Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Wednesday, September 12, 2018 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Football

AP TOP 10 TEAMS

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Tuesday, September 11, 2018, rating points and previous rankings:

CLASS 6A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. Warren Central (17) 4-0 340 1
2. Brownsburg - 4-0` 300 3
3. Columbus North - 4-0 230 5
4. Avon - 3-1 208 2
5. Penn - 3-1 186 6
6. Carmel - 3-1 172 7
7. Center Grove - 2-2 150 8
8. Ben Davis - 2-2 96 4
9. N. Central - 3-1 92 9
10. Lafayette Jeff - 3-1 40 10

Others receiving votes: Southport 36. Snider 18. Merrillville 2.

CLASS 5A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. New Palestine (17) 4-0 340 1
2. Martinsville - 4-0` 298 4
3. Decatur Central - 3-1 242 2
4. Whiteland - 3-1 206 6
5. Elkhart Central - 3-1 130 9
6. Columbus East - 2-2 120 T8
7. Cathedral - 1-3 118 5
T8. Michigan City - 2-2 116 3
T8. Bedford N. Law. - 3-1 116 NR
10. Zionsville - 2-2 74 10

Others receiving votes: New Albany 58. Terre Haute South 22. Seymour 16. Roncalli 10. Bloomington South 2. Concord 2.

CLASS 4A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. Bishop Dwenger (13) 4-0 310 1
2. NorthWood - 4-0 238 2
3. Ev. Central (1) 4-0 228 T4
4. Mishawaka (2) 3-1 180 3
5. Lowell - 3-1 172 T4
6. Angola - 4-0 168 6
7. East Central (1) 3-1 166 7
8. Marion - 4-0 84 NR
9. Ev. Reitz - 2-2 60 8
10. Mooresville - 4-0 56 NR

Others receiving votes: New Prairie 48. Hobart 48. Pendleton Hts. 36. S. Bend St. Joseph’s 24. Northview 24. Boonville 14. Mississinewa 10. Culver Academy 4.

CLASS 3A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. Ev. Memorial (10) 4-0 316 1
2. Bishop Chatard (4) 4-0 304 3
3. W. Lafayette (3) 4-0` 298 2
4. Brownstown - 4-0 194 5
5. Heritage Hills - 4-0 152 9
6. Gibson Southern - 3-1 126 4
T7. Bishop Luers - 3-1 120 7
T7. Mishawaka Marian - 3-1 120 8
9. Andrean - 3-1 104 NR
10. Guerin Catholic - 3-1 56 NR

Others receiving votes: Brebeuf Jesuit 28. N. Harrison 24. Concordia 16. Charlestown 6. Monrovia 4. Batesville 2.

CLASS 2A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. Scecina Mem. (12) 4-0 320 1
2. Western Boone (2) 4-0 294 3
3. Triton Central (3) 4-0` 240 5
4. Tipton - 4-0 228 4
5. Southridge - 3-1 160 6
6. Bremen - 4-0 136 T8
7. Eastbrook - 3-1 128 2
8. Whiting - 4-0 126 T8
9. Shenandoah - 3-1 70 10
10. Ev. Mater Dei - 2-2 40 7

Others receiving votes: Paoli 32. Rochester 28. Delphi 24. Rensselaer 20. Woodlan 14. Boone Grove 8. Lapel 2.

CLASS A

Rank-School FPV Rec Pts Pvs
1. Pioneer (16) 4-0 338 1
2. North Central - 4-0 268 2
3. Monroe Central (1) 4-0` 244 3
4. Fountain Central - 4-0 218 4
5. Churubusco - 4-0 202 6
6. Adams Central - 4-0 186 7
7. Southwood - 4-0 124 8
8. South Adams - 4-0 88 10
9. Sheridan - 3-1 60 NR
10. Eastern Greene - 3-1 52 5

Others receiving votes: Lutheran 26. W. Washington 26. Lafayette Catholic 16. Parke Heritage 12. LaVille 8. Hagerstown 2.

Golf

WAYNE 190,

CONCORDIA 194, SNIDER 217

At Lakeside

Snider: Mayhew 49, Birkenbeul 57, Pyle 53, Stafford 69, Lutz 58.

Wayne: Brehm 40, Chapman 41, Statler 45, Wilson 64, Sljivo 66.

Concordia: Fritcha 51, Rogers 43, Weiss 52, Kim 48, Miller 63.

FREMONT 199,

GARRETT 200, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 230

At Garrett C.C.

Fremont: Cardosso 44, Tener 53, Harris 54, Kokanis 50, Baker 52.

Garrett: Cooper 43, Weaver, 58, Sexton 47, Boucher 52, Maillet 68.

Prairie Heights: Johnston 56, Henderson 51, Meek 52, Myers 71, Hayward 75.

