Albert Owens, Oral Roberts, C, Sr.

Second Team

Trey Burch-Manning, South Dakota, F, Jr.

Emmanuel Nzekwesi, Oral Roberts, F, So.

Joe Rosga, Denver, G, Jr.

Bryson Scott, IPFW, G, Sr.

Reed Tellinghuisen, S. Dakota St., G/F, Sr.

*Preseason Player of the Year

WOMEN

INDIANA TECH SCHEDULE

Nov. 1: at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Nov. 4: Marian, 3 p.m.

Nov. 7: Grace, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9: at IU-Kokomo, 5 p.m.

Nov. 11: Wright St.-Lake, 1 p.m.

Nov. 15: Madonna, 6 p.m.

Nov. 18: Siena Heights, 1 p.m.

Nov. 21: UM-Dearborn, 6 p.m.

Nov. 25: Saint Francis, 3 p.m.

Nov. 26: Carlow, 3 p.m.

Dec. 2: at Cornerstone, 1 p.m.

Dec. 6: at Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Dec. 9: Lourdes, 1 p.m.

Dec. 15: Concordia, 6 p.m.

Dec. 17: Wright St.-Lake, 3 p.m.

Dec. 19: Great Lake Christian, 6 p.m.

Dec. 31: at West Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.

Jan. 3: at Lawrence Tech, 6 p.m.

Jan. 6: at Northwestern Ohio, 1 p.m.

Jan. 10: Rochester, 6 p.m.

Jan. 13: at Siena Heights, 1 p.m.

Jan. 17: at Madonna, 5:30 p.m.

Jan. 20: Cornerstone, 1 p.m.

Jan. 24: Aquinas, 6 p.m.

Jan. 27: at Lourdes, 1 p.m.

Jan. 31: at UM-Dearborn, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 3: at Rochester, 1 p.m.

Feb. 10: Northwestern Ohio, 1 p.m.

Feb. 14: Lawrence Tech, 6 p.m.

Feb. 17: at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Volleyball

MT. VERNON NAZ. 3, SAINT FRANCIS 1

Mt. Vernon Nazarene 21-25-25-25: Aces—Kolinoff, Dufur 2. Assists—Dufur 35. Blocks—Dufur 2. Digs—Gingerich 26. Kills—Osborn, Bryte 12.

Saint Francis 25-23-17-19: Aces—Siefring 2. Assists—Pelak 52. Blocks—Rammel, Siefring 1. Digs—Flick 22. Kills—Rammel 19.