Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Sunday, October 27, 2019 1:00 am

Business people

Compiled by The Journal Gazette

Fort Wayne native Renee Washington was named vice president of news for KNBC-TV Channel 4 in Los Angeles, NBC's West Coast flagship station.

Dave Horacek joined the Bradley Co. as a broker.

Realtors John Lahmeyer with Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group celebrated 23 years with the company and Connie Peters, 10 years.

Jay Barnfield, Philip DiPatrizio, Candice Everage, Michelle Fraze, Christina Friddle and McKenzie Poll joined Century 21 Bradley as sales associates. Top producers for the month were Obsessed, Indiana Home Experts, Relentless, Team Hamman and Paul Saalfield, Unstoppable producer.

Senior insurance executive Bill Vit was appointed to the board of directors of Doxa Insurance Holdings LLC.

Jennifer Vanderpool joined Felderman Design-Build as its sales/marketing manager.

Gary Adkins, president of Parkview Noble Hospital, was appointed by the Questa Education Foundation as the chair of its board of directors; and Emily Pichon, director of the Cole Foundation, as vice chair. New board members are Ben Eisbart, retired vice president of human resources at Steel Dynamics Inc.; Joshua Blossom, director of Wabash Community Learning Center; Brian Best, impact investing team for Ambassador Enterprises; Mark Scudder, attorney, Barnes & Thornburg; Stephanie Veit, business development manager, Hagerman Group; Kendra Klink, executive director of the James Foundation; and Pete Van Baalen, director of marketing, Sweetwater.

Marcus Lowe with Rabb Water Systems Inc. in Grabill completed the professional service seminar at Kinetico Inc's. Service Academy.

Ashley Neeley joined the north office of Re/Max Results as a broker associate.

Heidi Wright of Vera Bradley Designs Inc. was a winner of the Trailblazer Award given by DailyPay, an HR tech leader that gives employees access to 100% of their earned pay 24/7/365.

Jarred Clark joined Ultra Electronics/USSI as a production troubleshooter.

Savannah Johnson joined Shambaugh & Son as a purchasing expeditor; Jose Berrios, electrical designer; Christina Kline, account payable clerk; and Sounya Harvey, purchasing clerk.

Rashaam Hill joined Sweetwater as a staff accountant; Molly Papier, account manager; Jake Jenkins, copywriter; David Stineburg, IT business analyst; Matt Smithers and Bo Payton, software engineers.

Greater Fort Wayne Inc. announced the members of the Leadership Fort Wayne class of 2020: Dan Beechy, Centier Bank; Joe Behling, Fort Wayne-Allen County Airport Authority; Rebecca Bishop, Ivy Tech Community College; Frances Brooks, Parkview Foundation, Jerry Brown Jr., NIPSCO; Emily Carroll, RAISE Consulting; Douglas Clark, Ambassador Enterprises; Natasha Clark, Michelin North America; Amanda Drakeford, SCAN Inc.; Tim Durnell, First Federal Bank of the Midwest; David Dyer, Tonn and Blank Construction; Chad Eckland, C.H. Robinson; Jean Fahy, Do it Best Corp.; Richard Gnau, JPMorgan Chase; Sarah Gordon, Manchester University; Rowan Greene, Heartland Communities; Melissa Gruys, Purdue University Fort Wayne; David Hoffman, Do it Best Corp.; Patrick Kelly, YMCA of Greater Fort Wayne; Susan Koontz, Lincoln Financial Group; Melissa Kurten, Purdue University Fort Wayne; Mindy Kurtz, Parkview Health; Jamee Lock, Isaac Knapp District Dental Society; Crissy Moloney, Downtown Improvement District; Jessica Morales, Canterbury School; Tim Moriarty, Old National Bank; Chris Mulkey, 3Rivers Federal Credit Union; Brenda Niccum, The League; Abigail Noble, City Utilities; Emily Oberlin, Fort Wayne Community Schools; Maurice Pearl, Citilink; Nikki Quintana, Fort Wayne Metropolitan Human Relations Commission; Chuck Reddinger, Fort Wayne Parks and Recreation Department; Heather Riggle, Indiana Michigan Power; Gennifer Robbins, Parkview Health; Aaron Robles, Founders Spark; John Saboski, Micropulse Inc.; Marissa Sauer, Crossroad Child & Family Services; Jessica Shaw, University of Saint Francis; Chad Shirar, Parkview Health; Zack Spieth, Indiana Air National Guard 122nd Fighter Wing; Lexi Strabala, Fort Wayne TinCaps; Jermaine Thomas, Fort Wayne Fire Department; Jennifer Tinker, Lincoln Financial Group; Jonathan Ward, Lutheran Health Network; Jared Widenhoefer, Mosaic Building Solutions; and Jennifer Wiggins, Aegis Malpractice Solutions.