Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, December 06, 2017 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

BENTON HOMESCHOOL 64,

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 51

Lakeland Ch. 9 15 14 13 51
Benton 15 16 14 19 64

Benton Homeschool: Neufer 10, Fervida 1, Seida 13, Weaver 8, Cooper 26, Wright 6

Lakeland Christian: McDaniel 23, N. Twombly 10, Keller 9, Harmon 3, L. Twombly 2, Gross 4

EASTSIDE 36, BELLMONT 35

Bellmont 6 11 10 8 35
Eastside 5 6 12 13 36

Eastside: Ballentine 19, Thompson 9, Dean 5, Yoder 3

Bellmont: Lehrman 14, Gehres 8, Manis 5, J. Fuelling 4, Macklin 4

CENTRAL NOBLE 62, WHITKO 50

Whitko 11 14 10 15 50
Cen. Noble 17 10 16 19 62

Central Noble: Deck 4, Alwine 7, Brazel 3, Brose 8, Phillips 19, Zolman 21

Whitko: Sickafoose 6, Ebbinghouse 3, Lewis 2, Coki 3, West 24, Collins 5, Sroufe 7

COLUMBIA CITY 60, CHURUBUSCO 43

Churubusco 9 8 18 8 43
Columbia City 19 13 6 22 60

Columbia City: Individual statistics not available

Churubusco: Richards 1, Paul 8, McClure 13, Burke 10, Horn 11

SAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Wayne

Dec. 27

GM2: No. 8 Northrop vs. No. 9 Concordia, 10:45 a.m.

GM4: No. 7 Bishop Dwenger vs. No. 10 Bishop Luers, 4 p.m.

GM6: No. 4 Carroll vs. No. 5 Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 28

GM7: No. 3 South Side vs. No. 6 Snider, 9 a.m.

GM9: No. 1 North Side vs. Game 2 winner, 12:30 p.m.

GM11: No. 2 Wayne vs. Game 4 winner, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 9 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Dec. 30

Championship, 8 p.m.

HOLIDAY HOOPS TOURNAMENT

Dec. 28

At Columbia City

Merrillville vs. New Haven, 10 a.m.

Bellmont vs. Columbia City, noon

New Haven vs. Gary Lighthouse, 2 p.m.

Lake Central vs. Bellmont, 4 p.m.

Gary Lighthouse vs. Merrillville, 6 p.m.

Columbia City vs. Lake Central, 8 p.m.

At Huntington North

Hamilton SE vs. Norwell, 10 a.m.

Whitko vs. Huntington North, noon

Norwell vs. Scecina, 2 p.m.

Leo vs. Whitko, 4 p.m.

Scecina vs. Hamilton SE, 6 p.m.

Huntington North vs. Leo, 8 p.m.

AP TOP 10 TEAMS

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. New Albany (18) 3-0 378 1
2. Ben Davis (1) 1-0 326 3
3. S. Bend Riley 3-0 272 4
4. North Side 3-1 194 2
5. Hamilton SE 3-0 174 NR
6. Warren Central 2-0 165 6
7. Lawrence North 2-0 145 10
8. Zionsville 3-0 134 8
9. Bloomington South 2-1 90 9
10. N. Central 2-0 87 7

Others receiving votes: McCutcheon 62. Center Grove 51. Brownsburg 49. Floyd Central 37. Lawrence Central 23. Valparaiso 23. Carmel 20. Castle 13. Jeffersonville 8. Connersville 8. S. B. Adams 8. Penn 7. Lafayette Jeff 6.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Attucks (15) 2-0 370 1
2. Ev. Bosse (3) 1-0 336 3
3. NorthWood (1) 3-0 271 4
4. Tri-West 3-0 221 T5
5. Brebeuf Jesuit 2-0 203 8
6. Brownstown 2-0 188 T5
7. Culver Academy 2-1 187 2
8. Silver Creek 4-0 94 NR
9. S. B. Washington 2-0 87 NR
10. Greensburg 4-0 53 NR

Others receiving votes: Danville 51. Manual 43. Broad Ripple 34. W. Lafayette 31. Beech Grove 27. Mishawaka Marian 21. Northwestern 16. Griffith 15. Evansville Memorial 14. Crawfordsville 6. New Castle 6. Salem 6.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Oak Hill (12) 3-0 362 1
2. Frankton (5) 4-0 348 2
3. Linton-Stockton (1) 4-0 278 4
4. Westview (1) 3-0 217 8
5. Andrean 3-0 195 7
6. Howe 1-1 150 5
T7. Shenandoah 3-1 111 6
T7. Tipton 2-1 111 9
9. Heritage Christian 4-1 108 10
10. Covington 4-0 68 NR

