The Journal Gazette
 
 
Sunday, December 01, 2019 10:20 pm

Erin Strzelecki headlines Cross Country all-state teams

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Bishop Dwenger senior Erin Strzelecki was named the girls Class 3A cross country runner of the year by the Indiana Track and Cross Country Coaches Association, an unsurprising honor for the winner of the 2019 state meet held in Terre Haute last month. Ellie Cates of Concordia and Sarah Busch of Bishop Luers were also named to the Class 3A first-team, while Abigail Mays and Keller Whicker of Concordia Lutheran; Sarah Mahnensmith, Sydney Lambert and Lauren Bales of Norwell and Abbey Gentz of Woodlan were all named to the honorable mention list.

Carroll, which won its second straight state title in Terre Haute, was represented by Zoe Duffus, Rayna Fruchey and Ashlyn Minton on the Class 4A first team list, while Mallory Clements was named honorable mention. Julia Dvorak and Amelia Faber of Homestead and Addison Wiley of Huntington North were also named to the 4A first team, as was Lydia Bennett of DeKalb.

Chloe Hogue of Blackhawk Christian was named first team for Class 1A. McKenzie Sturworld of South Adams was named first team in Class 2A, and Marissa Van De Weg of Adams Central was honorable mention in 2A.  

The full list is reproduced below:

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS 2019 IATCCC XC ALL STATE

Runner of the Year

MAKENNA PRUETT (10) BARR REEVE

1ST TEAM

ANDREA GRABER (10) BARR REEVE

CHLOE HOGUE (9) BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN

CLAIRE KANESHIRO (11) INTERNATIONAL

MIRIAM WALKER (12) LAFAYETTE CENTRAL CATHOLIC

JORDAN SCHWEIKARTH (9) NORTHEAST DUBOIS

ALYSSA MCKILIP (12) NORTHFIELD

LEAH KEESLING (12) RANDOLPH SOUTHERN

JACY COLLINS (12) SHAKAMAK

LILLY LINNEWEBER (11) SHAKAMAK

CALLI ALDERMAN (9) SHAWE MEMORIAL

MADELINE DOUGLAS (11) WALDRON

HONORABLE MENTION

KATIE WAGLER (10) BARR REEVE

MELISSA WAGLER (12) BARR REEVE

MACY TUCKER (9) CLAY CITY

LAUREN SMITH (10) COWAN

KAYLYN HOLMAN (10) CROTHERSVILLE

REGINA LENDERMON (10) FAITH CHRISTIAN

KASSIDY GREGORY (9) KOUTS

EMMA RAKOWSKI (10) MORGAN TOWNSHIP

MAKENNA SCHNICK (11) MORGAN TOWNSHIP

SARA LINVINGSTON (9) NORTHEAST DUBOIS

ERICA BARKER (12) SETON CATHOLIC

NATALIE GOFF (12) SIGNATURE

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS 2019 IATCCC XC ALL STATE

Runner of the Year

SOPHIA KENNEDY (9) PARK TUDOR

1ST TEAM

LILLI GREINER (12) ANDREAN

CAROL HALDERMAN (12) FAIRFIELD

ELLIE HALL (10) FOREST PARK

AMZIE MAIENBROOK (10) RENSSELAER CENTRAL

MADILYN CALLOWAY (10) ROCHESTER

MALLORY HIATT (12) ROCHESTER

JENNIFER ROMERO (10) SEEGER

MCKENZIE STURWORLD (10) SOUTH ADAMS

ADELAIDE YOUNG BRUST (11) SOUTH CENTRAL

MYKAYLA COUCHENOUR (12) SOUTH KNOX

KATE COLLINS (10) WINAMAC

HONORABLE MENTION

MARISSA VAN DE WEG (10) ADAMS CENTRAL

KYLA FLESVIG (10) BOONE GROVE

MCKENNA PALMER (12) BOONE GROVE

CHLOE GOODRICH (11) CARROLL (FLORA)