HOMESTEAD 147, LEO 179

Homestead: Ma. Dabagia 38, Senk 37, Mo. Dabagia 36, Rybolt 37, Parker 39, Kogulan 37.

Leo: Munson 39, Baldwin 43, Stanchin 49, Schleinkoff 48, Holub 61, Freeman 57.

NORTHROP 216, NORTH SIDE 250

At McMillen Park

Northrop: Datcher 42, Whitman 51, M. Horner 68, Hug 65, A. Horner 58, Dippel 78.

North Side: Bougher 63, Mon 69, Htoo 60, Ramirez 73, Vongpraseuth 82, McCord 58.

SOUTH ADAMS 214, NEW HAVEN 259

At Wabash Valley

South Adams: Welch 51, Gaskill 49, Evans 59, Sfiltner 55, Hinshaw 71.

New Haven: Bohde 54, Turner 66, Smith 69, Harris 70, Rosario 79, Cooper 73.

Soccer

BOYS

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 3,

CULVER COMMUNITY 0

Lakeland Ch. 1 2 3
Culver Comm. 0 0 0

G—McKeever 3. A—Mansfield, Twombly.

WEST NOBLE 9, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS

West Noble 4 5 9
Prairie Heights 0 0 0

G—Gutierrez, Torres 2, Pizana 2, Domingez, Medina, Macias, Wohlheter. A—Belmares 3, Galarza, Calvo, Pizana, Guzman.

CANTERBURY 1, CANTEBRUY 1

Blackhawk Ch. 0 1 1
Canterbury 0 1 1

G—Pulver (BC), Perry (C). A—Wild (BC).

GIRLS

WESTVIEW 4, GARRETT 0

No line score available

G—Hostetler 3, Hillman. A—Riegsecker, E. Miller, Helmuth, J. Miller.

WAYNE 1, CONCORDIA 0

Wayne 0 1 1
Concordia 0 0 0

G—Gerber.

NORTHROP 0,

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

Northrop 0 0 0
Blackhawk Ch. 0 0 0

Individual statistics not available

BISHOP DWENGER 3, SOUTH SIDE 1

Bishop Dwenger 2 1 3
South Side 0 1 1

G—Connolly (BD), Farrar (BD), M. Christle (BD), Magana (SS). A— Farrar (BD).

Tennis

SNIDER 5, BISHOP LUERS 0

Geiselman d. Kiracofe 6-0, 6-0; Blackwell d. McComb 6-2, 6-0; Garringer won by forfeit; Fenn/Shinn won by forfeit; Hale/Kaiser won by forfeit.

EAST NOBLE 3, COLUMBIA CITY 2

Denton (EN) d. Smith 6-3, 6-1; Jones (CC) d. Hesher 6-4, 6-2; Lee (CC) d. Landez 6-1, 6-2; Bender/Ogle (EN) d. Longenbaugh/Campbell 6-0, 6-0; Arend/Glass (EN) d. Kyler/Ianucilli 6-3, 6-3.

WARSAW 4, WAWASEE 1

Leedy (Waw) d. K. Williams 6-1, 5-7, 7-6; R. Williams (War) d. Perek 7-5, 6-0; Elliot (War) d. Rhoades 6-0, 6-1; Britton/Knight (War) d. Krugman/Brooks 6-1, 6-0; Orr/Ray (War) d. Fiedeke/Keim 6-0, 6-0.

HOMESTEAD 5, CARROLL 0

Heiney d. Stoffel 6-3, 6-1; Gilbert d. Newman 6-1, 6-0; Meier d. Carmody 6-0, 6-1; Zitlwa/Steiner d. Gibson/Jackson 7-6, 6-0; Dressel/Sather d. Koeneman/Hess 6-1, 6-0.

FREMONT 5, CHURUBUSCO 0

Crotty won by forfeit; L. Chilenski d. Krider 6-2, 6-0; Bock d. Miller 6-4, 6-3; Miller/Sherbondy d. Barkleyca/Haberstack 6-3, 6-2; A. Chilenski/Rutherford won by forfeit.

BISHOP DWENGER 5, SOUTH SIDE 0

Nuerge d. Larson 6-0, 6-0; Busch d. Ignacio 6-0, 6-0; Schroeder d. Rattie 6-0, 6-0; LaPan/Yaggy d. Cox/Combs 6-0, 6-0; Sarrazaine/DeGroice d. Johns/Aylward 6-1, 6-2.

DEKLAB 3, BELLMONT 2

Shifferly (B) d. Cruz 6-2, 6-0; Rieke (D) d. Teeple 3-6, 6-4, 7-6; Braun (B) d. Rowe 0-6, 6-2, 6-1; Lantz/Holwerda (D) d. Urablic/Zimmerman 6-2, 6-0; Smith/Ostrowski (D) d. Siefring/Mendoza 6-3, 7-5.

