Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

Friday, April 19, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY– Motor Folkers– 6p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 6p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co., 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

WEDNESDAY– Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY– Jeff McDonald– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY– Hubie Ashcraft– 7p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

Christian

THURSDAY– Worship Arts spring recital– 7p.m.; Winona Lake Brethren Church, 1200 Kings Highway, Winona Lake; free.

Classic rock

TODAY – Gregg Bender Band – 9p.m.; O'Sullivan's, 1808 W Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAY– Mojo Rising– 5:30p.m.; Harley-Davidson, 6315 Illinois Road; no cover; 489-3344.

Classical

TUESDAY– Spring classics, Community Orchestra– 7:30p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

WEDNESDAY– Trombone Ensemble concert– 7:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

Jazz

TODAY– James Baker Trio– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY– Jacob Dupre– 6:30p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

TODAY– Todd Harrold and Eric Clancy– 8p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY– Jazz Ensemble concert– 7:30p.m.; Auer Performance Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.pfw.edu/tickets.

SATURDAY– James Baker Quartet– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY– Dave Latchaw– 6:30p.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SUNDAY– James Baker Trio– 11a.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TUESDAY– Kevin Piekarski Trio– 6p.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAY– James Baker Duo– 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

THURSDAY– Jazz Ensemble– 7p.m.; University of Saint Francis Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free

Variety

TODAY– Remember When– 6:30p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY– Howl at the Moon– 7:30p.m.; Ford Theater; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

TODAY– Joe Justice– 8p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

TODAY– He Said She Said– 10p.m.; Rex's Rendezcous, 204 S. Buffalo St., Warsaw; no cover; 574-267-5066.

SATURDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY– Ray Harris– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 47, 601 Reed Road; no cover; 209-3960.

SATURDAY– Matt Record– 8p.m.; Charley Creek Inn, 111 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-0111.

SATURDAY– He Said She Said– 9:30p.m.; 1116 S. Harkless Drive, Syracuse; call for cover, 574-457-4324.

MONDAY– John Minton– 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

MONDAY– Electronic Music Ensemble– 7p.m.; University of Saint Francis Cougar Den, 2701 Spring St.; free.

MONDAY– Student Composers– 7:30p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; $7 adults, $6 seniors, $4 non-PFW students, free for PFW students; 481-6555 or www.ipfw.edu/tickets.

TUESDAY– Guitar Ensemble concert– 7p.m.; University of Saint Francis Robert Goldstine Performing Arts Center, 431 W. Berry St.; free.

WEDNESDAY– University Singers– 5p.m.; Rhinehart Recital Hall, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; free.

WEDNESDAY– Julie Hadaway– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAY– Eric Sundberg– 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

THURSDAY– Chris Worth– 6p.m.; Auburn City Steak House, 203 S. Main St., Auburn; no cover; 260-333-7337.

THURSDAY– Ted Virgil: John Denver Tribute– 8p.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; www.riegsecker.com.

THURSDAY– Joe Justice– 3:30p.m.; Story Point Senior Living, 3715 Union Chapel Road; no cover; 483-5590.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 8:30p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Dennis DeYoung: 7:30p.m. May 3; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8p.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets go on sale at 10a.m. today.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30p.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beautiful– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30p.m. April21 and 22, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or Ticketmaster.com.

“Cats”: 7:30p.m. May 5 and 6, 2020; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

MORE SHOWS

Alan Jackson: 7:30p.m. April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $69.99; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Tim Hawkins: 7:30p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Plain White T's: 9p.m. April 27; Stauffer-Wolfe Arena, Manchester University, 604 E. College Ave., North Manchester; $25; https://link.manchester.edu/concert

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

MercyMe: April 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Blues Bash featuring Nellie Travis: April 27; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker Street; $75; fundraiser for The League for the Blind & Disabled; 441-0551.

Herman's Hermits starring Peter Noone: 7:30p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Buckethead: 8p.m. May1; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Old Dominion: 7:30 May2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Embassy Marquee concert featuring Lea Salonga: 7:30p.m. May 3, preceeded by cocktails and dinner; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $250; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Dennis DeYoung: 7:30p.m. May 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Sound of Music”: 2 and 7:30p.m. May 4; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Who's Bad– The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience: 8p.m. May 4; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $20 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox: 7:30p.m. May 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Hatebreed with Obituary, Madball, Prong and Skeletal Remains: 6:30p.m. May 7; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Mersey Beatles: 7p.m. May 8; Erekson Theatre, Bellmont High School, 1000 E North Adams Drive, Decatur; tickets start at $22; DecaturIN.org.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Granger Smith: 7:30p.m. May 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

ZoSo– The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience: 8p.m. May 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kansas: May 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Jared James Nichols: 8p.m. May 14; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $15 advance, $18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Marcus Scott with the Sweetwater All-Stars: 7p.m. May 15; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 individual, two for $30; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Roseanne Barr: 7:30p.m. May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Neil deGrasse Tyson: 7:30p.m. May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $49; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

I Prevail: 7:30p.m. May 23; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $31 advance, $36 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8p.m. May 24; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; $40 to $60; trine.edu/furth.

Dwight Yoakam: 6:30p.m. May 25; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; $49 to $99; TicketMaster.com.

Nita Strauss: 11p.m. May 25; Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Brilliance: 7:30p.m. May 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Tesla: 7:30p.m. June 3; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $34.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Criss Angel: 7:30p.m. June 4; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $45; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Felix Cavaliere's Rascals: 7p.m. June 8; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $40; trine.edu/furth.

Hozier: 8p.m. June 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $45; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band: June 14; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Billy Currington: 8p.m. June 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $37.50 advance, $40 week of show, $42.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Wabash Institute: 7p.m. June 28; Honeywell Room, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets are $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Los Lonley Boys: 7p.m. June 28; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue: 7p.m. June 28; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Bla Fleck & the Flecktones: 7p.m. June 29; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Alice Cooper: 7:30p.m. July 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $54; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Blue Oyster Cult: 8p.m. July 12; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $35; trine.edu/furth.

Static-X and DevilDriver with Dope: 6:25p.m. July 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Killer Queen: 7:30p.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Eli Young Band: 7p.m. July 13; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Night Ranger: 7p.m. July 19; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Yacht Rock Review: 7p.m. July 25; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; tickets start at $22.50; Eventbrite.com.

Tusk: The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute: 8p.m. Aug. 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gin Blossoms: 7p.m. Aug. 2; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Glenn Miller Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Aug. 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $40; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Slash featuring Myles Kennedy and the Conspirators: 7p.m. Aug. 7; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; $35; Eventbrite.com.

“Kornfield Friends Starring the Original Cast Members of Hee Haw”: 7:30p.m. Aug. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Singing Contractors: 7:30p.m. Aug. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $32; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

JJ Grey & Mofro and Jonny Lang: 7p.m. Aug. 11; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, Sweetwater, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Rob Zombie and Marilyn Manson: 7p.m. Aug. 11; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $39.50; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Rick Springfield: 7:30p.m. Aug. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $42.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

1964– The Tribute: 7:30p.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Terry Fator: 7:30p.m. Aug. 23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Allman Betts Band: 7p.m. Aug. 30; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Pat Metheny: 7p.m. Aug. 31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. Highway 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Hairball: 8p.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Trace Adkins: 8p.m. Sept. 14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; www.riegsecker.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Disturbed: 7:30p.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; BlueGateTheatre.com or 1-888-447-4725.

UFO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30p.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Temptations: 8p.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.