Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Thursday, December 07, 2017 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Basketball

MEN

BIG TEN

Conference All Games
W L PCT W L PCT
Michigan St. 2 0 1.000 8 1 .889
Purdue 2 0 1.000 8 2 .800
Ohio St. 2 0 1.000 7 3 .700
Minnesota 1 1 .500 8 2 .800
Nebraska 1 1 .500 7 3 .700
Penn St. 1 1 .500 7 3 .700
Maryland 1 1 .500 7 3 .700
Michigan 1 1 .500 7 3 .700
Indiana 1 1 .500 5 4 .556
Northwestern 1 1 .500 5 4 .556
Wisconsin 1 1 .500 4 6 .400
Illinois 0 2 .000 7 3 .700
Rutgers 0 2 .000 6 3 .667
Iowa 0 2 .000 4 5 .444

Tuesday

Michigan St. 62, Rutgers 52

Nebraska 78, Minnesota 68

Wednesday

Temple 59, Wisconsin 55

Illinois 64, Austin Peay 57

Today

Valparaiso at Purdue, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio at Maryland, 7 p.m.

NJIT at Rutgers, 7 p.m.

Iowa at Iowa St., 8 p.m.

Friday

No games scheduled

AKRON 83, IPFW 79

IPFW (6-4): Taylor 0-0 2-2 2, Harrell 7-16 0-0 19, Levitch 1-3 0-0 3, Konchar 9-13 1-2 23, Scott 5-13 6-7 18, Carl 3-5 0-0 6, Benford 0-0 0-0 0, Weir 2-6 0-0 6, King 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 28-58 9-11 79.

AKRON (4-2): Olojakpoke 10-13 4-6 24, Utomi 4-9 0-0 11, Duvivier 3-13 0-4 8, Parrish 4-5 2-4 11, Ivey 5-11 2-5 13, Sayles 1-1 1-4 3, Kostelac 1-2 0-0 2, Cotton 3-6 1-2 10, Patton 0-1 1-2 1, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-61 11-27 83.

Halftime—Akron 46-36. 3-Point Goals—IPFW 14-33 (Harrell 5-11, Konchar 4-4, Weir 2-5, Scott 2-7, Levitch 1-3, King 0-1, Carl 0-2), Akron 10-24 (Cotton 3-5, Utomi 3-7, Duvivier 2-6, Parrish 1-1, Ivey 1-5). Fouled Out—Taylor. Rebounds— IPFW 23 (Konchar 7), Akron 36 (Ivey 9). Assists—IPFW 16 (Weir, Konchar 4), Akron 16 (Ivey 5). Total Fouls—IPFW 20, Akron 16. A—2,340 (5,500).

INDIANA TECH 86, AQUINAS 56

Indiana Tech 45 41 86
Aquinas 24 32 56

Indiana Tech: Schwieterman 11, Groves 2, Wincowski 12, Phair 2, Williams 17, Huber 7, Early 11, Morken 11, Boateng 13

Aquinas: Sholesi 8, Arrington 22, Murray 7, Atwater 3, Clements 2, Hunter 8, Deiz 4, Watts 2

THOMAS MORE 61,

MANCHESTER 57, OT

Thomas More 29 23 9 61
Manchester 23 29 5 57

Thomas More: Horne 12, King 8, Callahan 9, Young 7, Clifford 17, Stone 4, Stockwell 4

Manchester: Johnson 18, Hampton 5, Becirevic 10, Lukens 12, Stinson 6, Westman 3, Owens 3

