Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, November 09, 2017 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Basketball

MEN

INDIANA TECH 77, HOLY CROSS 68

Indiana Tech 39 38 77
Holy Cross 27 41 68

Indiana Tech: Schwieterman 2, Groves 15, Wincowski 12, Phair 7, Williams 12, Huber 13, Early 9, Morken 5, Boateng 2

Holy Cross: Brackett 13, Crosen 4, Washington 20, Lawler 11, Cook 9, Townsend 1, Jimenez 8, Gatling 2

WOMEN

HUNTINGTON 77, HOLY CROSS 64

Huntington 24 15 21 17 77
Holy Cross 18 17 20 9 64

Huntington: Mohr 2, Fryman 23, Saylor 16, Richer 8, Krewald 9, Yoder 3, Hammel 12, In’t Groen 4

Holy Cross: Streater 17, Barlow 8, Norris 11, Schultheis 21, Forster 2, Leek 5

Football

BIG TEN

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Michigan St. 5 1 136 119 7 2 217 181
Ohio St. 5 1 286 142 7 2 394 201
Penn St. 4 2 201 119 7 2 342 133
Michigan 4 2 146 110 7 2 244 154
Rutgers 3 3 111 178 4 5 203 224
Maryland 2 4 145 231 4 5 269 327
Indiana 0 6 120 225 3 6 233 259

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Wisconsin 6 0 195 90 9 0 325 120
Northwestern 4 2 155 150 6 3 252 218
Iowa 3 3 156 105 6 3 255 163
Nebraska 3 3 135 172 4 5 230 271
Purdue 2 4 115 111 4 5 222 170
Minnesota 1 5 112 159 4 5 211 183
Illinois 0 6 83 185 2 7 150 260

Saturday

Indiana at Illinois, noon

Nebraska at Minnesota, noon

Michigan St. at Ohio St., noon

Rutgers at Penn St., noon

Iowa at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 5 1 229 117 8 2 409 241
Akron 4 2 135 131 5 5 218 249
Miami (OH) 3 3 150 141 4 6 241 255
Buffalo 2 4 180 171 4 6 271 250
Bowl. Green 2 4 179 213 2 8 236 356
Kent St. 1 5 72 205 2 8 116 355

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Toledo 5 1 193 118 8 2 361 258
No. Illinois 4 1 134 87 6 3 241 171
C. Michigan 4 2 183 151 6 4 283 274
W. Michigan 4 2 235 157 6 4 366 276
E. Michigan 1 5 165 154 3 7 252 226
Ball St. 0 5 46 256 2 7 167 357

Tuesday

Miami (OH) 24, Akron 14

Buffalo 38, Bowling Green 28

Wednesday

W. Michigan 48, Kent St. 20

Ohio 38, Toledo 10

Cent. Michigan 42, E. Michigan 30

Today

Ball St. at No. Illinois, 7 p.m.

MSFA

Mideast

Conference All Games
Saint Francis 6 0 1.000 10 0 1.000
Concordia 4 1 .800 8 1 .889
Marian 3 2 .600 6 3 .667
Siena Heights 2 2 .500 5 4 .556
Taylor 1 4 .200 3 6 .333
Missouri Bapt. 1 4 .200 3 7 .300
Lndnwd-B’ville 0 4 .000 0 9 .000

Midwest

Conference All Games
Saint Xavier 4 0 1.000 8 1 .889
St. Francis (IL) 3 1 .750 4 5 .444
St. Ambrose 2 2 .500 4 5 .444
Olivet Naz. 1 3 .250 5 5 .500
Trinity Int’l 1 3 .250 2 6 .250
Robert Morris 1 3 .250 2 8 .200

Saturday

Missouri Baptist at Taylor, 1 p.m.

Siena Heights at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Marian at L’wood-Belleville, 2 p.m.

Saint Ambrose at Olivet Nazarene, 2 p.m.

Trinity Int’l at Saint Francis (IL), 2 p.m.

Saint Xavier at Robert Morris, 4 p.m.

Soccer

MEN

ALL-SUMMIT LEAGUE TEAMS

First Team

Scott DeVoss (D), Jr., Denver

Xavier Gomez (M), Sr., Omaha

Emmanuel Hamzat (F), Sr., Omaha

Elvir Ibisevic (F), So., Omaha

Mike Novotny (GK), Sr., E. Illinois

Seth Rinderknecht (D), So., Omaha

Andre Shinyashiki (F), Jr., Denver

Graham Smith (M), Sr., Denver

Jacob Stensson (M), Fr., Denver

Jacob Weiler (D), Sr., Omaha

Drew Whalen (F), Jr., W. Illinois

Second Team

Corey Cantor (M), Sr., Oral Roberts

Junior Chavez (F), Jr., Oral Roberts

Alessandro Corti (D), So., E. Illinois

AJ Fuller (D), Sr., Denver

Joseph Ghitis (GK), Sr., Omaha

Cole Nelson (M), Jr., Omaha

Alejandro Pacheco (D), Sr., W. Illinois

Fernando Pacheco (F), Sr., W. Illinois

Zach Tom (M), Jr., IPFW

Alex Underwood (M), Sr., Denver

Oscar Uyamadu (F), Sr., IPFW

All-Newcomer Team

Dante Brigida (F), Fr., Oral Roberts

Brahan Gamarra (M), Sr., Omaha

Miguel Gomez (M), Fr., Omaha

Diego Gutierrez (F), Fr., Omaha

Erik Isaksson (D), Fr., E. Illinois

Romain Lopez (M), Jr., IPFW

Ben Marett (D), Fr., W. Illinois

Edgar Mesa (D), So., E. Illinois

Stevie Siy (D), Fr., Omaha

Brendan Stangel (GK), Fr., IPFW

Jacob Stensson (M), Fr., Denver

Offensive Player of the Year

Andre Shinyashiki, Denver

Defensive Player of the Year

Scott DeVoss, Denver

Goalkeeper of the Year

Mike Novotny, E. Illinois

Newcomer of the Year

Jacob Stensson, Denver

Coach of the Year

Jamie Franks, Denver

Volleyball

CROSSROADS LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Wednesday

Saint Francis 3, Marian 0

Indiana Wesleyan 3, Grace 0

Championship

Saturday

Saint Francis at Indiana Wesleyan, TBD

SAINT FRANCIS 3, MARIAN 0

Saint Francis 25-25-25: Aces—Flick, Pelak 1. Assists—Pelak 27. Blocks—Siefring 1. Digs—Flick 19. Kills—Kunkler 12.

Marian 20-21-15: Assists—Heffron 16. Digs—Lay 16. Kills—Salyers 10.