Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, January 03, 2018 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Basketball

BOYS

DEKALB 64, WAWASEE 54

DeKalb 16 16 14 18 64
Wawasee 9 11 12 22 54

DeKalb: Bacon 4, Webb 6, Smith 4, Kruse 22, Nixon 5, Richmond 3, Brown 20

Wawasee: Wegner 3, Miller 5, Hoffert 6, Boyer 2, Hand 4, Edington 5, Evans 12, Strombeck 3, Coleman 8, Hardy 3, Eshbach 3

BLUFFTON 36, CENTRAL NOBLE 35

Cen. Noble 9 8 9 9 35
Bluffton 7 4 12 13 36

Bluffton: Baumgartner 4, Corle 14, Irwin 8, King 4, Johnson 6

Central Noble: Phillips 10, Deck 7, Alwine 7, N/A 11

NEW HAVEN 77, SNIDER 61

New Haven 14 21 25 17 77
Snider 15 16 15 15 61

New Haven: Latham 20, Lewis 17, Clark 15, Washington 11, N/A 14

Snider: Individual statistics not available

AP TOP 10 TEAMS

CLASS 4A

W-L Pts Prv
1. S. Bend Riley (7) 9-0 246 1
2. Hamilton SE(3) 11-0 232 2
3. New Albany (2) 8-1 206 3
4. Warren Central (1) 8-0 190 5
5. Zionsville 8-0 140 6
6. Ben Davis 10-2 120 8
7. Floyd Central 8-1 116 4
8. Center Grove 9-1 100 9
9. Bloomington South 10-2 94 7
10. Jeffersonville 9-0 63 10

Others receiving votes: Cathedral 34. North Side 19.

CLASS 3A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Ev. Bosse (7) 9-1 246 3
2. New Castle (5) 10-0 230 5
3. Attucks (1) 8-2 181 1
4. Greensburg 10-1 145 4
5. Tri-West 6-1 143 2
6. Culver Academy 4-3 109 7
7. Marion 8-1 105 10
8. Brebeuf Jesuit 5-3 94 6
9. Danville 7-2 68 NR
10. Beech Grove 7-2 55 NR

Others receiving votes: Silver Creek 40. S. B. Washington 37. Heritage Hills 27. Mishawaka Marian 19. Brownstown 19. Princeton 12. NorthWood 10. W. Lafayette 8. Hammond 6. Evansville Memorial 6.

CLASS 2A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Westview (9) 9-0 250 2
2. Covington (1) 9-0 210 3
3. Frankton (2) 8-1 196 1
4. Forest Park (1) 9-0 166 6
5. Tipton 7-1 164 5
6. Oak Hill 8-3 129 4
7. Paoli 9-0 122 8
8. LaVille 11-1 63 NR
9. Andrean 7-2 60 NR
10. Linton-Stockton 8-2 50 9

Others receiving votes: Southwestern 43. Howe 41. Henryville 22. Arlington 19. Eastern Hancock 19. Irvington 6.

CLASS A

W-L Pts Prv
1. Tindley (5) 10-2 232 2
2. Blackhawk Chr. (3) 9-1 216 5
3. Tri-County (2) 6-0 210 3
4. Barr-Reeve (3) 9-1 197 1
5. University 10-1 162 4
6. Gary 21st Century 11-3 114 6
7. Washington Twp. 7-0 99 7
8. Morristown 10-1 93 8
9. Lafayette Catholic 5-3 55 10
10. Wood Memorial 6-3 41 NR

Others receiving votes: Southwood 34. Springs Valley 34. S. Newton 28. Hauser 26. Covenant Christian 13. Christian Academy 6.

SCORES

Central Christian 70, Indiana Deaf 41

Eastbrook 60, Muncie Burris 48

Ev. Harrison 76, Boonville 66

Gary West 100, Tilden, Ill. 46

Glenn 67, Jimtown 30

Hammond 99, Gary 21st Century 94, OT

Indpls Ben Davis 67, Fishers 42

Lafayette Catholic 83, Northwestern 73

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 74, Ev. Central 59

S. Bend Riley 70, Bremen 24

Sturgis, Mich. 61, Lakeland 46

W. Vigo 57, Riverton Parke 54

Westview 54, E. Noble 53

Bi County Tournament

Championship

Covington 53, Attica 28

Greene County Invitational

First Round

Linton 86, N. Central (Farmersburg) 30

Shakamak 45, White River Valley 28

Hendricks County Tournament

First Round

Avon 65, Cascade 46

Brownsburg 52, Danville 44

Madison County Tournament

First Round

Alexandria 82, Anderson Prep Acad. 36

Anderson 88, Elwood 49

Lapel 67, Liberty Christian 46

Pendleton Hts. 54, Frankton 50

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Cowan vs. So. Wells, ppd. to Jan 29.

Bishop Luers vs. Marion, ppd.