EMILY TEDDER CENTERVILLE

TOLLEY MELODY (12) CLINTON PRAIRIE

JOSIE BERG (12) FOREST PARK

MAKENA LEICHT (10) LEWS CASS

JOSIE BRINER (9) MANCHESTER

KELSIE WUETHRICH (12) RENSSELAER CENTRAL

AVA LIKE (9) SOUTH KNOX

BROOKLYN TRETTER (12) SOUTHRIDGE

LEXI WULFF (12) WAPAHANI

AUDREY KNOPER (10) WESTERN BOONE

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS 2019 IATCCC XC ALL STATE

Runner of the Year

ERIN STRZELECKI (12) BISHOP DWENGER

1ST TEAM

MADELINE KELLER (10) BREBEUF JESUIT PREPATORY

ZOE SIMMONS (12) BREBEUF JESUIT PREPATORY

ANNALYSSA CRAIN (11) EDGEWOOD

ELLIE CATES (12) CONCORDIA LUTHERAN

SARAH BUSCH (11) BISHOP LUERS

MARIA MITCHELL (11) HAMILTON HEIGHTS

LILY CRIDGE(9) INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD

MARIAH WEHRLE (12) INDIANAPOLIS CARDINAL RITTER

MARY ANNA WEHRLE (12) INDIANAPOLIS CARDINAL RITTER

MOLLIE GAMBLE (12) OAK HILL

HAILEY OROSZ (11) WHEELER

HONORABLE MENTION

LILY PINCKLEY (10) BATESVILLE

KENDALL MARTIN (10) BREBEUF JESUIT PREPATORY

HADLEY GRADOLF (9) BROWN COUNTY

ALEXIS ALLEN (11) CULVER ACADEMICS

CLARA CRAIN (9) EDGEWOOD

ALLISON MORPHEW (12) EVANSVILLE REITZ MEMORIAL

CAROL HALDEMAN (12) FAIRFIELD

ABIGAIL MAYS (11) CONCORDIA LUTHERAN

KELLER WHICKER (9) CONCORDIA LUTHERAN

BRENNER HANNA (11) GREENSBURG

EMILY LOISELLE (11) INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD

MARY BEA SOWINSKI (10) INDIANAPOLIS BISHOP CHATARD

JENNA GRUBER (11) INDIANAPOLIS CARDINAL RITTER

EVIE NOEL (10) NORTHVIEW

SARAH MAHNENSMITH (11) NORWELL

SYDNEY LAMBERT (12) NORWELL

LAUREN BALES (11) NORWELL

HEIDI MEADE (9) PRINCETON

ALLI STEFFEY (10) WEST LAFAYETTE

CAROLINE JORDAN (12) WEST LAFAYETTE

HALEY MANSFIELD (11) WEST LAFAYETTE

EMMA HELLWEGE (10) WHEELER

ABBEY GENTZ (11) WOODLAN

 

CLASS 4A GIRLS 2019 IATCCC XC ALL STATE

Runner of the Year

KARINA JAMES (10) LOWELL

1ST TEAM

BROOKE DIXON (12) BROWNSBURG

ZOE DUFFUS (11) CARROLL 

RAYNA FRUCHEY CARROLL 

ASHLYN MINTON (11) CARROLL 

LYDIA BENNETT (9) DEKALB

HALLE HILL HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN

JULIA DVORAK (12) HOMESTEAD

AMELIA FABER (10) HOMESTEAD

ADDISON WILEY (10) HUNTINGTON NORTH

AVA GILLIANA (12) VALPORAISO

KATELYN WASSON (12) ZIONSVILLE

ANNA SETTLE (12) ZIONSVILLE

HONORABLE MENTION

QUINN WILSON (12) BLOOMINGTON NORTH

ABBEY ARMSTRONG (12) BLOOMINGTON NORTH

BEATRICE CAKMAK (10) BLOOMINGTON NORTH

JASMINE KLOPSTAD (9) CARMEL

BROOKLYN EDWARDS (11) CARMEL

PHOEBE BATES (12) CARMEL

BROOKE WALDAL (11) CARMEL

MALLORY CLEMENTS (12) CARROLL 

GRACIE CARR (12) CATHEDRAL

GILLIAN CRIDGE (12) CATHEDRAL

BAILEY RANTA (10) CHESTERTON

OLIVIA MORLOCK (12) COLUMBUS NORTH

BRIANNA NEWELL (9) COLUMBUS NORTH

LILY BAKER (9) COLUMBUS NORTH

MAKENZIE BARNETT (11) COLUMBUS NORTH

JAELYN BURGOS (11) CROWN POINT

MORGAN DYER (12) ELKHART MEMORIAL

ABBY CARTER (12) FISHERS

HANNAH SALE (12) FISHERS

SYDNEY LIDDLE (12) FLOYD CENTRAL

AUDREY BRINKRUFF (11) GREENFIELD CENTRAL

Continued on next page

ANDI VANMETER (10) JASPER

HANNAH ROTH (12) LAKE CENTRAL

HANNAH ROBBINS (10) MUNSTER

BRENNA SHAW (11) NEW PALASTINE

HAYLEE HILE (9) NORTHRIDGE

BROOKE NEAL (12) PENN

JESSICA VELEZ (11) PIKE

VERONICA HARGRAVE (9) PLAINFIELD

MORGAN MCCULLOCH (11) PORTAGE

AUBREE FOREMAN (10) VALPARAISO

MARGARET ALLEN ZIONSVILLE


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article