The Journal Gazette
 
 
Sunday, January 12, 2020 1:00 am

Business people

Compiled by The Journal Gazette

Eric Werth was named a district manager for Brock Grain Systems in Milford; and Eric Seeber was promoted to logistics supervisor.

Trisha J. Paul with Barrett McNagny LLP was elected to serve as chair of its executive committee for 2020. Also serving are H. Joseph Cohen, Robert T. Keen, Joshua C. Neal and Samuel J. Talarico Jr.

The Upstate Alliance of Realtors board of directors for 2020 are Renee Cox, president, Acorn Real Estate Professionals; Adam Smith, president-elect, Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group; and Joel Essex, secretary-treasurer. Directors are Dave DeHaven, Mike Thomas Associates; Angela Grable, Re/Max Integrity, Columbia City; Nicholas Huffman, Steffen Group, Bluffton; and Kim Ward, North Eastern Group Realty. The UPSTAR MLS board of director is Beth Walker, president, Fairfield Group Realtors; and directors are Greg Fahl, Orizon Real Estate, Columbia City; Vickee Harding, Century 21 Bradley; Michael Litchin, Real Living Resource; Jackie McBride, Perfect Pad Realty; Larry McChessney, McChessney Real Estate & Appraisal; Mary Sherer, Re/Max Crossroads; and Kim Ward, North Eastern Group Realty.

Soshia Jones joined The League for the Blind & Disabled Inc. as its new community living coordinator.

Promoted to officer of the bank with 1st Source Bank are Julie Quinn, Bluffton; Jessica Stephenson, Dupont Oaks; John Davis, Auburn (opening in February); and Erik Watson, New Haven.

Annette Schreiner, accounting manager with Paulding Putnam Electric Cooperative, recently earned her cooperative leadership edge certificate.

Benjamin England joined Mallers & Swoverland as a physical therapist.

Nick Staker with Academy Mortgage was ranked in the top 5% of the company in purchase units for 2019.

Chris Beach joined Do it Best Corp. as a strategic projects manager; Will Beamon, INCOM account executive; Austin Bowers, business technical support specialist; Shelby Carroll, database & integration developer intern; Gabe Guerrero, computer operator; Laine Laudick, consumer marketing specialist; Erin Smith, consumer marketing specialist; Jackie Smith, order clerk; and Micah Swerens, computer operator. Promoted were Skiler Lehman, member product catalog manager; Aly Ruby, associate merchandise manager for outdoor power; Ashley Stemen, graphic artist; and Haley Toliver, managed marketing specialist.

Amy Lehrman was promoted to managing director of Katz, Sapper & Miller's Fort Wayne office.

Tony Wagner joined Ultra Electronics/USSI as an engineering development process manager.

Mike Cahill joined Gibson as chief financial officer and Fort Wayne market president.

Heather Rice was hired at the north office of Re/Max Results as a broker associate.

Peggy Genshaw was promoted to assistant vice president with First Federal Savings Bank; Andrew (Drew) Martin to assistant vice president; treasury management/commercial lender; Steven McKay, assistant vice president, retail and mortgage lending; and Cindy Krumanaker, senior vice president, information systems.

PUBLIC SERVICE

New Indiana state troopers joining the Toll Road post are George Youpel, Michael Bumbaugh, Zachary McKenzie and Brandon Johnson.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article