The Journal Gazette
 
 
Tuesday, May 01, 2018 10:50 pm

High schools

Homestead tops Carroll in baseball

JOURNAL GAZETTE

Homestead scored three runs in the top of the seventh and held off host Carroll to win 6-5 in baseball on Tuesday.

Isaac Bair went 3 for 4 with two home runs and two RBI and Sean Allison earned the win with two innings of scoreless relief, striking out two.

Carroll's Hayden Jones went 1 for 3 with two runs and an RBI and struck out three on the mound in the seventh.

 

NORTHROP 18, NORTH SIDE 1: At Northrop, Gaven Schreiber hit three home runs and drove in seven runs and Jackson Foote added two homers and three RBI for the Bruins.

ADAMS CENTRAL 15, BLUFFTON 11: At Adams Central, Logan Macklin drove in four runs on two doubles and scored twice for the Flying Jets while Parker Bates went 2 of 5 with three runs and two RBI.

HERITAGE 9, WOODLAN 3: The Patriots extended their winning streak to nine games as Joel Deakins went 3 for 4 with two RBI and a run and Bobby Lomow went 2 for 3 with two runs and three RBI.

Golf

BISHOP DWENGER 135, CONCORDIA 176: At Foster Park, Luke Miller led the Saints with a 4-under 32, Logan Ryan shot a 33, Danny Kimes 34 and the Saints finished with a 9-under par team score.

Ryan Conkling led the Cadets with a 41.

BLUFFTON 205, SOUTHERN WELLS 214: At Timber Ridge Golf Course, Spencer Schwartz shot a 6-over 42 to lead the Tigers and earn medalist honors.

Hunter Jones and Cam Lightle each shot a 50 for the Raiders.

COLUMBIA CITY 169, LEO 177: At Cedar Creek, Spencer McCammon led the Eagles with a 5-over 40 on the back nine and Tyler Anderson led the Lions with a 41.

Softball

SOUTH ADAMS 12, JAY COUNTY 8: At Jay County, Anna Nussbaum went 3 for 4 with four RBI, Isabella Ramirez went 3 for 5 with three runs and two RBI and Emilie Hammell went 2 for 4 with three RBI and a home run.

The game was the first in a double-header and counted as a conference game. The second game, which South Adams won 11-8 was considered non-conference.

Track & Field

Girls

EAST NOBLE 84, DEKALB 48: At DeKalb, Lexie Moriarity led the Knights with wins in the 100-meters (12.2 seconds), 200 (26.3) and long jump (16 feet, 7.5 inches) while the Knights pole vaulters, Kylie Garton, Delaney Norman and Maddie Fortman finished 1-2-3.

DeKalb's Lauren Beckmann won the 800 (2:30.8) and 1,600 (5:26.9) and Madalyn Day won the shot put (34-10.6) and discus (102-9).


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article