The Journal Gazette
 
 
Friday, August 16, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAY– The Greys– 6p.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAY– Carolyn Martin– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY– Jeff McDonald– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

SATURDAY– Old Time Preachers Quartet– 1p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

Classic rock

TODAY– The Bobby Swag Band– 7:30p.m.; Cottage Event Center, 9524 US 24 N.; fundraiser for the Roanoke Public Library; $12; 260-483-3508 or CottageEventCenter.com.

Country

THURSDAY– Vince Gill– 7:30p.m. Aug. 22; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; www.ticketmaster.com.

Jazz

TODAY– James Baker Trio– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAY– Todd Harrold Band– 6:30p.m.; lawn next to AMC, Jefferson Pointe, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

SATURDAY– James Baker Quartet– 6:30p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

WEDNESDAY– Francie Zucco Jazz Trio– 6p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY– Alicia Pyle Quartet & Friends– 8p.m.; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; free; ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAY– James Baker Duo– 6p.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Reggae

TODAY– Zion Lion– 8:30p.m.; Terrace Garden, Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6 ages 13 and older, free ages 12 and younger; 427-6440 or BotanicalConservatory.org; bring seating.

Southern rock

TODAY– Mud Creek– 9p.m.; Rockets Grub & Pub, 128 N. Michigan Ave., Edgerton, Ohio; 419-298-2600.

Variety

TODAY– Loose Grip– 5:30p.m.; Zollner Golf Course clubhouse patio, MTI Center, Trine University, 1215 Thunder Ave., Angola; 260-665-4269.

TODAY– Cadence– 6:30p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY– Mike Conley– 7p.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 178, 515 W. 5th Ave., Garrett; $5 cover; 260-357-5133.

TODAY– Scratch n Sniff 2.0 with 1/4 Kit Kurt– 8p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

SATURDAY– Bad Hombres, Brian Lemert, Damon Mitchell, URB– 6p.m.; Rock the Plaza, Allen County Public Library plaza, 900 Library Plaza; free.

SATURDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY– 1964– The Tribute– 7:30p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

SATURDAY– Chris Worth & Co.– 8p.m.; American Legion Post 296, 130 W. Tillman Road; no cover; 456-2988.

SUNDAY– Woodsmen Quartet– 7p.m.; Kehoe Park, 2883 Indiana 124, Bluffton; free.

MONDAY– Kevin Derrow– 6:30p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY– Malpass Brothers– 7p.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

WEDNESDAY– Lydia Brittan– 5p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $5; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY– Adam Strack– 7p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen– 6p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY – Shelly Dixon and Jeff McRae– 11:30a.m.; Lunch on the Square, Freimann Square, corner of Main and Clinton streets; free.

THURSDAY– David Crosby– 7:30p.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAY– Pop n Fresh– 8:30p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Bill Gaither: 6p.m. Sept. 7; Fort Wayne First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; tickets start at $28; Gaither.com or 260-484-1029.

Ben Folds: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10a.m. today.

Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: 7:30p.m. Nov.8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com. Tickets on sale at 10a.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Terry Fator: 7:30p.m. Aug.23; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Bacon Brothers: 8p.m. Aug. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Toad the Wet Sproket: 7p.m. Aug. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

MC50: 8p.m. Aug. 31; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $35 general admission, $30 reserved; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Pat Metheny: 7p.m. Aug.31; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Foreigner: 7:30p.m. Sept.4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dave Koz & Friends: 8p.m. Sept. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating start at $63; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jefferson Starship: 8p.m. Sept. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $32.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The United States Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble: 7:30p.m. Sept.10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; free; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hairball: 8p.m. Sept.13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ron White: Sept. 13; comedy; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: 8p.m. Sept.14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; TheBlueGate.com.

Rodney Carrington: 7:30p.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Gatlin Brothers: 8p.m. Sept. 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gordon Lightfoot: 8p.m. Sept. 21; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth.

Pink Droyd: 7p.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Chase Rice: 8p.m. Sept. 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

NF: 8p.m. Sept. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 advance, $44.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Engvall: 7:30p.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Switchfoot: 7:30p.m. Oct. 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Tchaikovsky Spectacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8p.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Al Di Meola: 8:30p.m. Oct. 5; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, $59 advance, $64 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Disturbed: 7:30p.m. Oct. 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Texas Tenors: 7:30p.m. Oct. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dark Star Orchestra: 8p.m. Oct. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 week of show, $27.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Magic Rocks!: 8p.m. Oct. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30p.m. Oct. 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Here Come the Mummies: 8p.m. Oct. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group: 8p.m. Oct. 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $59; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TOTO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“'Rudy' in Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Branfod Marsalis: 7:30p.m. Oct. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Three Dog Night: 8p.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8p.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

Champions of Magic: 7:30p.m. Oct. 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Mersey Beatles: 7p.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Halloween Spooktacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Oct. 20; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Black Violin: 7:30p.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Luke Bryan with Cole Swindell and Jon Langston: Oct. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Heather Headley: 6:30p.m. Oct. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $35.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jeff Dunham: 7p.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $57.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

UFO: 7:30p.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chad Pranther: 7:30p.m. Oct. 25; comedy; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Durufl's Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Oct. 26; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30p.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Music of Cream: 8p.m. Oct. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $29.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven's 5th,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 2; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Hotel California: 8p.m. Nov. 2; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 6; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30p.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30p.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Midland: 8p.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Nov. 10; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters: 7:30p.m. Nov. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'”: 6p.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10a.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30p.m. Nov. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth: Nov. 14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Four Horsemen: 8p.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; general admission seating, $12 advance, $15 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Temptations: 8p.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackie Evancho: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $40; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Violins of Hope,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Nov. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Five Finger Death Punch: 6:30p.m. Dec. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30p.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Home Free: 7:30p.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: Dec. 13, 14 and 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mannheim Steamroller: 3 and 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Olde English Christmas with Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone”: 7:30p.m. Dec. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“'Messiah' by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Dec. 19 and 20; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Lightwire Theater: 7:30p.m. Dec. 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $10; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sing! An Irish Christmas” with Keith and Kristyn Getty: 7:30p.m. Dec. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $24; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Peer Gynt and Polovtsian Dances,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Flying with 'E.T.' and 'Peter Pan,'” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. Jan. 19; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. Jan. 22; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30p.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Piano Themes from Cinema's Golden Age,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Jan. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. Jan. 26; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pinchas Zukerman Plays Brahms,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30p.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Winner Conducts Mozart,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30p.m. Feb. 8; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Purdue University Glee Club Sings Broadway,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Ravel's Bolero,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. Feb. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30p.m. March 4; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2p.m. March 8; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carmina Burana,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. March 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mozart and Two Pianos,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 4; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pirates of the Sea,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. April 5; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beautiful– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30p.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30p.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beethoven's Violin,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. April 29; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30p.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“ABBA: The Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2p.m. May 3; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cats”: 7:30p.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Indiana Wind Symphony: 7:30p.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Constantine Conducts Shostakovich,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30p.m. May 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.


Sign up for our daily headlines newsletter

Top headlines are sent daily

Share this article