The Journal Gazette
 
 
Sunday, December 09, 2018 1:00 am

All-Northeast Indiana Football

First-team offense

Norman Knapke, Bishop Luers

Grade: Senior

Position: Quarterback

Statistics: 200-for-660 passing, 3,190 yards and 37 touchdowns

Of note: Reached Class 3A semistate

A'Nyis Lockett, Snider

Grade: Senior

Position: Running back

Statistics: 1,248 rushing yards in 11 games and 17 touchdowns

Of note: Had eight 100-yard games

Everett Johnson, Bluffton

Grade: Senior

Position: Running back

Statistics: 2,119 rushing yards and 25 touchdowns

Of note: First-team ACAC

Camdyn Childers, Carroll

Grade: Senior

Position: Wide receiver 

Statistics: Averaged 15.9 yards per catch and 98.5 receiving yards per game

Of note: Named to Class 6A all-state senior team

Kamari Anderson-Drew, Concordia

Grade: Senior

Position: Wide receiver 

Statistics: 52 receptions for 992 yards and 12 touchdowns

Of note: Named to Class 3A all-state senior team

Craig Young, Wayne

Grade: Senior

Position: Tight end

Statistics: 35 receptions for 700 yards and 12 touchdowns (14 total touchdowns)

Of note: Ohio State commit

Will Swartz, Snider

Grade: Senior

Position: Guard

Of note: Named to the Class 6A senior all-state team

Tom Busch, Leo

Grade: Junior

Position: Guard

Of note: First team All-NE8

Joe Tippmann, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Senior

Position: Tackle

Statistics: 41 tackles and three sacks on defense

Of note: Wisconsin commit 

Damon Kaylor, Huntington North

Grade: Senior

Position: Tackle

Of note: Michigan Sate commit 

Alex Kolkman, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Senior

Position: Center

Of note: Class 4A state champion

Bailea Sprunger, Adams Central

Grade: Senior

Position: Kicker

Statistics: Made all 69 extra-point attempts (school record)

Of note: Adams Central went 13-1 and made it to the Class 1A semistate

Kaiden Harshberger, East Noble

Grade: Senior

Position: Running back

Statistics: 201 carries for 1,239 yards and 21 touchdowns

Of note: First team All-NE8 

First-team Defense

Brandon Pruitt, West Noble

Grade: Junior

Position: Defensive end

Statistics: 79 tackles, 23 for loss

Of note: Also ran for 1,555 yards and 17 touchdowns

Tavareon Scott, Snider

Grade: Senior

Position: Defensive end

Statistics: 87 tackles and six sacks

Of note: Named to Class 6A all-state team

Darius Alexander, Wayne

Grade: Senior

Position: Interior line

Statistics: 87 tackles, 21 for loss

Of note: Named to Class 4A all-state team

Nick Miller, South Adams

Grade: Sophomore

Position: Interior line

Statistics: 41 solo tackles

Of note: South Adams with a record 7-3

Tristan Pernell, Wayne

Grade: Senior

Position: Linebacker

Statistics: 114 tackles, 10.5 for loss and five sacks

Of note: Wayne went 9-3 and reached the sectional championship

Tavehon McGarry, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Senior

Position: Linebacker

Statistics: 90 tackles, 13 for loss and nine sacks

Of note: Columbia football commit 

Camden Rogers, Homestead

Grade: Junior

Position: Linebacker

Statistics: 99 tackles, 14 for loss

Of note: Named to the Class 6A all-state junior team

Cameron Shannon, Homestead

Grade: Senior

Position: Defensive back

Statistics: 62 tackles and two interceptions

Of note: Had 710 return yards

Justin Gaston, Bishop Luers

Grade: Senior

Position: Defensive back

Statistics: 63 tackles and three interceptions

Of note: Scored nine touchdowns

Josh Gross, West Noble

Grade: Junior

Position: Defensive back

Statistics: 43 tackles and eight interceptions

Of note: West Noble went 8-3

Sam Wood, Churubusco

Grade: Junior

Position: Defensive back

Statistics: 71 tackles and six interceptions returned for 131 yards and two touchdowns