GIRLS

FAIRFIELD 48, GARRETT 21

Garrett 2 2 14 3 21
Fairfield 14 11 14 9 48

Fairfield: Zook 8, Lockwood 3, Lashley 4, Kintigh 9, Bontrager 14, Schwartz 10

Garrett: Baver 11, Richards 1, Casselman 5, Maples 4

CARROLL 83, NORWELL 62

No line score available

Carroll: Lubbehusen 2, Damman 29, Steckler 9, M. Miller 4, Parrett 9, Kimes 9, Hoeppner 6, Kalonji 4, Williams 6, Dollens 5

Norwell: Wilson 6, Dunnuck 15, Topp 2, Shelton 14, Bales 3, Henschen 3, Bradtmueller 19

ANTWERP (OH) 39, WOODLAN 34

Antwerp 13 12 7 7 39
Woodlan 7 13 9 5 34

Antwerp (OH): Smith 3, Williamson 13, Johanns 5, Roberts 2, Oberlin 13, Brunett 3

Woodlan: Koos 2, Bayman 15, Kitzmiller 7, Albertson 5, Holmes 1, Joyce 4

BELLMONT 64, SOUTH ADAMS 38

South Adams 6 15 13 4 38
Bellmont 13 18 17 16 64

Bellmont: Busick 18, Keane 2, Scott 3, Hunter 15, Selking 6, S. Sonnenberg 2, McMahon 8, Fuelling 10

South Adams: Dellinger 15, Wurster 12, LeFever 3, Bowman 2, Pierce 6

HOMESTEAD 44, LAWRENCE NORTH 38

Lawrence N. 6 14 4 14 -- 38
Homestead 15 8 4 17 -- 44

Homestead: Starks 12, Graber 12, Gealy 9, Swing 9, Selking 2

Lawrence North: Brady 13, Gunn 12, Young 6, Howe 3, Smith 3, Davidson 1

SCORES

Bedford N. Lawrence 55, Southport 39

Beech Grove 65, Monrovia 46

Bloomington South 49, Franklin 44

Bluffton 50, Northfield 42

Bremen 62, S. Bend Riley 26

Center Grove 55, Whiteland 47

Central Noble 55, Manchester 38

Chesterton 52, Gary West 30

Cloverdale 54, Clay City 52

Columbia City 35, Churubusco 25

Columbus North 60, Jennings Co. 35

Covenant Christian 58, Indpls Scecina 30

DeKalb 55, Eastside 50

Eastern (Pekin) 58, Austin 38

Glenn 82, Jimtown 17

Greenwood Christian 40, Lutheran 28

Indpls N. Central 69, Snider 47

Jay Co. 32, Ft. Wayne Concordia 27

Jeffersonville 72, Providence 38

Lake Central 72, S. Bend Washington 30

Muncie Central 54, Yorktown 37

N. White 71, Frontier 20

New Castle 86, Blackford 14

New Palestine 67, Indpls Herron 14

Northwestern 91, Eastern (Greentown) 16

Perry Meridian 43, Terre Haute N. 37

Rockville 46, W. Vigo 35

Rushville 52, Franklin Co. 34

S. Central (Elizabeth) 64, Lanesville 45

S. Decatur 50, Madison Shawe 47

Scottsburg 52, New Washington 27

Springs Valley 43, Wood Memorial 37

Wapahani 52, Blue River 48

Bi County Tournament

Attica 60, Covington 34

Madison County Tournament

First Round

Alexandria 84, Anderson Prep Aca. 25

Anderson 68, Elwood 43

Frankton 63, Pendleton Hts. 56

Lapel 56, Liberty Christian 30

Ripley County Tournament

First Round

Batesville 55, Milan 31

S. Ripley 38, Jac-Cen-Del 36

Swimming

BOYS

SOUTH ADAMS 100, MINSTER (OH) 99, FORT RECOVERY (OH) 9

200MR—South Adams 1:56.14; 200Free—Beair (M) 2:23.73; 200IM—K. Yoder (SA) 2:28.71; 50Free—Colpaert (SA) 24.10; Diving—T. Yoder (SA) 191.20; 100Fly—K. Yoder 1:01.55; 100Free—Colpaert (SA) 53.53; 500Free—Beair (M) 6:41.02; 200FR—South Adams 1:43.97; 100Back—Lehman (SA) 1:04.25; 100Breast—Magoto (M) 1:13.88; 400FR—Minster 4:36.48.

GIRLS

FORT RECOVERY (OH) 88,

MINSTER (OH) 75, SOUTH ADAMS 52

200MR—Fort Recovery 2:00.49; 200Free—Bubp (FR) 2:09.56; 200IM—Budp (FR) 2:26.71; 50Free—LeFever (SA) 25.21; Diving—Grabau (SA) 154.85; 100Fly—Budp (FR) 1:06.71; 100Free—LeFever (SA) 54.94; 500Free—Budp (FR) 6:02.86; 200FR—Fort Recovery 1:47.20; 100Back—Clark (FR) 1:10.86; 100Breast—Timmerman (FR) 1:13.83; 400FR—Minster 4:11.19.