Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, March 07, 2018 1:00 am

COLLEGES

Basketball

MEN

ACC TOURNAMENT

At New York

Tuesday

Boston College 87, Georgia Tech 77

Notre Dame 67, Pittsburgh 64

Syracuse 73, Wake Forest 64

Today

Florida State vs. Louisville, Noon

North Carolina vs. Boston College,

2:30 p.m.

Virginia Tech vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

NC State vs. Syracuse, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Virginia vs. Florida State-Louisville winner, Noon

Clemson vs. North Carolina—Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Duke vs. Virginia Tech—Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Miami vs. NC State—Syracuse, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Virginia—Florida State-Louisville winner vs. Clemson—North Carolina—Boston College, 7 p.m.

Duke—Virginia Tech—Notre Dame vs. Miami—N.C. State—Syracuse, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 8:30 p.m.

BIG EAST TOURNAMENT

At New York

Today

Georgetown vs. St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Marquette vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Xavier vs. Georgetown-St. John’s winner, Noon

Creighton vs. Providence, 2:30 p.m.

Villanova vs. Marquette-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Butler, 9:30 p.m.

Friday

Xavier—Georgetown-St. John’s winner vs. Creighton-Providence winner,

6:30 p.m.

Villanova—Marquette-DePaul winner vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

MAC TOURNAMENT

Monday

C. Michigan 81, Bowling Green 77, OT

Kent St. 61, N. Illinois 59

Miami (OH) 68, Ohio 55

Akron 79, W. Michigan 76

At Cleveland

Thursday

Buffalo vs. C. Michigan, Noon

Ball St. vs. Kent St., 2:30 p.m.

Toledo vs. Miami (OH), 6:30 p.m.

E. Michigan vs. Akron, 9 p.m.

Friday

Buffalo—Central Michigan vs. Ball State—Kent State, 6:30 p.m.

Toledo—Miami (OH) vs. Eastern Michigan—Akron, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

S. Dakota St. 66, Western Illinois 60

South Dakota 87, Omaha 73

Sunday

North Dakota St. 86, IPFW 82

Denver 90, Oral Roberts 88, 2OT

Monday

S. Dakota St. 78, N. Dakota St. 57

South Dakota 76, Denver 58

Tuesday

S. Dakota St. 97, South Dakota 87

NOTRE DAME 67, PITTSBURGH 64

PITTSBURGH (8-24): Brown 3-6 0-0 6, Carr 5-10 6-9 18, Stewart 5-13 0-0 14, Davis 0-4 0-0 0, Wilson-Frame 7-15 1-2 18, Chukwuka 1-4 0-0 2, Milligan 2-4 0-0 4, Stevenson 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 24-61 7-11 64.

NOTRE DAME (19-13): Geben 2-6 0-0 4, Colson 5-14 9-10 19, Pflueger 3-7 5-6 13, Farrell 4-11 7-9 18, Gibbs 3-10 5-6 11, Mooney 1-4 0-0 2, Djogo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 26-31 67.

Halftime—Notre Dame 36-24. 3-Point Goals—Pittsburgh 9-33 (Stewart 4-11, Wilson-Frame 3-10, Carr 2-4, Brown 0-1, Milligan 0-1, Chukwuka 0-1, Stevenson 0-2, Davis 0-3), Notre Dame 5-19 (Farrell 3-8, Pflueger 2-4, Colson 0-3, Gibbs 0-4). Fouled Out—Brown, Chukwuka. Rebounds—Pittsburgh 26 (Stewart 5), Notre Dame 36 (Geben, Mooney 9). Assists—Pittsburgh 11 (Stevenson 4), Notre Dame 7 (Farrell 3). Total Fouls—Pittsburgh 25, Notre Dame 11.

