Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, October 12, 2018 1:00 am

HIGH SCHOOLS

Hockey

LATE WEDNESDAY

SUMMIT CITY 5,

FORT WAYNE BRUINS 0

G—McKinnon (SC), Scott (SC), Schell (SC), Austin Reasoner 2 (SC),

HOMESTEAD 5, BISHOP DWENGER 1

G-McNeal 2 (H), Marks (H), Boesch (H), Eisenbarger (H), Robertson (BD).

CARROLL 8, LEO 6

G—Palmer (C), Duffus (C), Huffman (C), Perry 2 (C), Wollam (C), Leininger 2 (C), Bonecutter (L), Harris (L), Lu. Robins (L), Lo. Robins 3 (L).

Soccer

BOYS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

Kokomo

Homestead vs. Hamilton SE, 10 a.m.

Carroll vs. McCutcheon, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Mishawaka Marian

West Noble vs. West Lafayette, 11 a.m.

S.B. St. Joseph vs. Bishop Noll, 1 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Oak Hill

Concordia vs. Western, 10 a.m.

Eastbrook vs. Leo, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Taylor

Heritage Christian vs. Eastern, 10 a.m.

Faith Christian vs. Canterbury, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

AREA REGIONALS

Saturday

CLASS 3A

Logansport

Homestead vs. Carroll, 10 a.m.

Harrison vs. Fishers, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Marion

Western vs. Bishop Dwenger, 10 a.m.

Yorktown vs. Bellmont, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS A

LaVille

Hebron vs. Argos, 10 a.m.

Wheeler vs. Lakeland Christian, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Northwestern

Laf. Central Cath. vs. University, 10 a.m.

Eastbrook vs. Canterbury, noon

Championship, 7 p.m.

Tennis

STATE FINALS

Today

Quarterfinals

At Center Grove

North Central vs. Culver Aca., 11 a.m.

Columbus North vs. Park Tudor, 11 a.m.

At Carmel

Floyd Central vs. Center Grove, 3 p.m.

Carmel vs. Homestead, 3 p.m.

Saturday

At North Central

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

Championship, 2 p.m.

Volleyball

AREA SECTIONALS

CLASS 4A

Elkhart Memorial

Oct. 11: Warsaw 3, Goshen 1; Northridge 3, Elkhart Central 2

Sat: Elkhart Mem. vs. Warsaw, 11 a.m.; Concord vs. Northridge, 12:30 p.m.;

Championship, 7 p.m.

East Noble

Oct. 11: East Noble 3, Northrop 1; Snider 3, DeKalb 0

Sat.: Carroll vs. East Noble, 11 a.m.; Concordia vs. Snider, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

North Side

Oct. 9: North Side 3, South Side 0

Oct. 11: Homestead 3, Muncie Central 0; Yorktown 3, Huntington North 0

Sat.: Wayne vs. North Side, 11 a.m.; Homestead vs. Yorktown, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Tippecanoe Valley

Oct. 11: NorthWood 3, Fairfield 0; Lakeland 3, Wawasee 2

Sat.: West Noble vs. NorthWood,

11 a.m.; Tipp. Valley vs. Lakeland,

12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger

Oct. 11 Bishop Dwenger 3, Angola 0; Garrett 3, New Haven 0

Sat. Leo vs. Bishop Dwenger, 10 a.m.; Columbia City vs. Garrett, 11:30 a.m.; Championship, 7 p.m.

Norwell

Oct. 11: Mississinewa 3, Heritage 2; Bishop Luers 3, Marion 0

Sat.: Norwell vs. Mississinewa, 10 a.m.; Bellmont vs. Bishop Luers, noon;

Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 2A

Central Noble

Oct. 11: Central Noble 3, Churubusco 0; Westview 3, LaVille 0

Sat.: Prairie Hts. vs. Westview, 11 a.m.; Bremen vs. Westview, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Eastside

Oct. 9: South Adams 3, Blackhawk Ch. 1

Oct. 11: Woodlan 3, Bluffton 2; Adams Central 3, Eastside 0

Sat.: Canterbury vs. S. Adams, 10 a.m.;

Woodlan vs. Adams Central, noon;

Championship, 6 p.m.

North Miami

Oct. 11: Manchester 3, Lewis Cass 0; Rochester 3, Whitko 0

Sat.: Wabash vs. Manchester, 11 a.m.; North Miami vs. Rochester, 12:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS A

Lakewood Park

Oct. 11: Bethany Christian 3, Hamilton 0; Sat.: Fremont vs. Lakewood Park, 11 a.m.

; Elkhart Ch. vs. Bethany Ch., noon; Championship, 6 p.m.

Cowan

Oct. 11: Wes-Del 3, Southern Wells 0;

Cowan 3, Anderson Prep 0

Sat.: Liberty Ch. vs. G1 winner, 10 a.m.; Daleville vs. Cowan, noon;

Championship, 7 p.m.

EAST NOBLE 3, NORTHROP 1

East Noble 14-25-25-25: Individual statistics not available

Northrop 25-20-13-22: Aces—Morris 4. Assists—Ummel 28. Blocks—Brooks 2. Digs—Howard 15. Kills—Brooks 13.

SNIDER 3, DEKALB 0

Snider 25-25-25: Aces—Wood, Wilson 4. Assists—Moga 15. Blocks—Gorman 5. Digs—Skiver 16. Kills—Westra, Beitler 8.

DeKalb 20-17-17: Individual statistics not available

BISHOP DWENGER 3, ANGOLA 0

Bishop Dwenger 25-25-25: Aces—3 tied with 3. Assists—Lyons 30. Blocks—Ellis 5. Digs—McTague 14. Kills—Dazey 9.

Angola 12-16-16: Individual statistics not available

MISSISSINEWA 3, HERITAGE 2

Mississinewa 23-25-25-18-15: Individual statistics not available

Heritage 25-12-21-25-13: Aces—L. Meyer 5. Assists—A. Richman 57. Blocks—Castleman 2. Digs—Castleman 26. Kills—Castleman 26.

WOODLAN 3, BLUFFTON 2

Woodlan 25-25-23-25-15: Individual statistics not available

Bluffton 27-22-25-17-9: Aces—4 tied with 2. Assists—King 22. Blocks—Morrison 2. Digs—Morrison 22. Kills—Morrison, Clines 7.

LAKELAND 3, WAWASEE 2

Lakeland 21-30-17-26-16: Individual statistics not available

Wawasee 25-28-25-24-14: Aces—Simmons 5. Assists—Kleopfer 33. Digs—Heche 18. Kills—Simmons 19.

WARSAW 3, GOSHEN 1

Warsaw 25-25-25-25: Aces—Smith 4. Assists—Bragg 39. Blocks—Lauck 9. Digs—Schmidt 11. Kills—Lauck 12.

Goshen 13-27-19-14: Individual statistics not available