Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Tuesday, September 11, 2018 1:01 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

COACHES POLL

CLASS 6A

1. Warren Central, 2. Brownsburg, 3. Penn, 4. Carmel, 5. Avon, 6. Columbus North, 7. Center Grove, 8. Ben Davis, 9. Snider, 10. North Central, 11. Lafayette Jeff, 12. Merrillville.

CLASS 5A

1. New Palestine, 2. Martinsville, 3. Decatur Central, 4. Whiteland, 5. Cathedral, 6. Columbus East, 7. Michigan City, 8. Zionsville, 9. Elkhart Central, 10. New Albany, 11. Bedford North Lawrence, 12. Bloomington South, 13. Terre Haute South, T14. Concord, T14. Roncalli.

CLASS 4A

1. East Central, 2. Bishop Dwenger, 3. Evansville Central, T4. Mishawaka, T4. NorthWood, 6. Angola, 7. Lowell, 8. Mooresville, T9. Marion, T9. New Prairie, T11. Hobart, T11. Mississinewa, T11. Pendleton Heights, 14. Evansville Reitz, 15. Culver Academy, 16. Northview, 17. S. Bend St. Joseph, 18. Boonville.

CLASS 3A

1. Evansville Memorial, 2. Bishop Chatard, 3. West Lafayette, 4. Bishop Luers, 5. Brownstown Central, 6. Andrean, 7. Gibson Southern, 8. Guerin Catholic, 9. Brebeuf Jesuit, 10. Concordia, 11. Heritage Hills, 12. Mishawka Marian.

CLASS 2A

1. Scecina Memorial, 2. Western Boone, 3. Triton Central, 4. Tipton, 5. Eastbrook, 6. Southridge, 7. Shenandoah, T8. Bremen, T8. Whiting, 10. Rensselaer Central, 11. Evansville Mater Dei, 12. Woodlan.

CLASS A

1. Pioneer, 2. North Central, 3. Adams Central. 4. Monroe Central, 5. Churubusco, 6. Fountain Central, 7. South Adams, 8. Sheridan, 9. Southwood, 10. Lutheran, 11. West Washington, 12. Eastern Greene, 13. Lafayette Central Catholic, T14. Covenant Christian, T14. LaVille, T14. Park Heritage.

Golf

COLUMBIA CITY 189, CARROLL 190

at Autumn Ridge

Columbia City: Hoag 43, Pequignot 48, Bechtold 45, Hoeppner 57, Mabie 53.

Carroll: T. Kindler 45, Jackson 48, Galbreath 49, E. Kindler 50, Schlotter 48.

BISHOP LUERS 171,

BISHOP DWENGER 183, WAYNE 207

At Brookwood

Bishop Luers: Pape 37, Rahrig 45, Turpchinoff 43, Glading 46, Spenn 57.

Bishop Dwenger: R. Landstoffer 42, Martin 45, Hagan 43, B. Landstoffer 56, Hughes 53.

Wayne: Brehm 45, Chapman 48, Statler 47, Wilson 72, Sljivo 67.

Soccer

BOYS

HERITAGE 7, SOUTH ADAMS 0

No line score available

G—Dodane, Kan 4, Sin. A—Ternet, Kan, La, Sin.

EAST NOBLE 5, NORWELL 1

East Noble 1 0 1
Norwell 0 5 5

G—Zadylak (N), Armed 2 (EN), Silva-Martin (EN), Klein 2 (EN). A—Silva-Martin 2 (EN), Jansen (EN), Schowe (EN).

ISCA POLL

CLASS 3A

1. Zionsville, 2. Chesterton, 3. Center Grove, 4. Hamilton SE, 5. Northridge, 6. Castle, 7. Lake Central, 8. Fishers, 9. North Central, 10. Goshen, 11. Carroll, 12. Concord, 13. Warsaw, 14. Carmel, 15. Brownsburg, 16. Homestead, 17. Pike, 18. Hammond Morton, 19. Lawrence Central, 20. Bloomington South.

CLASS 2A

1. South Bend St. Joseph, 2. Washington, 3. Evansville Memorial, 4. Cardinal Ritter, 5. Heritage Hills, 6. Evansville Mater Dei, 7. Concordia, 8. Eastbrook, 9. Mishawaka Marian, 10. West Lafayette, 11. Pike Central, 12. Marion, 13. Danville, 14. Gibson Southern, 15. Manchester, 16. Bishop Luers, 17. Hamilton Heights, 18. Princeton, 19. Lawrenceburg, 20. Batesville.

CLASS A

1. Oldenburg Academy, 2. Heritage Christian, 3. Seton Catholic, 4. University, 5. Boone Grove, 6. Providence, 7. Greenwood Christian, 8. Scecina Memorial, 9. Marquette Catholic, 10. Vincennes Rivet, 11. Northeast Dubois, 12. Canterbury, 13. Bethany Christian, 14. Argos, 15. Shoals, 16. Covenant Christian, 17. Central Christian Academy, 18. Covington, 19. Lafayette Central Catholic, 20. Bremen.

GIRLS

WAYNE 9, WHITKO 0

Wayne 5 4 9
Whitko 0 0 0

G—Gerber 2, Hurse 2, Salazar 3, Donis, Bunkowske. A—Bunkowske, Salazar 3, Wolff, Donis.

COLUMBIA CITY 11, NEW HAVEN 1

New Haven 0 1 1
Columbia City 7 4 11

Columbia City individual statistics not available.

G—Barva-McCarty.

WEST NOBLE 3, LAKEWOOD PARK 1

Lakewood Park 0 1 1
West Noble 1 2 3

Lakewood Park individual statistics not available

G—Torres 2, Najera. A—Najera, Belmares.

