The Journal Gazette
 
 
Wednesday, December 22, 2021 12:10 am

Homestead and Leo fall, Eastside enters boys basketball rankings

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Homestead dropped three spots in the Class 4A AP poll released on Tuesday after falling to Chesterton at the Champions of Character Classic at Grace College on Friday. Zionsville remains the No. 1 team in Class 4A with 11 first-place votes. 

Leo dropped two spots from No. 2 to No. 4 in Class 3A after Northrop handed the Lions their first loss. Connersville (7-0 at the time of voting) is the now Class 3A No. 1.

Central Noble (7-0) remains the No. 1 team in Class 2A. Blackhawk Christian remains No. 3, and Eastside (8-0) has jumped into the top 10 at No. 6. 

North Daviess is the top-ranked team in Class A. 

The full poll is listed below, with records accurate as of Dec. 20. 

Class 4A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Zionsville (11) 7-0 256 1

2. Valparaiso (1) 7-0 222 4

3. Carmel 6-2 169 5

4. Fishers 6-1 162 6

5. Homestead 6-2 133 2

6. Penn (1) 7-0 110 7

7. Chesterton 5-0 93 NR

8. Lawrence North 5-1 91 8

9. Indpls Cathedral 5-2 84 3

10. Terre Haute North 6-0 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Westfield 38. Lafayette Jeff 28. Indpls Tech 27. Indpls Ben Davis 22. Bloomington North 19. Anderson 15. Goshen 10. Ev. Reitz 9. Crown Point 8. Indpls N. Central 7. Indpls Pike 6. Mooresville 6.

Class 3A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Connersville (7) 7-0 240 3

2. Mishawaka Marian (2) 7-1 204 1

3. Indpls Brebeuf (3) 5-1 198 4

4. Leo 6-1 168 2

5. NorthWood (1) 7-0 165 6

6. Brownstown 6-0 148 8

7. Glenn 7-0 115 9

8. Sullivan 6-0 110 10

9. N. Harrison 4-1 85 5

10. Beech Grove 5-1 67 NR

Others receiving votes: Peru 46. Indpls Chatard 8. Culver Academy 6.

Class 2A

W-L Pts Prv

1. Central Noble (8) 6-0 248 1

2. Linton-Stockton (5) 7-0 244 2

3. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 5-0 192 3

4. S. Spencer 6-0 178 4

5. Carroll (Flora) 6-0 120 8

6 (tie). Eastside 7-0 91 NR

6 (tie). Parke Heritage 4-2 91 7

8. Indpls Park Tudor 3-1 87 6

9. Westview 3-1 52 NR

10. Indpls Covenant Christian 4-2 46 5

Others receiving votes: Bremen 44. Eastern Hancock 31. Clinton Prairie 30. Southmont 30. Southwestern (Jefferson) 28. Wapahani 19. Lake Station 17. Providence 6. Monroe Central 6.

Class 1A

W-L Pts Prv

1. N. Daviess (11) 8-0 256 1

2. Loogootee 8-1 203 3

3. Barr-Reeve 5-2 183 4

4. Edinburgh 7-0 168 5

5. Bloomfield (2) 6-0 167 6

5. Gary 21st Century 4-1 167 2

7. Indpls Lutheran 4-1 111 7

8. Triton 5-1 100 8

9. Jac-Cen-Del 5-2 94 9

10. Orleans 5-1 45 NR

Others receiving votes: Argos 26. Lafayette Catholic 15. Elkhart Christian 13. Daleville 6. Bethesda Christian 6.


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters