The Journal Gazette
 
 
Thursday, January 13, 2022 12:30 am

Homestead girls No. 1, Garrett No. 2 in ICGSA poll

VICTORIA JACOBSEN | The Journal Gazette

Homestead remains the top-ranked girls team in Class 4A and Garrett is No. 2 in Class 3A.

Homestead (16-1) is the top team in Class 4A, followed by Bedford North Lawrence (16-2). Columbia City (17-0) is tied for eighth and Snider (13-2) is 10th. 

South Bend Washington (16-2) is the top-ranked girls team in Class 3A, followed by Garrett (18-1). Norwell (14-4) is eighth in Class 3A, and Bellmont (12-5) is 13th. 

No local girls teams are ranked in the top ten in Class A, but Blackhawk Christian (13-6) is 11th. Lanesville (18-1) is the top-ranked team in the classification. 

South Central (18-0) is the top-ranked team in Class 2A, and no local teams in the class received votes. 

The full rankings are listed below:

CLASS 4A

1. Homestead (16-1)

 

2. Bedford North Lawrence (16-2)

 

3. Franklin (18-1)

4. Crown Point (14-2)

 

4. Noblesville (15-3)

6. Westfield (15-3)

7. North Central (Indianapolis) (15-5)

8. Fishers (13-4)

8. Columbia City (17-0)

 

10. Fort Wayne Snider (13-2)

 

11. Lake Central (16-3)

 

12. Zionsville (14-5)

12. East Central (13-4)

 

14. Castle (12-4)

14. Columbus East (14-3)

 

 

CLASS 3A

1. South Bend Washington (16-2)

2. Garrett (18-1)

3. Benton Central (20-0)

4. Silver Creek (17-1)

5. Mishawaka Marian (14-4)

6. Jay County (14-2)

7. Hamilton Heights (14-4)

8. Norwell (14-4)

 

9. Washington (15-3)

10. Twin Lakes (15-4)

11. Corydon Central (16-2)

12. Evansville Memorial (13-3)

13. Bellmont (12-5)

 

 

CLASS 2A

1. South Central (Union Mills) (18-0)

 

2. Winchester (16-1)

3. Tipton (16-1)

4. Eastbrook (13-2)

 

4. Forest Park (14-3)

 

6. Fairfield (14-3)

 

7. Triton Central (15-4)

8. University (13-2)

9. Eastern Hancock (13-3)

10. Frankton (12-4)

 

11. Cascade (13-3)

 

12. Eastern (Pekin) (10-8)

12. Eastern Greene (15-3)

12. Rensselaer Central (12-5)

 

12. Evansville Mater Dei (10-8)

16. Pioneer (13-4)

 

 

CLASS 1A

1. Lanesville (18-1)

2. Waldron (16-1)

3. Lafayette Central Catholic (15-3)

4. Jac-Cen-Del (13-5)

5. Tecumseh (11-6)

6. Blue River (15-2)

7. Vincennes Rivet (13-4)

8. Trinity Lutheran (11-6)

8. North White (12-5)

 

10. Northeast Dubois (12-4)

11. Fort Wayne Blackhawk (13-6)

12. Kouts (13-5)

13. Caston (11-5)

 

14. Washington Twp. (13-2)


Share this article

Email story

Subscribe to our newsletters

* indicates required
Newsletters