Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, November 10, 2017 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Basketball

MEN

SAINT FRANCIS 77, BELLEVUE 51

Bellevue 26 25 51
Saint Francis 36 41 77

Saint Francis: White 9, Lienhoop 20, Henry 6, Lautzenheiser 4, Hinen 11, Martin 2, Tennant 2, Turner 6, Loggan 2, Compton 6, Hollowell 9

Bellevue: Moore 4, Hilton 5, Shelton 8, Hall 17, Saunders 5, Reed 8, Dukes 2, Stokes 2

WOMEN

INDIANA TECH 89, IU-KOKOMO 49

Indiana Tech 20 19 35 15 89
IU-Kokomo 16 11 14 8 49

Indiana Tech: Cook 25, Knapke 14, Gary 12, Lozano-Dobbs 6, Bell 4, Kauffman 17, Rinehart 6, White 3, Wieland 2

IU-Kokomo: Scott 11, Felder 10, Butler 8, Parker 5, DeWitt 3, Williamson 8, Johnson 4

Football

BIG TEN

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Michigan St. 5 1 136 119 7 2 217 181
Ohio St. 5 1 286 142 7 2 394 201
Penn St. 4 2 201 119 7 2 342 133
Michigan 4 2 146 110 7 2 244 154
Rutgers 3 3 111 178 4 5 203 224
Maryland 2 4 145 231 4 5 269 327
Indiana 0 6 120 225 3 6 233 259

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Wisconsin 6 0 195 90 9 0 325 120
Northwestern 4 2 155 150 6 3 252 218
Iowa 3 3 156 105 6 3 255 163
Nebraska 3 3 135 172 4 5 230 271
Purdue 2 4 115 111 4 5 222 170
Minnesota 1 5 112 159 4 5 211 183
Illinois 0 6 83 185 2 7 150 260

Saturday

Indiana at Illinois, noon

Nebraska at Minnesota, noon

Michigan St. at Ohio St., noon

Rutgers at Penn St., noon

Iowa at Wisconsin, 3:30 p.m.

Michigan at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Ohio 5 1 229 117 8 2 409 241
Akron 4 2 135 131 5 5 218 249
Miami (OH) 3 3 150 141 4 6 241 255
Buffalo 2 4 180 171 4 6 271 250
Bowl. Green 2 4 179 213 2 8 236 356
Kent St. 1 5 72 205 2 8 116 355

West Division

Conference All Games
W L PF PA W L PF PA
Toledo 5 1 193 118 8 2 361 258
No. Illinois 5 1 197 104 7 3 304 188
C. Michigan 4 2 183 151 6 4 283 274
W. Michigan 4 2 235 157 6 4 366 276
E. Michigan 1 5 165 154 3 7 252 226
Ball St. 0 6 63 319 2 8 184 420

Tuesday

Miami (OH) 24, Akron 14

Buffalo 38, Bowling Green 28

Wednesday

W. Michigan 48, Kent St. 20

Ohio 38, Toledo 10

Cent. Michigan 42, E. Michigan 30

Thursday

No. Illinois 63, Ball St. 17

MSFA

Mideast

Conference All Games
Saint Francis 6 0 1.000 10 0 1.000
Concordia 4 1 .800 8 1 .889
Marian 3 2 .600 6 3 .667
Siena Heights 2 2 .500 5 4 .556
Taylor 1 4 .200 3 6 .333
Missouri Bapt. 1 4 .200 3 7 .300
Lndnwd-B’ville 0 4 .000 0 9 .000

Midwest

Conference All Games
Saint Xavier 4 0 1.000 8 1 .889
St. Francis (IL) 3 1 .750 4 5 .444
St. Ambrose 2 2 .500 4 5 .444
Olivet Naz. 1 3 .250 5 5 .500
Trinity Int’l 1 3 .250 2 6 .250
Robert Morris 1 3 .250 2 8 .200

Saturday

Missouri Baptist at Taylor, 1 p.m.

Siena Heights at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Marian at L’wood-Belleville, 2 p.m.

Saint Ambrose at Olivet Nazarene, 2 p.m.

Trinity Int’l at Saint Francis (IL), 2 p.m.

Saint Xavier at Robert Morris, 4 p.m.

NO. ILLINOIS 63,

BALL ST. 17

Ball St. 7 0 10 0 17
No. Illinois 21 14 14 14 63

First Quarter

NIL—Wimann 4 pass from Childers (Hagan kick), 8:53

BALL—R.Miller 23 pass from Plitt (M.Hagee kick), 5:57

NIL—Jo.Huff 24 pass from Childers (Hagan kick), 2:51

NIL— (Hagan kick)

Second Quarter

NIL—D..Brown 6 run (Hagan kick), 10:51

NIL—Brinkman 5 pass from Childers (Hagan kick), 8:02

Third Quarter

BALL—Dunner 4 run (M.Hagee kick), 8:53

NIL—Blake 19 pass from Childers (Hagan kick), 5:20

NIL—Jo.Huff 35 run (Hagan kick), 4:40

BALL—FG M.Hagee 21, :18

Fourth Quarter

NIL—Wesley 70 pass from Santacaterina (Hagan kick), 9:52

NIL— (Hagan kick)

BALL NIL
First downs 16 20
Rushes-yards 43-83 45-222
Passing 162 211
Comp-Att-Int 19-30-1 11-24-0
Return Yards 158 132
Punts-Avg. 9-33.22 4-39.0
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1
Penalties-Yards 4-50 1-5
Time of Possession 36:01 23:59

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Ball St., Huntley 22-70, Hurt 7-28, Dunner 5-26, Milas 3-(minus 12), Plitt 6-(minus 29). N. Illinois, Jo.Huff 6-57, Harbison 12-52, M.Jones 7-29, Graham 2-23, Childers 4-20, D..Brown 4-19, Blake 2-15, Milton 3-7, Parchment 1-5, Santacaterina 1-1, (Team) 1-(minus 1), Wesley 2-(minus 5).

PASSING—Ball St., Plitt 9-14-0-89, Milas 10-16-1-73. N. Illinois, Childers 10-22-0-141, Santacaterina 1-2-0-70.

RECEIVING—Ball St., J.Hall 8-48, Newton 6-80, R.Miller 2-28, Endlsey 1-9, Huntley 1-(minus 1), D.Reece 1-(minus 2). N. Illinois, Beebe 3-36, Blake 2-27, Wesley 1-70, Harbison 1-30, Jo.Huff 1-24, Tears 1-15, Brinkman 1-5, Wimann 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—None.

TOP 25 SCHEDULE

Today

No. 9 Washington at Stanford, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday

No. 1 Alabama at No. 18 Miss. St., 7 p.m.

No. 2 Georgia at No. 10 Auburn, 3:30 pm.

No. 3 Notre Dame at No. 7 Miami, 8 p.m.

No. 4 Clemson vs. Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

No. 5 Oklahoma vs. No. 8 TCU, 8 p.m.

No. 6 Wisc. vs. No. 25 Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Ohio St. vs. No. 13 Mich. St, Noon

No. 12 Okla. St. at No. 24 Iowa St., Noon

No. 14 UCF vs. UConn, Noon

No. 15 Southern Cal at Colorado, 4 p.m.

No. 16 Penn State vs. Rutgers, Noon

No. 17 VA Tech at GA Tech, 12:20 p.m.

No. 19 Washington St. at Utah, 5:30 p.m.

No. 21 Michigan at Maryland, 3:30 p.m.

No. 23 W. Virginia at Kansas St, 3:30 p.m.

Soccer

MEN

COSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT

College Division – District 2

First Team

GK, Drew Sezonov, Taylor

D, Spencer Aeschliman, Goshen

D, Paul Egenolf, Taylor

D, Fabian Kaufmann, Indiana Tech

D, Stephen Ricketts, Bryan College

D, Yuta Yamamoto, Lindsey Wilson

M, Ruben Leonardo, Indiana Tech

M, Gabe Saliba, Taylor

M, Marcus Wollak, Olivet Nazarene

F, Max Bristow, Midway

F, Ulises Cordova, Lyon College

F, Gabriel Soler, Trinity Christian

Volleyball

CROSSROADS LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

Championship

Saturday

Saint Francis at Indiana Wesleyan, 7 p.m.