LEO 4, HUNTINGTON NORTH 1

Steiner (L) d. Schweller 6-0, 6-1; Herran (L) d. A. Zahn 6-0, 6-0; McDaniel (L) d. Ca. Kitchen 6-1, 6-0; Bonecutter/Parker (L) d. Eckert/Cl. Kitchen 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Atkinson/N. Zahn (HN) d. Miller/Crawford 6-3, 6-3.

CANTERBURY 4, BLUFFTON 1

Reddy (C) d. McClish 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; S. Patel (C) d. Schwartz 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Kashyap (C) d. Cooley 6-3, 6-0; D. Patel/Williams (C) d. Eisenhut/Heller 6-2, 6-3; Christal/Phillippe (B) d. Agnihotri/Anderson 6-2, 7-6 (9-7).

CONCORDIA 4, WAYNE 1

M. Pickett (C) d Dimino 6-2, 6-0; Gerig (C) d. Aung 6-1, 6-0 Felton (C) d. Chapman 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Beer/Winder (W) d. Wright/J. Pickett 6-7, 7-6, 6-3; Allison/Snider (C) d. Curry/Bruce 6-0, 6-0.

NORWELL 4, NEW HAVEN 1

Johnloz (N) d. Kortenber 6-0, 6-0; Gerber (N) d. Turnwald 6-0, 6-1; Turnwald (NH) d. White 6-7, 6-3, 7-5; Johnson/House (N) d. Cummings/DiFederico 5-7, 3-6, 6-0; Bailey/Bussel (N) d. Rondot/Delong 6-0, 6-0.

FAIRFIELD 5, WEST NOBLE 0

Streit d. Weimer 6-0, 6-0; Gaby d. Miller 6-0, 6-1; Hochstetler d. Bohde 6-0, 6-0; Toole/Nunemaker d. J. Jacobs/Tom 6-1, 6-0; Martin/Platt d. L. Jacobs/Shaw 6-0, 6-0.

Volleyball

HERITAGE 3, SOUTHERN WELLS 0

Heritage 25-25-25: Aces—Bickel, Zelt 3. Assists—A. Richman 28. Blocks—Zelt 1. Digs—Bickel 8. Kills—Zelt 14.

Southern Wells 6-11-8: Individual statistics not available

HOMESTEAD 3, HUNTINGTON NORTH 0

Homestead 25-25-25: Aces—Moore 4. Assists—Peters 25. Blocks—Wilcox 4. Digs—Kelly 26. Kills—Krahn 9.

Huntington North 23-14-20: Aces—Niswander, Robrock 2. Assists—Robrock 15. Blocks—4 tied with 1. Digs—Robrock 10. Kills—Niswander 10.

Aces: Macy Niswander 2, Morgan Robrock 2

NORTHROP 3, SOUTH SIDE 0

Northrop 25-25-25: Aces—Ummel, Morris 5. Assists—Ummel 18. Blocks—3 tied with 1. Digs—Morris 8. Kills—Mohammedain, Brooks 5.

South Side 8-3-11: Individual statistics not available

WESTVIEW 3, DEKALB 0

Westview 25-25-25: Aces—3 tied with 3. Assists—Mast 20. Digs—Antal 10. Kills—May 15.

DeKalb 15-10-15: Individual statistics not available

CANTERBURY 3, MANCHESTER 2

Canterbury 25-14-25-17-15: Aces—Gray, Caffray 4. Assists—Kauffman 31. Blocks—Gray, Hanning-Bean 4. Digs—Gray 10. Kills—Gray 12.

Manchester 15-25-22-25-11: Individual statistics not available

BISHOP DWENGER 3, BISHOP LUERS 0

Bishop Dwenger 25-25-25: Aces—McTague, Haraburda 3. Assists—Lyons 18. Blocks—Ellis 3. DIgs—Burkhardt 15. Kills—Burkhardt 11.

Bishop Luers 4-7-18: Individual statistics not available

WARSAW 3, COLUMBIA CITY 0

Warsaw 25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Columbia City: 10-13-17: Aces—Brooke, Osborn 1. Assists—Brooke 11. Blocks—Scott, Osborn 3. Digs—Pepple 6. Kills—Osborn 5.

WOODLAN 3, BLUFFTON 1

Woodlan 22-25-25-25: Aces—3 tied with 2. Assists—Bayman 15. Blocks—Shipley 3. Digs—Chin 28. Kills—Salzbrenner 14.

Bluffton 25-12-15-19: Aces—4 tied with 2. Assists—King 22. Blocks—Morrison 2. Digs—Morrison 22. Kills—Morrison, Clines 7.

CONCORDIA 3, SNIDER 0

Concordia 25-25-25: Aces—Knoblauch 5. Assists—Morrison 35. Blocks—Craig, McGaffick 1. Digs—Betts 10. Kills—Henline 10.

Snider 12-12-16: Assists—Wood 22. Digs—Skivers 12. Kills—Westra 8.