SCORES

Midwest

Dayton 79, Tennessee Tech 66

E. Michigan 95, Oakland 89

Green Bay 59, E. Illinois 57

Ill.-Chicago 76, UW-Parkside 48

Rio Grande 82, Texas A&M-CC 78

SE Missouri 91, UMKC 87

SIU-Edwardsville 82, IUPUI 81

Saint Louis 74, S. Illinois 69

South Dakota 93, Drake 65

Toledo 89, Detroit 86

W. Illinois 69, American U. 56

W. Michigan 78, Cleveland St. 67

Xavier 96, Kent St. 70

East

Albany (NY) 84, Bryant 68

Binghamton 71, Army 66

Buffalo 75, Delaware 72

Duquesne 73, Stetson 59

George Washington 71, Princeton 60

Harvard 47, Fordham 45

Hofstra 85, Monmouth (NJ) 84

Marist 78, Colgate 76

Penn 73, Lafayette 68

Providence 77, Brown 72, OT

Robert Morris 78, Rider 75

St. Bonaventure 73, Canisius 65

St. Peter’s 76, Houston Baptist 74

Towson 82, Morgan St. 78, OT

UMBC 81, Delaware St. 60

UMass 64, Holy Cross 50

Yale 86, Lehigh 77

South

Alabama 68, Rhode Island 64

Auburn 80, Gardner-Webb 55

ETSU 84, N. Kentucky 71

Florida St. 96, Loyola (Md.) 71

Louisiana-Lafayette 98, Loyola (NO) 56

Louisville 86, Siena 60

Loyola of Chicago 65, Florida 59

Middle Tennessee 66, Vanderbilt 63

Navy 70, Coppin St. 53

North Carolina 104, W. Carolina 61

Old Dominion 79, Richmond 60

South Carolina 80, Wyoming 64

Stephen F. Austin 85, Louisiana Tech 83

Tulane 95, Southern U. 76

Virginia Tech 95, Radford 68

Wofford 63, Georgia Tech 60

Southwest

Houston 88, Fairfield 66

North Texas 79, Indiana St. 76, OT

Texas State 100, McMurry 50

Far West

Abilene Christian 62, Air Force 58

BYU 80, Illinois St. 68

N. Arizona 79, San Diego Christian 70

S. Utah 94, Long Beach St. 89

Utah Valley 83, Weber St. 56

WOMEN

NO. 3 NOTRE DAME 90, MICHIGAN ST. 59

MICHIGAN ST. (5-3): Cook 1-5 0-0 2, Cooks 1-6 0-0 2, Reimer 2-6 0-0 4, Colley 1-4 1-2 4, McCutcheon 0-8 0-0 0, Gaines 2-5 4-6 8, Hollie 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-4 0-0 0, Allen 10-18 5-6 28, Agee 0-2 0-0 0, Gussert 3-7 2-3 11, Totals 20-65 12-17 59.

NOTRE DAME (8-1): Shepard 7-11 5-6 19, Westbeld 2-2 2-2 6, Mabrey 2-7 0-0 4, Ogunbowale 7-15 7-10 23, Young 3-6 5-6 13, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 3-7 3-4 9, Patterson 1-2 2-3 4, Cole 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 4-5 4-4 12, Totals 29-57 28-35 90.

Michigan St. 9 7 24 19 59
Notre Dame 23 24 16 27 90

3-Point Goals—Michigan St. 7-20 (Colley 1-2, McCutcheon 0-3, Gaines 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Allen 3-4, Agee 0-2, Gussert 3-6), Notre Dame 4-13 (Mabrey 0-3, Ogunbowale 2-4, Young 2-3, Cole 0-2, Thompson 0-1). Assists—Michigan St. 17 (McCutcheon 12), Notre Dame 17 (Westbeld 4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Michigan St. 34 (Gaines 5), Notre Dame 45 (Thompson 10). Total Fouls—Michigan St. 25, Notre Dame 14. A—N/A.

TAYLOR 69, SAINT FRANCIS 50

Saint Francis 10 14 13 13 50
Taylor 13 24 14 18 69

Taylor: Wyse 9, Bradbury 23, Cobb 16, B. Buchs 7, Stratman 2, Netzley 4, Garrett 3, A. Buchs 5

Saint Francis: Crowe 9, Gerka 6, Will 3, Buck 2, Jones 4, Temple 2, Hinton 5, Foland 13, Applegate 3, Thorbahn 3

GRACE 67, HUNTINGTON 61

Huntington 15 18 10 18 61
Grace 6 24 21 16 67

Grace: Sugg 18, Peterson 13, Drake 11, Miller 6, Minix 2, Box 9, Stull 4, Godfrey 2, Montgomery 2

Huntington: Fryman 20, Saylor 10, Richer 6, Mohr 4, Krewald 2, Morton 11, Hammel 6, In’t Groen 2

INDIANA TECH 68, AQUINAS 63

Indiana Tech 23 16 12 17 68
Aquinas 5 19 17 22 63

Indiana Tech: Gary 22, Knapke 17, Cook 12, Bell 2, Kauffman 10, Parker 5

Aquinas: Faber 15, Neal 14, Spica 10, Andrews 6, Breimayer 4, Brefeld 5, Frederickson 4, Theut 3, Bunker 2

