Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • File The Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory's Punkin' Path begins Tuesday and runs through Oct. 27.

  • File This is the last weekend to visit the Fort Wayne Children’s Zoo, which will close for the season on Sunday. 

  • Courtesy Dogs will perform today as part of the Mutts Gone Nuts show at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.  

Friday, October 04, 2019 1:00 am

OUT AND ABOUT

Al a carte

SATURDAY

Halloween Bash – Noon to 3 p.m.; trick-or-treat event with games, food, train rides and music; Safety Village, 1270 S. Phoenix Parkway; free; hosted by Fort Wayne Fire Department.

BOOKS

TODAY

Roger Stichter and Knute Larson – Book signings; 3 to 5 p.m.; Stichter, author of “The Principle of Maximums,” and Larson, author of “The Great Human Race”; Manahan Orthopaedic Capital Center, Bill and Ella Male Hospitality Suite, 200 Seminary Drive, Winona Lake; authors will have question and answer session at 3:30 p.m.

COMEDY

SATURDAY

John Branyan – 7:30 p.m.; Huntington University, Zurcher Auditorium, Huntington; tickets, huntington.edu/Homecoming.

Coco – Fort Wayne Comedy Club, 2104 S. Calhoun St.; 7:15 p.m. show, $15 advance, $20 day of; 9:45 p.m. show, $20 advance, $25 day of; www.fortwaynecomedyclub.com.

DANCE

TODAY

Legion Dance – Melvin Mullins; 7 p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; $5; open to public; 456-2988.

HALLOWEEN

TODAY

Spooktoberfest – 5 to 8 p.m.; Sixth and Main streets, Auburn; kids activities, food trucks and live entertainment.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Hysterium Haunted Asylum – 7 to midnight; 4410 Arden Drive; $15 regular admission, $25 fast pass; ends Oct. 31.

Hooded Haunted Hotel 13th Floor – 7 to 11 p.m.; 1885 N. Jefferson St., Huntington; ends Nov. 2; www.hauntedhuntington.com.

Haunted Castle and Black Forest – 7 to 11 p.m.; 8965 Auburn Road; $10 for haunted castle or black forest or $16 for combo ticket; hauntedcastle.com; ends Nov. 2.

Green Center Haunted School House – 7 to 11 p.m.; 2768 E. 300 S., Albion; $11; www.greencenterhauntedschoolhouse.com; ends Oct. 26.

SATURDAY

Haunted Nebraska Walking Tour – 7 p.m.; hosted by Arch; meet tour guide at Thieme Drive overlook east of the Main Street bridge; $10 adults, $5 ages 5 to 12 and free for 4 and younger; archfw.org or 426-5117.

MUSEUM EXHIBITS

ALL WEEKEND

Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum – Classic, antique and special-interest cars; 1600 S. Wayne St., Auburn; info at 260-925-1444 or www.automobilemuseum.org. Also, new exhibit of 1927 Duesenberg Model Y Prototype.

Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory – “Botanica Jones: Scientist, Merchant or Thief?” exhibit, ends Nov. 17; 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $5 adults, $3 ages 3-17, free ages 2 and younger; hours, 427-6440 or www.fortwayneparks.org. Punkin' Path Display begins Tuesday through Oct. 27.

The History Center – 302 E. Berry St.; 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday, noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and first Sunday of the month; 426-2882 or www.fwhistorycenter.com.

Science Central – 1950 N. Clinton St.; $9 ages 3-64, $8 ages 65 and older, free members 2 and younger; hours, 424-2400 or www.sciencecentral.org.

National Automotive and Truck Museum of the United States – “Cars and Trucks Like You Used to Own”; adjacent to Auburn Cord Duesenberg Automobile Museum; for hours and cost call 260-925-9100 or go to www.natmus.org.

National Military History Center – Batmobile items, “Dukes of Hazzard” car General Lee, two “Knight Rider” cars; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily; 5634 County Road 11-A, Auburn; $10, free ages 6 and younger; 260-927-9144 or www.nationalmilitaryhistorycenter.org.

Northeastern Indiana Racing Museum – Inside National Military History Center and Kruse Automotive Museum, Auburn; open daily, hours and cost, 316-0966 or ksplace1@frontier.com.

Sauder Village – Transportation Exploration event on Saturday and Sunday; 22611 Ohio 2, Archbold, Ohio; $18 adults, $12 ages 6-16, free ages 5 and younger; hours, 800-590-9755 or www.saudervillage.org; through Oct. 27.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

Swiss Heritage Village – Indoor and outdoor museum depicting life in the mid-1800s; 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday through Saturday; www.swissheritage.org; ends Oct. 31.

Early Ford V-8 Foundation Museum – 2181 General Doolittle Drive, Auburn; hours, 260-927-8022 or www.fordv8foundation.org.

The Old Jail Museum – World War II exhibit through November; 121 N. Indiana St., Warsaw; hours, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. today, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday; free admission; www.kosciuskohistory.com.

RECREATIONAL

SATURDAY

Fort Wayne United Late Night Basketball League – 8 to 11 p.m.; Renaissance Pointe YMCA, 2323 Bowser Ave.; for ages 16 to 25; www.fortwayneunited.org; ends Nov. 9.

TUESDAY

Little River Ramblers Nature Hike – Sponsored by Little River Wetlands Project; 9 to 11 a.m.; meet at Eagle Marsh west entrance, 8315 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free; 478-2515 or info@lrwp.org.