ALL-ACC

Player of the Year: Marvin Bagley III, Duke

Rookie of the Year: Marvin Bagley III, Duke

Coach of the Year: Tony Bennett, Virginia

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Wilkins, Virginia

Most Improved Player: Luke Maye, North Carolina

Sixth Man of the Year: De’Andre Hunter, Virginia

FIRST TEAM

Marvin Bagley III, Duke

Joel Berry II, North Carolina

Devon Hall, Virginia, Virginia

Luke Maye, North Carolina

Jerome Robinson, Boston College

SECOND TEAM

Tyus Battle, Syracuse

Wendell Carter Jr., Duke

Matt Farrell, Notre Dame

Kyle Guy, Virginia

Marcquise Reed, Clemson

THIRD TEAM

Grayson Allen, Duke

Matt Farrell, Notre Dame

Ty Jerome, Virginia

Josh Okogie, Georgia Tech

Omer Yurtseven, NC State

HONORABLE MENTION

Deng Adel, Louisville

Ky Bowman, Boston College

Lonnie Walker, Miami

Bryant Crawford, Wake Forest

Markell Johnson, NC State

Ray Spalding, Louisville

Allerik Freeman, NC State

Theo Pinson, North Carolina

Terance Mann, Florida State

Gabe DeVoe, Clemson

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Marvin Bagley III, Duke

Wendell Carter, Jr., Duke

Lonnie Walker, Miami

De’Andre Hunter, Virginia

Oshae Brissett, Syracuse

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Isaiah Wilkins, Virginia

Anas Mahmoud, Louisville

Elijah Thomas, Clemson

Devon Hall, Virginia

Ben Lammers, Georgia Tech

NCAA TOURNAMENT AUTOMATIC BIDS

Coll. of Charleston, CAA

Gonzaga, West Coast Conference

Iona, MAAC

LIU Brooklyn, Northeastern

Lipscomb, Atlantic Sun

Loyola of Chicago, MVC

Michigan, Big Ten

Murray State, Ohio Valley

Radford, Big South

South Dakota St., Summit League

UNC-Greensboro, Southern

Wright State, Horizon League

SCORES

MIDWEST

North Dakota 76, Montana St. 74

Wright St. 74, Cleveland St. 57

EAST

LIU Brooklyn 71, Wagner 61

UMBC 75, Hartford 60

Vermont 70, Stony Brook 51

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 83, Northeastern 76, OT

Florida A&M 88, Howard 78

NC Central 60, Coppin St. 48

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 77, MVSU 73

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 74, BYU 54

N. Colorado 82, N. Arizona 59

S. Utah 76, Idaho St. 68

NAIA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

First Round

Today

Saint Francis vs. Keiser (Fla.), 6:45 p.m.

Thursday

Indiana Tech vs. W. Virginia Tech,

8:30 p.m.

WOMEN

BIG EAST TOURNAMNET

At Chicago

Saturday

Butler 73, Providence 67, OT

Seton Hall 66, Xavier 42

Sunday

Marquette 73, Butler 61

Creighton 66, St. John’s 58

DePaul 78, Seton Hall 52

Georgetown 63, Villanova 58

Monday

Marquette 76, Creighton 70

DePaul 85, Georgetown 53

Tuesday

DePaul 98, Marquette 63

MAC TOURNAMENT

Monday

W. Michigan 85, Bowling Green 71

E. Michigan 84, N. Illinois 77

Ohio 85, Akron 73

Kent St. 80, Toledo 76, OT

At Cleveland

Today

C. Michigan vs. E. Michigan, noon

Miami (OH) vs. Ohio, 2:30 p.m.

Buffalo vs. Kent St., 5 p.m.

Ball St. vs. W. Michigan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Central Michigan—Eastern Michigan vs. Miami (OH)—Ohio, 11 a.m.

Buffalo—Kent State vs. Ball State—Western Michigan, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 11 a.m.

SUMMIT LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

At Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday

South Dakota 83, IPFW 32

S. Dakota St. 87, N. Dakota St. 62

Sunday

Oral Roberts 76, Denver 71

Western Illinois 97, Omaha 57

Monday

South Dakota 65, Oral Roberts 53

S. Dakota St. 80, W. Illinois 51

Tuesday

South Dakota St. 65, South Dakota 50

USA TODAY TOP 25 POLL

Rec Pts Pvs
1. UConn (32) 31-0 800 1
2. Baylor 31-1 757 3
3. Louisville 32-2 728 5
4. Mississippi St. 32-1 703 2
5. Oregon 30-4 660 6
6. Notre Dame 29-3 648 4
7. South Carolina 26-6 623 8
8. Texas 26-6 567 7
9. UCLA 24-7 517 9
10. Ohio St. 27-6 500 14
11. Florida St. 25-6 478 11
12. Oregon St. 23-7 420 10
13. Tennessee 24-7 410 12
14. Missouri 24-7 324 13
15. Texas A&M 24-9 322 16
16. Maryland 25-7 293 17
17. Georgia 25-6 271 18
18. Duke 22-8 258 15
19. South Florida 26-6 250 19
20. Stanford 22-10 231 20
21. Green Bay 28-3 193 21
22. N.C. State 24-8 148 22
23. Mercer 30-2 70 25
24. DePaul 25-7 40
25. Belmont 31-3 28

Others receiving votes: Florida Gulf Coast 25, Syracuse 22, Michigan 21, LSU 16, Marquette 15, Central Michigan 14, Miami 14, Buffalo 11, Minnesota 6, Oklahoma St. 5, Virginia 4, UALR 2, Iowa 2, UCF 1, Nebraska 1, Quinnipiac 1, Virginia Tech 1.