TRINE 85, KALAMAZOO 29

Trine 20 24 21 20 85
Kalamazoo 6 9 6 8 29

Trine: Lira 5, Williams 11, H. Martin 8, Dawson 10, Steers 7, Carroll 2, Reid 3, Abenth 6, Duff 4, M. Martin 5, Wise 2, Elliott 7, Freeman 13, Sare 2

Kalamazoo: Kozal 9, Gough 4, Clark 3, Simon 3, Dietz 2, Fraser 4, Munoz 4

DEFIANCE 79, MANCHESTER 64

Manchester 18 16 16 14 64
Defiance 23 29 6 21 79

Defiance: Stamm 11, Rogers 16, Lee 4, Schalk 5, Ervin 16, Martin 2, White 9, Faine 5, Pickens 5, Osborne 4, Carruthers 2

Manchester: Farris 9, Skinner 8, Weaver 15, Schaefer 8, Taylor 11, Zoog 3, Smith 10

SCORES

Midwest

Bowling Green 63, Xavier 53

Cleveland St. 71, Ohio 64

Green Bay 75, Dayton 64

Ill.-Chicago 74, Indiana-Northwest 56

Iowa 61, Iowa St. 55

Miami (Ohio) 96, IUPUI 83

N. Illinois 80, Loyola of Chicago 71

Nebraska-Omaha 78, N. Iowa 74

Oral Roberts 76, UMKC 73

Wisconsin 82, Rio Grande 54

East

Albany (NY) 62, Manhattan 56

Boston College 70, Holy Cross 61

Brown 102, Sacred Heart 77

Columbia 94, St. Francis (Pa.) 81

Delaware 70, Army 59

Duquesne 73, Toledo 54

Fairleigh Dickinson 78, Monmouth 61

Hartford 68, CCSU 52

Harvard 79, Northeastern 69

Lehigh 64, NJIT 50

Marist 64, Rhode Island 42

Penn St. 65, Fordham 60

Princeton 53, Lafayette 45

Quinnipiac 62, Providence 36

Rider 76, La Salle 55

Robert Morris 65, Delaware St. 42

St. Francis Brooklyn 64, Loyola (Md.) 47

Syracuse 79, Colgate 39

Villanova 73, Fairfield 44

Yale 77, Stony Brook 71

South

Elon 75, Davidson 58

James Madison 58, Liberty 47

Marshall 73, Morgan St. 68

Maryland 97, Mount St. Mary’s 57

Mercer 61, George Washington 44

Navy 76, Richmond 56

Ohio St. 103, Florida 77

Tennessee 131, Troy 69

VCU 68, Old Dominion 39

Southwest

Houston Baptist 74, Paul Quinn 54

Texas A&M 71, TCU 58

Far West

UC Davis 72, San Francisco 55

UC Riverside 68, CS Bakersfield 65

Utah St. 76, BYU 69

Football

BOWL SCHEDULE

Saturday, Dec. 16

Celebration Bowl

At Atlanta

NC A&T (11-0) vs. Grambling St (11-1), Noon (ABC)

New Orleans Bowl

North Texas (9-4) vs. Troy (10-2), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Cure Bowl

Orlando, Fla.

Georgia State (6-5) vs. Western Kentucky (6-6), 2:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Boise State (10-3) vs. Oregon (7-5),

3:30 p.m. (ABC)

New Mexico Bowl

Albuquerque

Colorado State (7-5) vs. Marshall (7-5), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Camellia Bowl

Montgomery, Ala.

Arkansas St. (7-3) vs. Middle Tennessee (6-6), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

AP ALL-BIG TEN TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback

J.T. Barrett, Ohio State, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Running Backs

Saquon Barkley, Penn St., 5-11, 230, Jr.

Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin, 5-11, 214, Fr.

Wide Receivers

Simmie Cobbs, Indiana, 6-4, 220, Jr.

D.J. Moore, Maryland, 5-11, 215, Jr.

Tackles

Michael Deiter, Wisconsin, 6-6, 328, Jr.

Jamarco Jones, Ohio State, 6-5, 310, Sr.

Guards

Michael Jordan, Ohio State, 6-7, 310, So.

Beau Benzschawel, Wisc., 6-6, 317, Jr.

Center

Billy Price, Ohio State, 6-4, 312, Sr.

Tight End

Troy Fumagalli, Wisconsin, 6-6, 248, Sr.