SOMETHING DIFFERENT

ALL WEEKEND

Lucky Duck Consignment Sale – 5 to 9 p.m. today and 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; admission $10 today and free Saturday and Sunday.

Fort Wayne Children's Zoo – Shark conservation area, stingray touch pool, giraffes and lions; 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily; 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $15 ages 19-61, $10 ages 2-18, $12 ages 62 and older, free ages 1 and younger; 427-6800 or www.kidszoo.org; closes for season Sunday.

Amazing Fall Fun Corn Maze and Pumpkin Patch – 6 to 10 p.m. today, noon to 10 p.m. Saturday and noon to 6 p.m. Sunday; 3150 County Road 43, Waterloo; $8 per person, $2 hay ride; every weekend through Oct. 27; www.amazingfallfun.com.

TODAY

Tours on Tap – 6 to 8 p.m.; featuring six breweries that will team with Fort Wayne City Utilities to offer beer tasting event; tours of plant will also be offered; Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant, 415 Baltes Ave.; money benefits the St. Joseph River Watershed Initiative; $10; participants must be age 21 or older; www.toursontap.eventbrite.com.

Mutts Gone Nuts – 7:30 p.m.; Honeywell Center, Wabash; $15 to $30; www.honeywellcenter.org or 260-563-1102.

Historic West Main Street Farmers Market – 3 to 8 p.m.; 1936 W. Main St.; operated by Nebraska Neighborhood Association; through Oct. 11.

Johnnie Mae Farm Stand – 4 to 7 p.m.; Renaissance Pointe Neighborhood, 2518 Winter St.; ends Oct. 25; www.johnniemaefarm.org.

SATURDAY

Miami Indian Heritage Days – 1 to 4 p.m.; Wiikiaami Cattail Matting; Chief Richardville House, 5705 Bluffton Road; $7 adults, $5 seniors and youth, free ages 2 and younger.

Muster in the East – 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Old Fort, 1201 Spy Run Ave.; free but donations accepted; oldfortwayne.org.

“Onward Ever” – Hobnobben Film Festival film preview; 6:30 to 9 p.m.; Hop River Brewing Co., 1515 N. Harrison St.; fee; panel conversation to follow.

South Side Farmers Market – 7 a.m. to 1 p.m.; 3300 block of Warsaw Street, between Oxford and Pontiac streets; www.southsidefarmersmarket.com; ends Dec. 21.

Wabash County Farmers Market – 8 a.m. to noon; corner of Cass and Market streets, downtown Wabash; ends Oct. 19.

Fort Wayne's Farmers Market – 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Parkview Field, Lincoln Financial Event Center, 1301 Ewing St.; ends May 9; www.ftwaynesfarmersmarket.com.

SUNDAY

Fall Bridal Spectacular – Noon to 4 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10, free ages 12 and younger.

Farm Toy Show – 9 a.m. to 3 p.m.; Van Wert County Fairgrounds, Van Wert, Ohio; $2 adults, free for ages 12 and younger.

Memorial for the Unborn – 2 to 3 p.m.; Catholic Cemetery, 3500 Lake Ave.

TUESDAY

“Whose Live Anyway?” – Featuring cast members of TV show “Whose Line Is It Anyway?” Ryan Stiles, Greg Proops, Jeff B. Davis and Joel Murray; 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35 to $65; ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000.

WEDNESDAY

Chalk It Up – 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; One Summit Square, 911 S. Calhoun St.; hosted by YWCA Northeast Indiana for domestic violence awareness month in October.

THURSDAY

“Magic Rocks!” – Featuring illusionist Leon Etienne; 8 p.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets, from $29.50 to $49.50, available at Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com

Decatur Farmers Market – 4 to 7 p.m.; along First Street in downtown Decatur; events on Facebook page; ends Oct. 17.

SPORTS

TODAY

Komets exhibition – vs. Wheeling Nailers; 8 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $10.

SATURDAY

Komets exhibition – vs. Wheeling Nailers; 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $13 to $29 adults, $12 to $25 for ages 60 and older and 12 to 18, $9 to $20 ages 11 and younger.

Heroes & Legends Wrestling XIII – 6 to 11 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $17 to $57; ticketmaster.com or 800-745-3000.

THEATER

ALL WEEKEND

“And Then There Were None” – Pulse Opera House; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and 4 p.m. Sunday; 1271/2 Wayne St., Warren; $15 general admission, $5 for children 12 and younger; www.pulseoperahouse.org or 260-375-7017.

“Assassins” – Van Wert Civic Theatre; 8 p.m. today and Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; 118 S. Race St., Van Wert, Ohio; $16; vwct.org.

“Wind in the Willows” – Fort Wayne Youtheatre; 7 p.m. today, 2 and 4 p.m. Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday; sensory-friendly show at 4:30 p.m. Sunday with touch tour at 4 p.m.; Parkview Physicians Group ArtsLab, 300 E. Main St.; $18 adults, $12 seniors and children 18 and younger; tickets.artstix.org or 422-4226.

TODAY AND SATURDAY

“Flora the Red Menace” – Purdue University Fort Wayne Department of Theatre; 8 p.m.; Williams Theatre, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $18 adults, $16 seniors, $5 students and children 18 and younger; pfw.edu/tickets or 481-6555.

THURSDAY

“Art” – First Presbyterian Theater; 7:30 p.m.; $12; 426-7421, ext. 121, or www.firstpresbyteriantheater.com; ends Oct. 26