Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Sunday, October 08, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Cross Country

AREA SECTIONALS

BOYS

At Northrop

Team scores: 1. Carroll 55, 2. Homestead 75, 3. Snider 76, 4. Concordia 79, 5. Northrop 110, 6. Bishop Dwenger 111, 7. Columbia City 213, 8. Leo 214, 9. North Side 265, 10. Garrett 289, 11. Blackhawk Christian 332, 12. Lakewood Park 349

Top individuals: 1. Goetz (Car) 15:58.8; 2. Gibson (Con) 15:59.3; 3. Hamlin (Sni) 16:41.1; 4. Miser (Car) 16:48.7; 5. Bayne (Nrp) 16:54.9

At Bellmont

Team scores: 1. Bellmont 32, 2. New Haven 91, 3. Heritage 102, 4. Norwell 125, 5. South Adams 146, 6. Wayne 171, 7. Woodlan 179, 8. South Side 218, 9. Bishop Luers 220, 10. Bluffton 236, 11. Adams Central 265, 12. Canterbury 316, 13. Smith Academy 377

Top individuals: 1. Gephart (Bel) 16:44.1; 2. Lawson (Bel) 17:11.0; 3. Johnson (Bel) 17:21.7; 4. Busch (BL) 17:24.2; 5. Felger (NH) 17:26.5

At West Noble

Team scores: 1. Westview 28, 2. West Noble 43, 3. DeKalb 113, 4. East Noble 122, 5. Angola 146, 6. Churubusco 153, 7. Lakeland 186, 8. Eastside 216, 9. Prairie Heights 223, 10. Central Noble 248

Top individuals: 1. M. Yoder (Wv) 15:56.31; 2. Stoltzfus (Wv) 16:05.24; 3. Thompson (WN) 16:47.99; 4. K. Yoder (Wv) 16:54.57; 5. Mortorff (Ang) 17:06.20

At Elkhart Central

Team scores: 1. Northridge 80, 2. Elkhart Memorial 91, 3. Wawasee 91, 4. Concord 95, 5. Goshen 97, 6. Elkhart Central 120, 7. NorthWood 176, 8. Elkhart Christian 191, 9. Fairfield 220, 10. Bethany Christian 274, 11. Jimtown 306

Top individuals: 1. Griner (Waw) 16:38.84; 2. Owings (Con) 16:47.62; 3. Diener (G) 16:50.30; 4. Detwiler (Nrdg) 16:53.21; 5. Morales (EM) 16:53.42

GIRLS

At Northrop

Team scores: 1. Carroll 15, 2. Homestead 58, 3. Bishop Dwenger 66, 4. Concordia 89, 5. Columbia City 165, 6. Snider 181, 7. Northrop 227, 8. North Side 253, 9. Garrett 256, 10. Leo 273

Top individuals: 1. Duffus (Car) 19:36.6; 2. Hathaway (Car) 19:45.5; 3. Clements (Car) 19:45.6; 4. Metzger (Car) 19:48.8; 5. Falater (Car) 19:49.5

At Bellmont

Team scores: 1. Bishop Luers 39, 2. Norwell 53, 3. South Adams 56, 4. Bellmont 130, 5. Adams Central 140, 6. Heritage 152, 7. Bluffton 156, 8. Woodlan 203, 9. New Haven 277

Top individuals: 1. Lambert (Nor) 19:19.1; 2. McManus (BL) 20:04.0; 3. Fuelling (Nor) 20:29.7; 4. Grider (South Side) 20:35.1; 5. Fuelling (Bel) 20:39.2

At West Noble

Team scores: 1. East Noble 34, 2. DeKalb 72, 3. West Noble 75, 4. Angola 83, 5. Westview 112, 6. Lakeland 204, 7. Churubusco 205, 8. Prairie Heights 209, 9. Central Noble 230

Top individuals: 1. Schwartz (D) 18:11.65; 2. McCulloch (EN) 19:11.96; 3. Beckmann (D) 19:59.79; 4. Smolinske (EN) 20:12.67; 5. Muillo-Rivera (WN) 20:25.34

At Elkhart Central

Team scores: 1. Northridge 51, 2. Concord 70, 3. NorthWood 86, 4. Elkhart Central 127, 5. Wawasee 135, 6. Elkhart Memorial 139, 7. Elkhart Christian 173, 8. Goshen 181, 9. Fairfield 238, 10. Bethany Christian 250, 11. Jimtown 337

Top individuals: 1. Dyer (EM) 19:14.16; 2. Miller (Nrdg) 19:40.73; 3. Cooper (Con) 20:25.38; 4. Haldeman (FF) 20:28.77; 5. Fisher (Con) 20:35.13

Football

LATE FRIDAY

EAST NOBLE 42,

NEW HAVEN 21

New Haven 7 7 0 7 21
East Noble 7 14 0 21 42

EN—N/A 31 run (kick good)

NH—Harris 39 pass from Jordan (kick good)

EN—Bowker 3 run (kick good)

EN—Bowker 14 run (kick good)

NH—Jordan 3 run (kick good)

EN—McCormick 5 run (kick good)

EN—N/A 39 interception return (kick good)

EN—McCormick 4 run (kick good)

NH—Banks 2 pass from Jordan (kick good)

Soccer

BOYS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

At East Noble

Mon.: Carroll 3, Bishop Dwenger 0; DeKalb 4, Snider 0

Wed.: Carroll 3, DeKalb 1, OT;

