The Journal Gazette
 
 
Monday, November 25, 2019 10:20 pm

Norwell girls No. 4 in Class 3A poll

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Homestead girls basketball fell two spots to No. 4 in the Class 4A Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association weekly poll, which was released Monday. The Spartans (4-0) received two first place votes.

Norwell (5-1) moved up two spots to No. 4 in Class 3A, and Bishop Luers (3-1) fell a spot to No. 9. Garrett and Bishop Dwenger also received votes in 3A. 

The full poll is reproduced below:

 

ICGSA Girls Basketball Poll, Nov. 25, 2019

Class 4A

(first-place votes, record, points, previous rank)

1. Northwestern (5) 6-0 94 1

2. Lawrence North (2) 6-0 80 3

3. Crown Point (1) 5-0 76 4

4. Homestead (2) 4-0 72 2

5. Fishers 7-0 54 6

6. Penn 5-0 49 5

7. Hamilton Southeastern 5-1 41 7

8. Brownsburg 6-1 28 9

9. Jeffersonville 6-1 25 8

10. Center Grove 6-1 18 NR

Others receiving votes: North Central, West Lafayette Harrison, Merrillville.

 

Class 3A

1. Salem (7) 6-0 112 2

2. Benton Central (3) 6-1 102 1

3. Gibson Southern (2) 3-0 90 3

4. Norwell 5-1 65 6

5. Heritage Christian 2-2 59 5

6. Mishawaka Marian 4-1 56 4

7. Silver Creek 5-0 49 7

8. Danville 4-0 40 T9

9. Bishop Luers 3-1 22 8

10. Winchester 5-0 18 T9

Others receiving votes: Washington, Garrett, Greensburg, Evansville Memorial, Bishop Dwenger, Vincennes Lincoln, West Lafayette, Hamilton Heights, Rushville, Northwood, Tippecanoe Valley.

 

Class 2A

1. Triton Central (7) 6-0 76 1

2. N. Judson (1) 5-0 66 2

3. Linton-Stockton 6-0 65 3

4. Vincennes Rivet 4-0 59 5

5. University 6-0 42 8

6. Shenandoah 4-0 39 4

7. Monroe Central 2-0 34 7

8. Crawford Co. 6-2 17 10

9. Lafayette Central Catholic 3-2 13 6

10. Eastern 2-3 12 9

Others receiving votes: Cloverdale, Lapel, Westville, South Central Union Mills, Providence.

 

Class A

1. Loogootee (8) 4-0 95 1

2. Jac-Cen-Del (1) 4-1 79 2

3. Tecumseh 1-1 78 5

4. Oregon-Davis 4-1 75 4

5. Trinity Lutheran (1) 2-1 61 3

6. Morgan Twp. 4-1 52 7

7. Lanesville 6-2 22 NR

8. Greenwood Christian 2-2 20 8

9. Southwestern 4-1 15 6

10. Kouts 6-1 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Blue River Valley, Pioneer, Edinburgh, Orleans, North Central Farmersburg, Bethesda Christian, North Miami, Northfield, Union City, Waldron, Springs Valley.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article