Placekicker

Griffin Oakes, Indiana, 5-10, 198, Sr.

All-Purpose

Saquon Barkley, Penn St., 5-11, 230, Jr.

Defense

Defensive Ends

Nick Bosa, Ohio State, 6-4, 270, So.

Tyquan Lewis, Ohio State, 6-4, 265, Sr.

Tackles

Maurice Hurst, Michigan, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Dre’Mont Jones, Ohio State, 6-3, 295, So.

Linebackers

Josey Jewell, Iowa, 6-2, 236, Sr.

T.J. Edwards, Wisconsin, 6-1, 244, Jr.

Tegray Scales, Indiana, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Cornerbacks

Josh Jackson, Iowa, 6-1, 192, Jr.

Nick Nelson, Wisconsin, 5-11, 208, Jr.

Safeties

Marcus Allen, Penn State, 6-2, 207, Sr.

D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin, 5-10, 204, Jr.

Punter

Ryan Anderson, Rutgers, 6-1, 203, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback

Trace McSorley, Penn State, 6-0, 195, Jr.

Running Backs

Justin Jackson, N’western, 5-11, 200, Sr.

J.K. Dobbins, Ohio State, 5-10, 208, Fr.

Wide Receivers

Stanley Morgan Jr., Neb., 6-1, 195, Jr.

DaeSean Hamilton, Penn St., 6-1, 206, Sr.

Tackles

David Edwards, Wisconsin, 6-7, 315, So.

Mason Cole, Michigan, 6-5, 297, Sr.

Guards

Sean Welsh, Iowa, 6-3, 295, Sr.

Ben Bredeson, Michigan, 6-5, 308, So.

Center

Brian Allen, Michigan State, 6-2, 302, Sr.

Tight End

Mike Gesicki, Penn State, 6-6, 250, Sr.

Placekicker

Rafael Gaglianone, Wisc., 5-11, 232, Jr.

All-Purpose

JD Spielman, Nebraska, 5-9, 180, Fr.

Defense

Defensive Ends

Rashan Gary, Michigan, 6-5, 281, So.

Chase Winovich, Michigan, 6-3, 253, Sr.

Conor Sheehy, Wisconsin, 6-4, 293, Sr.

Tackles

Gelen Robinson, Purdue, 6-1, 280, Sr.

Linebackers

Paddy Fisher, Northwestern, 6-4, 245, Fr.

Devin Bush, Michigan, 5-11, 225, So.

Khaleke Hudson, Michigan, 6-0, 205, So.

Garret Dooley, Wisconsin, 6-3, 246, Sr.

Cornerbacks

Denzel Ward, Ohio State, 5-11, 191, Jr.

Lavert Hill, Michigan, 5-11, 177, So.

Safeties

Godwin Igwebuike, Nwstrn, 6-0, 212, Sr.

David Dowell, Michigan St., 6-1, 191, So.

Punter

Blake Gillkin, Penn State, 6-2, 195, So.

Offensive Player of the Year

Saquon Barkley, Penn State

Defensive Player of the Year

Josey Jewell, Iowa

Coach of the Year

Paul Chryst, Wisconsin

Newcomer of the Year

Jonathan Taylor, Wisconsin

NAIA

PLAYOFFS

First Round

Nov. 18

Reinhardt 39, Concordia (Mich.) 10

Morningside (Iowa) 63, Sterling 7

Lindsey Wilson 63, Southeastern (Fla.) 49

Georgetown (Ky.) 36, Baker 33

Saint Xavier 39, Grand View 23

Northwestern (Iowa) 55, Langston 7

Southern Oregon 55, Dickinson State 24

Saint Francis 26, Benedictine (Kan.) 21

Quarterfinals

Nov. 25

Saint Francis 52, Northwestern (Iowa) 7

Morningside (Iowa) 52, Saint Xavier 7

Reinhardt 17, Georgetown (Ky.) 10

Southern Oregon 34, Lindsey Wilson 29

Semifinals

Dec. 2

Saint Francis 43, Morningside (Iowa) 36

Reinhardt 37, Southern Oregon 34

Championship

Saturday, Dec. 16

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Saint Francis vs. Reinhardt, 6 p.m.

Soccer

MEN

NCAA TOURNAMENT

At Philadelphia

Semifinals

Friday

Indiana vs. North Carolina, 8:45 p.m.

Akron vs. Stanford, 5 p.m.

Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.