Tennis

BLUFFTON 5, NORWELL 0

McClish d. Johnloz 6-1, 6-4; Schwartz d. Gerber 6-4, 3-6, 6-2; Phillippe d. White 6-1, 6-2; Eisenhut/Heller d. Johnson/ House 6-1, 6-3; Christal/Cooley d. Bailey/ Bussel 6-2, 6-7 (10-12), 6-3.

BISHOP DWENGER 5, BELLMONT 0

Nuerge d. Shifferly 7-5, 6-2; LaPan d. Teeple 6-1, 6-0; Yaggy d. Braun 6-1, 6-0; Busch/Cashbaugh d. Vrabill/Zimmerman 6-0, 6-2; Nill/Beier d. Siefring/Mendoza 6-7, 6-4 10-6.

CARROLL 4, HUNTINGTON NORTH 1

Stoffel (C) d. Schweller 6-0, 6-0; Newman (C) d. A. Zahn 6-3, 7-6; Ca. Kitchen (HN) d. Carmody 6-2, 6-4; Gibson/Jackson (C) d. Eckert/Cl. Kitchen 6-4, 6-3; Koeneman/Hess (C) d. N. Zahn/Atkinson 6-2, 6-2.

DEKALB 4, CONCORDIA 1

Cruz (D) d. M. Pickett 6-0, 6-1; Bieke (D) d. Gerig 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, Rowe (D) d. Felton 6-1, 6-2; Lantz/Howerda (D) d. Wright/J. Pickett 6-1, 6-3; Allison/Snider (C) d. Smith/Ostorwski 6-1, 1-6, 10-7.

COLUMBIA CITY 5, NORTHROP 0

Smith d. Kyta 6-0, 6-1; Jones d. Baker 6-1, 6-1; Lee d. Heller 6-0, 6-1; Longenbaugh/Campbell d. Tran/Clayton 6-3, 6-0; Ianucilli/Kyler d. Mace/Han 6-3, 6-0.

FREMONT 4, WEST NOBLE 1

Crotty (F) d. Sumowski 6-4, 6-1; Miller (WN) d. Chilenski 1-6, 6-3, 6-3; Bock (F) d. Bohde 6-4, 6-4; Miller/Sherbondy (F) d. Weimer/J. Jacobs 6-3, 6-4; Towns/Rutherford (F) d. Shaw/L. Jacobs 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 5,

SOUTH SIDE 0

Bunner d. Rattie 6-3, 6-1; Roberts d. Johns 6-0, 6-1; Freitas d. Garcia 6-1, 6-0; Jentgen/Romines d. Combs/Cox 6-3, 6-0; Tanner/Neff d. Aylward/Robbins 6-2, 6-1.

IHSTECA POLL

1. Carmel, 2. Homestead, 3. North Central, 4. Center Grove, 5. Park Tudor, 6. Floyd Central, 7. Fishers, 8. Terre Haute South, 9. Munster, 10. Brebeuf Jesuit, 11. Cathedral, 12. Leo, 13. Avon, 14. Columbus North, 15. Carroll, 16. S. Bend St. Joseph, 17. Jasper, 18. West Lafayette, 19. Delta, 20. Guerin Catholic, 21. Concord, 22. Hamilton SE, 23. Culver Academies, 24. Castle, 25. Westfield, 26. Penn, 27. Marion, 28. Zionsville, 29. Brownsburg, 30. Richmond.

Volleyball

WEST NOBLE 3, HAMILTON 0

West Noble 25-25-25: Aces—Teel 13. Assists—Teel 12. Digs—Burns 4. Kills—Schermerhorn 9.

Hamilton 3-10-3: Individual statistics not available

WOODLAN 3, WAYNE TRACE 0

Woodlan 25-25-25: Assists—VanCamp 9. Blocks—Shipley 6. Digs—Chin 23. Kills—Bayman 11.

Wayne Trace 23-23-13: Aces—Greulach 3. Assists—Shepherd 8. Blocks—Hefner 5. Digs—Sinn 19. Kills—Hefner 10.

TIPPECANOE VALLEY 3,

COLUMBIA CITY 1

Tippecanoe Valley 15-25-25-26: Individual statistics not available

Columbia City 25-23-20-24: Aces—Brooke 3. Assists—Brooke 32. Blocks—Osborn 5. Digs—Pepple 15. Kills—Osborn 14.

HERITAGE 3, WAYNE 0

Heritage 25-25-25: Aces—Sartuche, A. Richman 6. Assists—A. Richman 9. Blocks— Dossen 2. Digs—Castleman 10. Kills—Castleman 7.

Wayne 8-7-11: Individual statistics not available

NEW HAVEN 3, NORTH SIDE 1

New Haven 25-20-25-25: Aces—Saalfrank 7. Assists—Creed 36. Blocks—Bowers 2. Digs—Cordray 17. Kills—Bowers 12.

North Side 20-25-22-10: Individual statistics not available

MANCHESTER 3, BLUFFTON 0

Manchester 26-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton 24-14-16: Aces—Schwieterman 5. Assists—King 19. Blocks—Boots 1. Digs—Longenberger 17. Kills—Morrison 11.

SOUTH ADAMS 3,

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

South Adams 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Blackhawk Christian 22-20-22: Aces—Dull 2. Assists—Grabau 13. Blocks—Bowman 2. Digs—B. Bailey 15. Kills—G. Bailey 7.

EASTBROOK 3, NORWELL 1

Eastbrook 25-25-16-32: Individual statistics not available

Norwell 13-18-25-30: Aces—Dunnuck 5. Assists—Barger 28. Blocks—Dunnuck 2. Digs—Topp 25. Kills—Dunnuck 16.