Others receiving votes: Providence 58. Forest Park 56. Scecina 55. Michigan City Marquette 25. Paoli 22. Southwestern 20. Wapahani 19. Northeastern 18. Austin 12. Milan 9. Monroe Central 8. Clarksville 8. Eastern Hancock 8. LaVille 8. Winamac 6.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Barr-Reeve (13) 3-0 364 2
2. Tri-County (1) 3-0 320 3
3. Tindley (5) 2-1 292 1
4. University 4-0 222 10
5. Blackhawk Christian 2-1 207 4
6. Wood Memorial 2-1 152 8
7. S. Newton 3-0 135 NR
8. Gary 21st Century 2-2 130 6
9. Hauser 3-1 123 NR
10. Lafayette Catholic 1-2 90 5

Others receiving votes: Morristown 39. Southwood 25. Oldenburg 24. Oregon-Davis 22. Elkhart Christian 18. Vincennes Rivet 16. Lanesville 14. Edinburgh 13. Christian Academy 12. N. Vermillion 12. Metro 12. Covenant Christian 10. Westville 8. Washington Twp. 7. Lutheran 7. Loogootee 6.

GIRLS

WESTVIEW 44, GARRETT 25

Westview 11 9 11 13 44
Garrett 8 0 10 7 25

Westview: Yoder 4, Reynolds 2, May 2, Konkle 6, Duff 2, Miller 2, Klopfenstein 14, Burr 12

Garrett: Detcher 6, Sobieski 1, Baver 8, Casselman 4, Maple 2, Bodey 4

NORTHRIDGE 44, WAWASEE 25

Northridge 16 8 9 11 44
Wawasee 6 6 5 8 25

Northridge: Love 2, Litwiller 18, McKinley 12, Bradberry 4, Bontrager 2, King 4, Becker 2

Wawasee: Rostochak 4, Lamle 4, Schroeder 1, Adkins 3, Kuhn 8, Wortinger 2, Jenkins 3

WINCHESTER 58, SOUTH ADAMS 52

Winchester 9 13 16 20 58
South Adams 18 6 12 16 52

Winchester: Lawrence 24, Chamberlin 7, Robinson 6, Miller 6, H. Graft 13, C. Graft 2

South Adams: Dellinger 9, Wurster 13, LeFever 6, Lehman 4, Bowman 2, Pierce 7, Loshe 11

HUNTINGTON NORTH 50,

MANCHESTER 37

Manchester 13 4 11 9 37
Huntington N. 17 13 6 14 50

Huntington North: Koch 8, Colclesser 3, Anderson 8, L. Johnson 2, R. Johnson 13, Williams 4, Robrock 12

Manchester: Fierstos 13, West 10, Ki. Hatfield 3, Day 7, Kendall 4

GOSHEN 41, WEST NOBLE 34

Goshen 8 8 7 18 41
West Noble 6 2 12 14 34

Goshen: Kissinger 5, Walters 11, Bechtel 4, Mast 1, Gallagher 7, Kirkton 4, Shouphill 6, Detweiler 3

West Noble: Burns 9, Godfrey 2, Tori Miller 3, Tara Miller 6, Schermerhorn 5, Teel 3, Phares 1, Gross 5

SAC HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT

At Wayne

Dec. 27

GM1: No. 8 Bishop Luers vs. No. 9 North Side, 9 a.m.

GM3: No. 7 Snider vs. No. 10 Wayne, 12:30 p.m.

GM5: No. 4 Carroll vs. No. 5 Concordia, 5:45 p.m.

Dec. 28

GM8: No. 3 South Side vs. No. 6 Bishop Dwenger, 10:45 a.m.

GM10: No. 1 Homestead vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.

GM12: No. 2 Northrop vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 29

Game 10 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 12 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:45 p.m.

Dec. 30

Championship, 4 p.m.

Swimming

BOYS

BLUFFTON 108, ADAMS CENTRAL 75

200MR—Bluffton 1:53.49; 200Free—Reiff (B) 2:03.82; 200IM—Leas (B) 2:17.72; 50Free—Anderson (AC) 23.26; Diving—Kitt (B) 169.7; 100Fly—Bergdall (AC) 1:03.77; 100Free—Anderson (AC) 53.31; 500Free—Reiff (B) 5:38.26; 200FR—Adams Central 1:41.67; 100Back—Leas (B) 1:01.72; 100Breast—Tingger (B) 1:11.33; 400FR—Bluffton 3:55.10.

CONCORDIA 124, SOUTH ADAMS 57

200MR—Concordia 1:52.72; 200Free—McGauley (C) 1:56.46; 200IM—Kropf (C) 2:18.59; 50Free—Colpaert (SA) 23.68; Diving—Hayward (C) 219.2; 100Fly—Brooks (C) 59.90; 100Free—Colpaert (SA) 50.07; 500Free—McGauley (C) 5:23.40; 200FR—Concordia 1:35.40; 100Back—Brooks (C) 1:03.12; 100Breast—Kropf (C) 1:10.31; 400FR—Concordia 3:38.54.

