Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, December 05, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

SCORES

Greensburg 80, Hauser 70

Greenwood Chr. 67, Bethesda Chr. 45

GIRLS

ICGSA TOP 10 TEAMS

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Carmel (10) 11-0 118 1
2. Pike (2) 9-0 108 2
3. N. Central 7-0 96 3
4. Lawrence North 8-1 85 4
5. Homestead 6-1 59 5
6. Hamilton SE 8-2 37 8
7. Bedford N. Lawrence 7-2 30 6
8. E. Chicago Central 10-1 24 7
9. Jeffersonville 6-2 19 9
10. North Harrison 8-1 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Castle, Brownsburg, Chesterton, Penn, Center Grove, Columbus East, Martinsville, Heritage Christian, South Side.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Northwestern (12) 8-1 129 1
2. Greensburg (1) 7-2 88 2
3. Glenn 8-1 74 3
4. Tippecanoe Valley 8-1 73 4
5. Danville 5-2 53 6
6. Beech Grove 7-0 50 T8
7. Concordia 7-3 42 T8
8. Angola 9-2 37 7
T9. Fairfield 9-1 28 NR
T9. Owen Valley 8-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Evansville Memorial, Salem, Bishop Dwenger, Gibson Southern, Hamilton Heights, West Lafayette, Bellmont, Marion, Vincennes Lincoln, Northwood, Norwell.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Hill (6) 8-0 78 1
2. Triton Central (1) 9-0 62 T2
3. Monroe Central 5-0 61 5
4. S. Ripley 6-1 57 T2
5. Eastern (Pekin) 6-2 44 4
6. N. Judson 7-0 37 8
7. Winchester 8-1 32 7
8. Central Noble 6-1 24 6
9. Covenant Christian 6-1 11 10
10. Linton-Stockton 7-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Shenandoah, Frankton, Paoli, Tipton, Crawford County, Cloverdale.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. MC Marquette (7) 6-1 103 1
2. Tindley (4) 5-1 96 2
3. Jac-Cen-Del 7-1 87 3
4. Vincennes Rivet 6-1 84 4
5. S. Central 4-2 55 5
6. Morgan Twp. 6-2 42 6
7. N. White 7-0 40 7
8. Trinity Lutheran 7-1 39 8
9. W. Washington 7-3 27 9
10. Northfield 4-3 13 10

Others receiving votes: Loogootee, Oregon-Davis, Morristown, Randolph Southern, Lutheran, Northeast Dubois.

SCORES

Michigan City 55, New Prairie 53, OT

Attica 61, Turkey Run 32

Cass 45, Peru 42

Cowan 73, Seton Catholic 41

Ev. North 61, Gibson Southern 42

Frankton 49, Lapel 47

Indpls Manual 54, Indpls Herron 38

Lighthouse CPA 77, Hammond Morton 40

N. Knox 57, White River Valley 36

Penn 81, S. Bend Clay 19

Pike Central 64, S. Spencer 31

W. Washington 55, Perry Central 37

Hagerstown 53, Ansonia, Ohio 28

Football

EUELL WILSON AWARD WINNERS

2017—Jiya Wright, Homestead

2016—Peter Morrison, Concordia

2015—Austin Mack, Bishop Luers

2014—Deion and Keion Powers, Wayne

2013—David Morrison, Concordia

2012—Jaylon Smith, Bishop Luers

2011—James Knapke, Bishop Luers

2010—Remound Wright, Bishop Dwenger

2009—Rod Smith, Harding

2008—Tyler Eifert, Bishop Dwenger

2007—John Goodman, Bishop Dwenger

2006—Armando Bustamante, Concordia

2005—Rodney and Russell Dedeaux, South Side

2004—Travis Craven, Snider

2003—Charles Bailey, Northrop

2002—Marcus Heminger, Snider

2001—Kyle Lindsay, Bishop Luers

2000—Michael Ledo, Bishop Luers

1999—Ben Rogers, Northrop

1998—Anthony Young, Snider

1997—Alex Tone, Bishop Dwenger

1996—Dan Adams, Bishop Dwenger

1995—Quavis Tate, Wayne

1994—Tarvar Baskerville, Harding

1993—Joey Eloms, Concordia

1992—Courtney Davis, Snider

Swimming

BOYS

CANTERBURY 120,

DEKALB 93, SOUTH SIDE 81

200MR—Canterbury 2:00.98; 200Free—Skidmore (D) 1:56.36; 200IM—Koa (C) 2:20.33; 50Free—Loran (SS) 23.21; Diving—Fiedler (SS) 179.55; 100Fly—Koa (C) 1:09.55; 100Free—DelBello (C) 1:20.19; 500Free—Spangler (D) 5:41.41; 200FR—DeKalb 1:45.85; 100Back—Loran (SS) 58.07; 100Breast—Skidmore (D) 1:12.21; 400FR—DeKalb 3:58.10.

GIRLS

CANTERBURY 129,

DEKALB 115, SOUTH SIDE 69

200MR—Canterbury 2:19.24; 200Free—Searfoss (SS) 2:20.73; 200IM—Platt (D) 2:26.72; 50Free—Kummer (C) 29.20; Diving—Jimenez (C) 212.75; 100Fly—Najdeski (C) 1:16.46; 100Free—LaRue (C) 1:07.74; 500Free—Jarrett (D) 6:28.32; 200FR—DeKalb 1:59.83; 100Back—Gillespie (D) 1:14.24; 100Breast—Platt (D) 1:11.71; 400FR—Canterbury 4:36.79.

Volleyball

GLASS SPIKE AWARD WINNERS

2017—Madi Ross, Bishop Dwenger

2016—Abby Bojrab, Bishop Dwenger

2015—Erica Shively, Concordia

2014—Tionna Williams, Concordia

2013—Tionna Williams, Concordia

2012—Somer Johnson, Snider

2011—Marah Bradbury, Concordia

2010—Taylor Gillie, Bishop Luers

2009—Erika Moss, Bishop Dwenger

2008—Bailee Price, Northrop

2007—Ashley Dillon, Bishop Dwenger

2006—Cheneta Morrison, Snider

2005—Michelle Moore, Snider

2004—Jessica Miller, Concordia

2003—Brigitte Slack, Concordia

2002—Sarah Elmer, Northrop

2001—Carolyn Farny, Concordia

2000—Melissa Elmer, Northrop

1999—Zehra Mecuk, Northrop

1998—Jamie Hibbard, Elmhurst

1997—Stephanie Bishop, Northrop

1996—Stephanie Bishop, Northrop