Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Rachel Von Stroup | The Journal Gazette Homestead's Jake Archbold runs the ball to the end zone during the first quarter against Snider at Homestead on Friday night.

Tuesday, October 29, 2019 2:50 pm

Homestead dominates All-SAC football team

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Homestead, which is undefeated heading into the sectional playoffs and averaged more than 40 points scored per game, landed six offensive players on the SAC All-Conference first team.

Junior quarterback Luke Goode, junior running back Braeden Hardwick and seniors Jake Archbold (wide receiver) and Griffin Little (tight end) were all named to the first team for the Spartans. On the line, junior guard Brady Parker and senior center Robert McCrory were also named to the first team. Homestead linebackers Cam Rodgers, a senior, and junior Luke Palmer earned first-team defensive honors.

Snider landed seven players on the all-conference first team: Senior Alonzo Derrick at wide receiver, senior Randy Holtz at tackle, senior Lenny Bennett at running back, senior defensive end Jalen Wiggins and senior defensive tackle Gianini Belizaire, senior linebacker Kameron Trotter and senior defensive back Jayshawn Underwood. 

Bishop Dwenger had two linemen and two defensive players on first team: senior tackle Luke Wiginton, senior guard Joe Henry, junior linebacker Devon Tippmann and senior defensive back Patrick Finley. 

The rest of the first team is rounded out by North Side senior running back Alexander Holliday-Robinson, Wayne senior running back Keshaun Fields, Carroll senior kicker Trevor Horton and South Side punter Trevor Hapner. The defensive team includes Wayne senior defensive end Reggie Blackmon, Carroll senior defensive tackle Larry Sible, South Side junior defensive tackle Maxwell Burney, Carroll junior linebacker Hunter Mertz, Northrop senior defensive back Antoine Scott and Carroll senior defensive back Ray Vollmer. 

The second team is as follows:

Summit Athletic Conference All-Conference Football 2nd Team 2019

Jalen Vanderbosch, Wide Reciever, Concordia

Layton Mitchell, Wide Reciever, Carroll

Eddie Bransfield, Tight End, Carroll

Reeve Muncie, Tackle, Carroll

Owen Hire, Tackle, Homestead

Brandon Brundige, Guard, North Side

Simon Twiss, Guard, Wayne

Orion Chenery, Center, Carroll

Jon Barnes, Quarterback, Snider

Amir Drew, Running Back, Concordia

Jeremiah Green, Running Back, Northrop

Gunnar Fry, Kicker, Homestead

Ben Jennings, Punter, Bishop Luers

Nigel Robertson, Defensive End, Northrop

Wes Stephens, Defensive End, Carroll

Jordan Watercutter, Defensive Tackle, Bishop Dwenger

Vinnie Fiacable, Defensive Tackle, Bishop Dwenger

Will Derrick, Defensive Tackle, Bishop Luers

Lashon Miller, Linebacker, North Side

Hayden Ellinger, Linebacker, Bishop Dwenger

Nick Birkmeier, Linebacker, Bishop Luers

Matthew Ottenweller, Linebacker, Carroll

Jalen Harris, Defensive Back, North Side

Lincoln Lantz, Defensive Back, Carroll

Te' Noah Ridley 3 12 Defensive Back Northrop

Griffin Eifert 32 12 Defensive Back Bishop Dwenger