Northrop 3, East Noble 0

Sat.: Northrop 1, Carroll 0

At Warsaw

Mon.: Warsaw 3, South Side 1;

Huntington North 2, Wayne 1

Wed.: Warsaw 3, Huntington North 0; Homestead 5, North Side 1

Sat.: Warsaw 3, Homestead 0

CLASS 2A

At Wawasee

Mon.: NorthWood 4, West Noble 3; Wawasee 3, Lakeland 0

Wed.: Wawasee 2, NorthWood 0;

Garrett 3, Angola 2, SO

Sat.: Garrett 3, Wawasee 1

At Maconaquah

Mon.: Concordia 8, Peru 0;

Manchester 7, Maconaquah 0

Wed.: Concordia 5, Manchester 1;

Columbia City 2, Tippecanoe Valley 1

Sat.: Concordia 11, Columbia City 0

At Bellmont

Mon.: Heritage 3, Bishop Luers 2, 2OT

Tue.: New Haven 2, Norwell 0;

Bellmont 2, Leo 1

Wed.: Heritage 6, Woodlan 2;

Bellmont 4, New Haven 0

Sat.: Bellmont 3, Heritage 2

CLASS A

At Westview

Mon.: Prairie Heights 1, Eastside 0, SO

Wed.: Bethany Christian 3, Westview 1;

Central Noble 3, Prairie Heights 1

Sat.: Bethany Ch. 6, Central Noble 0

At Argos

Mon.: Argos 2, North Miami 1;

Caston 3, Winamac 2

Tue.: Culver Comm. 3,. Oregon-Davis 1

Wed.: Argos 5, Lakeland Ch. 4, SO; Culver Community 1, Caston 0

Sat.: Argos 2, Culver Comm. 1, SO

At Canterbury

Mon.: Blackhawk Christian 5, Wabash 0

Wed.: Canterbury 5, South Adams 0;

Blackhawk Christian, 2, Lakewood Park 0

Sat.: Canterbury 3, Blackhawk 1

NORTHROP 1, CARROLL 0

Northrop 0 1 1
Carroll 0 0 0

G—Quintana.

WARSAW 3, HOMESTEAD 0

Homestead 0 0 0
Warsaw 2 1 3

G—Cleto, Rico, N/A. A—Berelsman, Reinholt.

CANTERBURY 3,

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1, OT

Blackhawk Ch. 1 0 0 1
Canterbury 1 0 2 3

G—Kunce (C), Baeten (C), Davis (C), Wild (BC).

GIRLS

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 3A

At Carroll

Tue.: Carroll 1, Northrop 0, SO

Thu.: East Noble 9, North Side 0;

Carroll 5, Snider 0

Sat.: Carroll 3, East Noble 0

At South Side

Tue.: Warsaw 12, South Side 0

Thu.: Hunt. North 3, Homestead 2, SO; Warsaw 6, Wayne 0

Sat.: Warsaw 3, Huntington North 2, OT

CLASS 2A

At Lakeland

Tue.: Lakeland, 4, Angola 1

DeKalb 7, West Noble 0

Thu.: DeKalb 4, Lakeland 2;

NorthWood 4, Wawasee 0

Sat.: NorthWood 4, DeKalb 2

At Columbia City

Tue.: Bishop Dwenger 4, Garrett 0

Thu.: Leo 4, Columbia City 3;

Bishop Dwenger 4, Concordia 0

Sat.: Leo 1, Bishop Dwenger 0

At Norwell

Tue.: Bishop Luers 1, Norwell 0, SO

Thu.: Heritage 8, New Haven 2;

Bellmont 2, Bishop Luers 0

Sat.: Bellmont 6, Heritage 0

CLASS A

At Bethany Christian

Tue.: Westview 2, Central Noble 0;

Lakeland Christian 4, Lakewood Park 0

Thu.: Westview 3, Lakeland Christian 1; Bethany Christian 4, Elkhart Christian 0

Sat.: Westview vs. Bethany Ch., late

At Blackhawk Christian

Tue.: Woodlan 5; Whitko 0;

Manchester 2, South Adams 1

Thu.: Manchester 3, Woodlan 1;

Blackhawk Christian 3, Canterbury 1

Sat: Blackhawk Christian 1, Manchester 0

WARSAW 3, HUNTINGTON NORTH 2, OT

Warsaw 0 2 1 3
Huntington North 0 2 0 2

Warsaw statistics not available.

G—Tillett (HN) 2. A—Koch (HN).

BELLMONT 6, HERITAGE 0

Heritage 0 0 0
Bellmont 3 3 6

G—Busick 2, Velez 2, Harvey, McMahon.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 1,

MANCHESTER 0

Manchester 0 0 0
Blackhawk Ch. 1 0 1

G—Doden. A—McKown.

Tennis

AREA SEMISTATE

Saturday

At Homestead

North Central 5, Concord 0

Homestead 5, Delta 0

HOMESTEAD 5, DELTA 0

Heiney d. Wegener 6-4, 6-2; Weir d. Bamidele 6-0, 6-0; Gilbert d. Gillis 6-1, 6-1; Zitlaw/Milne d. Dishman/Ashman 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Steiner/Graber d. Jackson/Curtis 4-6, 7-5, 6-4

STATE FINALS

Quarterfinals

Friday

At Carmel

Park Tudor vs. Homestead, 3 p.m.

Carmel vs. North Central, 3 p.m.

At Center Grove

T.H. North Vigo vs. Culver Aca., 4:30 p.m.

Jeffersonville vs. Jasper, 4:30 p.m.