Of note: Churubusco went 9-2

John Paul Filler, Bishop Dwenger

Grade: Senior

Position: Punter

Statistics: 67 kickoffs for 3,175 yards; 45 punts for an average of 35.3 yards

Of note: Class 4A state champion

Second-team, Honorable mention

Second-Team

OFFENSE

Wide receiver: Griffin Little, Homestead; Davieun Berry, Northrop; Kentrel Thomas, New Haven

Tight End: Simon Dellinger, Snider

Quarterback: Gaven Vogt, Carroll

Running back: Logan Macklin, Adams Central; Alex Holliday-Robinson, North Side

Offensive line: Jashawn Berlanga, Adams Central; Tanner Allen, Churubusco; Dane Cassellman, Woodlan; Kyle Trick, Angola; Porter Haught, Homestead

Kicker: Joey Emenhiser, Churubusco

DEFENSE

Defensive line: Levi Boots, Bluffton; Gianini Belizaire, Snider; Jordan Watercutter, Bishop Dwenger; Will Derrick, Bishop Luers

Linebacker: Jalen Hammond, Adams Central; Luke Honer, Angola; Hayden Ellinger, Bishop Dwenger; 

Defensive back: Joey Emenhiser, Churubusco; Ryan Brandt, Angola; Ethan Hoover, Snider; Dreyvon Walton, Wayne

Punter: Parker Bates, Adams Central

Honorable mention

Quarterback 

Bailey Meerzo, Northrop

Tim Jordan, New Haven 

James Arnold, South Adams

Running back 

Keshaun Fields, Wayne

Jeremiah Green, Northrop

Rhett Saylor, Carroll

Jeremiah Green, Northrop

Alex Wertman, Leo

Jacob Wigent, Columbia City

Jacob Bolt, Columbia City

Wide receiver 

Jack Stuckey, Woodlan

Kentrel Thomas, New Haven

Aaron Lehrman, Bellmont

Peyton Wall, Leo

Offensive line

Arvonta Taylor, North Side

Orion Chenery, Carroll

Latrell Lapsley, Wayne

Reese Wicker, Churubusco

Randy Holtz, Snider

Tylar Pomeroy, DeKalb

Justin Burnham, Heritage

Brady Girod, Adams Central 

Arland Coolman, Leo

Donald Miller, East Noble

Liam Hesting, Columbia City

Defensive line 

Liam Fletcher, Concordia

Terell Griffin, Carroll

Xavier Ellington, Wayne

Tristan Chambers, Concordia

Vinnie Fiacable, Bishop Dwenger

Andre Hughes, South Adams

Blake Kizer, Bluffton

Jake McCullough, Adams Central

Isaac Meyer, Woodlan

Spencer Patee, East Noble

Lukaas Roller, DeKalb

Jayden Elwood, Leo

Leyth Al-Mohammedawi, East Noble

Linebacker 

Allen Jackson, Bishop Luers

Micah Fretz, Carroll

Michael Fairfield, Concordia

Sean Weideman, Wayne

Seb Spieth, Woodlan

Peyton Wall, Leo

Evan Kitt, Bluffton

Grady Sprunger, South Adams

Landon Miller, DeKalb

GT Baker, Leo

Jon Bell, DeKalb

Jacob VanGorder, East Noble

Defensive back

Lincoln Lantz, Carroll

Sam Obergell, Bishop Dwenger

Theo Redmond, North Side

Omar Jackson, South Side

Drake Deitsch, South Adams

Michael Scheumann, Heritage

Aidan Friedel, DeKalb

Eli Riley, Norwell

Carter Smith, Columbia City

Hayden Jones, East Noble

Kicker 

Trevor Horton, Carroll

Michael Garrett, Bishop Dwenger

Aiden Hosler, Huntington North

Punter 

Trevor Wallace, Woodlan

Braden West, North Side

Evan Snider, DeKalb


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article