ALL-MAC

Player of the Year: Tinara Moore, Central Michigan

Coach of the Year: Sue Guevara, Central Michigan

Freshman of the Year: Cierra Hooks, Ohio

Sixth Player of the Year: Oshlynn Brown, Ball State

Defensive Player of the Year: Tinara Moore, Central Michigan

FIRST TEAM

Presley Hudson, Central Michigan

Tinara Moore, Central Michigan

Jordan Korinek, Kent State

Lauren Dickerson, Miami

Courtney Woods, Northern Illinois

SECOND TEAM

Moriah Monaco, Ball State

Cierra Dillard, Buffalo

Cassie Oursler, Buffalo

Stephanie Reid, Buffalo

Reyna Frost, Central Michigan

THIRD TEAM

Carmen Grande, Ball State

Danielle Minott, Eastern Michigan

Cierra Hooks, Ohio

Kaayla McIntyre, Toledo

Mikaela Boyd, Toledo

HONORABLE MENTION

Courtnie Lewis, Eastern Michigan

Kendall McCoy, Miami

Kelly Smith, Northern Illinois

Jay-Ann Bravo-Harriott, Toledo

Breanna Mobley, Western Michigan

ALL-DEFENSIVE TEAM

Carmen Grande, Ball State

Stephanie Reid, Buffalo

Tinara Moore, Central Michigan

Cierra Hooks, Ohio

Mikaela Boyd, Toledo

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM

Oshlynn Brown, Ball State

Micaela Kelly, Central Michigan

Courtnie Lewis, Eastern Michigan

Cierra Hooks, Ohio

Gabby Burris, Ohio

NCAA TOURNAMENT AUTOMATIC BIDS

Baylor, Big 12

Belmont, OVC

DePaul, Big East

George Washington, Atlantic 10

Gonzaga, WCC

Green Bay, Horizon League

Louisville, ACC

Mercer, Southern

Ohio State, Big Ten

Oregon, Pac-12

Quinnipiac, MAAC

South Carolina, SEC

South Dakota State, Summit League

UConn, AAC

NCAA DIVISION III TOURNAMENT

Third Round

Friday

Trine at Wartburg, 9 p.m.

NAIA DIVISION II TOURNAMENT

First Round

Today

Indiana Tech vs. Bryan (Tenn.), 9:30 a.m.

Jamestown (N.D.) vs. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.), 11:15 a.m.

Second Round

Friday

Indiana Tech-Bryan winner vs. Jamestown-Cardinal Stritch winner, 9:30 a.m.

Hockey

MEN

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

x-if necessary

ATLANTIC HOCKEY CONFERENCE

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Friday

Sacred Heart at Mercyhurst, 7 p.m.

American International at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Robert Morris at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

Air Force at Army, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Sacred Heart at Mercyhurst, 7 p.m.

American International at Canisius, 7 p.m.

Robert Morris at Holy Cross, 7:05 p.m.

Air Force at Army, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

x-Sacred Heart at Mercyhurst, TBA

x-American International at Canisius, TBA

x-Robert Morris at Holy Cross, TBA

x-Air Force at Army, TBA

Semifinals

March 16

At Blue Cross Arena

Rochester, N.Y.

TBD vs. TBD, 4:35 p.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

Championship

March 17

At Blue Cross Arena

Rochester, N.Y.

Semifinal winners, 7:35 p.m.

BIG TEN CONFERENCE

Semifinals

Saturday

Penn State at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m.

Michigan at Ohio State, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

March 17

Semifinal winners at Highest Remaining Seed, TBA

ECAC

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Friday

Quinnipiac at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Princeton at Union (NY), 7 p.m.

Colgate at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Quinnipiac at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Princeton at Union (NY), 7 p.m.

Colgate at Clarkson, 7 p.m.