NORWELL 100, BELLMONT 81

Diving—Girard (B) 193.75; 200MR—Norwell 1:56.97; 200Free—McCarty (B) 1:55.73; 200IM—Goble (B) 2:26.37; 50Free—Rinehart (N) 26.31; 100Fly—Edington (N) 1:07.70; 100Free—Runyon (N) 55.25; 500Free—Mallery (N) 5:27.40; 200FR—Bellmont 1:42.70; 100Back—Runyon (N) 1:02.82; 100Breast—Edington (N) 1:08.87; 400FR—Norwell 3:48.70.

SNIDER 171, WAYNE 58;

NORTHROP 151, WAYNE 65;

SNIDER 164, NORTHROP 103

200MR—Snider 1:48.11; 200Free—Griffiths (S) 2:19.05; 200IM—Miller (S) 2:07.01; 50Free—Henderson (S) 24.56; Diving—Mihavics (S) 233.15; 100Fly—Miller (S) 56.68; 100Free—Burton (S) 58.07; 500Free—Trowbridge (S) 5:49.86; 200FR—Snider 1:37.16; 100Back—Cubellis-Lund (S) 1:01.35; 100Breast—Freiburger (S) 1:24.99; 400FR—Snider 3:55.51.

CONCORD 105, WAWASEE 81

200MR—Concord 1:48.46; 200Free—Krugman (W) 1:49.25; 200IM—Robinson (W) 1:59.50; 50Free—Findley (C) 22.22; Diving—Leas (C) 289.8; 100Fly—Roberts (C) 55.95; 100Free—Findley (C) 48.23; 500Free—Krugman (W) 4:58.10; 200FR—Concord 1:31.50; 100Back—Robinson (W) 57.39; 100Breast—Bond (C) 1:00.21; 400FR—Concord 3:25.05.

GIRLS

BLUFFTON 100, ADAMS CENTRAL 75

200MR—Adams Central 2:13.95; 200Free—Schreiber (B) 2:19.21; 200IM—Moser (AC) 2:48.22; 50Free—Carrico (AC) 27.45; Diving—Lewis (B) 108.9; 100Fly—Moser (AC) 1:20.01; 100Free—Carrico (AC) 1:01.27; 500Free—Pulver (B) 6:29.07; 200FR—Bluffton 1:56.40; 100Back—Christner (AC) 1:14.91; 100Breast—Tungate (B) 1:26.66; 400FR—Bluffton 4:43.31.

SOUTH ADAMS 93, CONCORDIA 86

200MR—South Adams 2:00.78; 200Free—Neuenschwander (SA) 2:19.91; 200IM—Hazelet (C) 2:14.85; 50Free—LeFever (SA) 25.72; Diving—Gleave (C) 257.0; 100Fly—VonGunten (SA) 1:02.42; 100Free—LeFever (SA) 54.67; 500Free—Swaidner (C) 5:51.01; 200FR—South Adams 1:48.38; 100Back—Hazelet (C) 1:01.60; 100Breast—Doerffler (C) 1:10.54; 400FR—Concordia 4:17.91.

NORWELL 110, BELLMONT 59

200MR—Norwell 2:07.26; 200Free—Mahnensmith (N) 2:15.98; 200IM—Cyrus (N) 2:27.25; 50Free—Markley (N) 26.47; 100Fly—Guerra (B) 1:11.30; 100Free—Cyrus (N) 58.52; 500Free—Mahnensmith (N) 6:11.74; 200FR—Norwell 1:46.05; 100Back—Markley (N) 1:08.81; 100Breast—Dicke (B) 1:19.88; 400FR—Norwell 4:06.74.

SNIDER 1285, WAYNE 96;

NORTHROP 149, WAYNE 94;

SNIDER 120, NORTHROP 120

200MR—Snider 2:11.55; 200Free—Mayhew (S) 2:28.54; 200IM—Barrett (N) 2:33.55; 50Free—Skimos (N) 28.98; Diving—Yoquelet (S) 190.15; 100Fly—Swardson (S) 1:07.29; 100Free—Skimos (N) 1:04.30; 500Free—Prochaska (S) 6:12.17; 200FR—Snider 2:02.97; 100Back—Swardson (S) 1:08.31; 100Breast—Chupp (S) 1:21.82; 400FR—Snider 5:03.04.

CONCORD 126, WAWASEE 57

200MR—Concord 2:01.47; 200Free—Beer (C) 2:02.87; 200IM—Lantz (C) 2:15.77; 50Free—Sponseller (C) 26.78; Diving—Lechlitner (C) 239.35; 100Fly—Messenger (C) 1:06.59; 100Free—Ott (C) 58.09; 500Free—Park (W) 5:32.84; 200FR—Concord 1:47.49; 100Back—Miller (C) 1:03.44; 100Breast—Atwood (W) 1:09.88; 400FR—Concord 3:52.39.