The Journal Gazette
 
 
Saturday, January 26, 2019 10:20 pm

Football players named to all-state academic teams

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Five local high school football players were among the 25 named to the 2018 Indianapolis Colts Academic All-State Team. The list includes East Noble offensive lineman Andrew Alwine, Woodlan offensive lineman Dirk Herschberger, Bishop Luers wide receiver Josh Dippold, Bishop Dwenger linebacker Tavehon McGarry and Angola kicker Eric Cockroft. 

There were also a number of football players named to the 2018 IFCA Academic All-State Team released this week. Local honorees are:

Warsaw: John Culbertson, Bryce Garner, Logan Johnson, Gavin Truex, Joshua West

Wawasee: Isaiah Tipping

Angola: Jacob Bradley, Eric Cockroft, Luke Honer, Chase Schnepf, Marcques Tagliaferri

Bellmont: Kraig Blackburn, Lucas Juengel, Aaron Lehrman, Noah Macklin, Corey Miller, Colin Mills, Cole Razo

Bishop Dwenger: John Paul Filler, Michael Garrett, Nicholas Hosier, Collin Kinniry, Jared Lee, Tavehon McGarry, Samuel Obergfell, Vincent Tippmann, Timothy Jared Tippmann

Bishop Luers: Josh Dippold

Bluffton: Zach Cummins, Corbyn Fry

Carroll: Kameron DeWald, Micah Fretz

Churubusco: Joey Emenhiser

Columbia City: Dalton Bell, Liam Hesting, Jon O'Dell, Jacob Wigent

Concordia Lutheran: Nick Craddock, Jed Enneking, Ben Henschen, Lucas Johnson, Will Kammeyer, Mason Kaschinske

DeKalb: Jacob Barkey, Jon Bell, Kyle Dunham, Logan Hunt, Eli Rohm, Tyler Wilhelm

East Noble: Andrew Alwine, Zachariah Ellert

Eastside: Brock Holman, Matthew Lieb, Nicklas Shewman, Joseph White

Northrop: Mason Hoffer, Jacob Mielke, Nick Price, Benjamin Walley

Heritage: Jacob Birkmire

Homestead: Cooper Crist, Aaron Harris, Porter Haught, Conrad Keszei, Austin Layton, Brayden Layton, Max Ruble, Trevin Taylor, Mitchell Wesner

Lakeland: Keaton Fleeman, Adam Kreider, AJ Poe, Bailey Schlabach

Leo: Arland Coolman, Eli Detmers, Gavin Hieber, Christian Hoeppner

Snider: Simon Dellinger, Matt Ludwiski, Luke Owens, Garrett Siebert

South Adams: Dario Banuelos, Spenser Clark

Woodlan: Dirk Herschberger, Sebastian Spieth, Jack Stuckey

Huntington North: Chandler Beaty, Brock Eltzroth, Evan Hill, Logan Hippensteel, Brett Kaylor, Drew Nash


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article