Dartmouth at Harvard, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-Quinnipiac at Cornell, TBA

x-Princeton at Union (NY), TBA

x-Colgate at Clarkson, TBA

x-Dartmouth at Harvard, TBA

Semifinals

March 16

At Herb Brooks Arena

Lake Placid, N.Y.

TBD vs. TBD, 4 p.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

March 17

At Herb Brooks Arena

Lake Placid, N.Y.

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY EAST

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Friday

Maine at Providence, 7 p.m.

UMass at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Merrimack at Boston College, 7 p.m.

Vermont at Providence, 7 p.m.

UConn at Boston U., 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

UConn at Boston U., 7 p.m.

Maine at Providence, 7 p.m.

UMass at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Merrimack at Boston College, 7 p.m.

Sunday

x-UConn at Boston U., 5 p.m.

x-Merrimack at Boston College, 6 p.m.

x-Maine at Providence, 7 p.m.

x- UMass at Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

March 16

At TD Garden

Boston

TBD vs. TBD, 5 p.m.

TBD vs. TBD, 8 p.m.

Championship

March 17

At TD Garden

Boston

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE HOCKEY CONFERENCE

Quarterfinals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Friday

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 8:37 p.m.

Omaha at North Dakota, 8:37 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 9:07 p.m.

Saturday

W. Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, 8:07 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., 8:07 p.m.

Omaha at North Dakota, 8:07 p.m.

Colorado College at Denver, 9:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Western Michigan at Minn.-Duluth, TBA

x-Miami (Ohio) at St. Cloud St., TBA

x-Omaha at North Dakota, TBA

x-Colorado College at Denver, TBA

Semifinals

March 16

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Highest-remaining seed vs. lowest-remaining seed, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

Second-remaining seed vs. third-remaining seed, 5:08 or 8:38 p.m.

March 17

At Xcel Energy Center

St. Paul, Minn.

Third Place

TBA, 4:38 p.m.

Championship

TBA, 8:38 p.m.

WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION

Semifinals

(Best-of-3; x-if necessary)

Friday

Bowling Green at No. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Saturday

Bowling Green at No. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Minnesota St., 8:07 p.m.

Sunday

x-Bowling Green at No. Michigan, TBA

x-Michigan Tech at Minnesota State, TBA

Championship

Saturday

Semifinal winners at Highest Remaining Seed, TBA

WOMEN

USA TUESDAY/USA HOCKEY

MAGAZINE POLL

Pvs Rec
1. Clarkson 189 (18) 2 33-4-1
2. Wisconsin 172 (1) 1 30-4-2
3. Colgate 152 4 32-5-1
4. Boston College 133 3 30-4-3
5. Minnesota 110 7 24-10-3
6. Ohio St. 98 5 23-10-4
7. Cornell 77 6 21-9-3
8. St. Lawrence 53 8 20-11-4
9. Northeastern 33 - 19-16-3
10. Robert Morris 23 9 21-8-4

Others Receiving Votes: Mercyhurst 4; Maine 1.

Softball

TAYLOR 8, INDIANA TECH 3

Indiana Tech 100 101 0 —3 9 1
Taylor 050 210 x —8 9 0

WP—Shaw. LP—Ratledge. 2B—Cozad (T), LeNoue (IT), Martin (IT). HR—Castor (T).

TAYLOR 5, INDIANA TECH 2

Indiana Tech 000 020 0 —2 4 0
Taylor 000 032 x —5 7 0

WP—Kanai. LP—Alvey. 2B—Moriarty 2 (T), Kuizin (T), Walter (IT), Ohnesorge (IT), Pasqualini (IT).

Volleyball

AVCA DIVISION I-II COACHES

PTS REC PVS
1. Long Beach St. (25) 375 16-0 1
2. Hawaii 350 11-2 2
3. UC Irvine 309 12-4 4
4. BYU 303 14-4 5
5. UCLA 273 15-5 3
6. Loyola-Chicago 253 15-3 6
7. Pepperdine 213 10-4 8
8. Lewis 209 13-5 7
9. Ohio St. 189 13-4 9
10. Ball St. 124 10-7 11
11. Penn St. 82 10-4 10
12. CSUN 76 8-7 12
13. Grand Canyon 71 12-6 T13
T14. Concordia Irvine 63 8-8 T13
T14. UC Santa Barbara 63 7-5 15

Others receiving votes: George Mason 40; IPFW 1.