Skip to main content

The Journal Gazette

  • Courtesy Foreigner will perform Wednesday at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.

Friday, August 30, 2019 1:00 am

Music listings

Journal Gazette

Acoustic

TODAYá– John Forbing with Chelseaá– 6áp.m.; Columbia Street West, 135 W. Columbia St.; 422-5055.

WEDNESDAYá– Dan Heathá– 6áp.m.; Salvatori's West, 10337 Illinois Road; 625-5266.

WEDNESDAYá– Hubie Ashcraftá– 7áp.m.; Nine Mile Restaurant, 13398 U.S. 27; no cover; 639-8112.

WEDNESDAYá– Carolyn Martiná– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAYá– Hubie Ashcraftá– 6áp.m.; ted's market, 12628 Coldwater Road; no cover; 888-260-0351, ext. 2.

THURSDAYá– Jeff McDonaldá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Christian

TUESDAYá– The Allensá– 7áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $19.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

Country

TODAYá– Moe Bandyá– 7áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $44.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

SATURDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 8áp.m.; Ligonier Marshmallow Fest, Ligonier; no cover; 260-348-3645.

SUNDAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Bandá– 2áp.m.; Lake James Sandbar Fest, Angola; no cover; 413-8442.

Jazz

TODAYá– James Baker Trioá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

TODAYá– Mark Masoná– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

TODAYá– Todd Harrold and Nick Bobayá– 10áp.m.; O'Sullivan's Italian Pub, 1808 W Main St.; no cover; 422-5896.

SATURDAYá– James Baker Quartetá– 6:30áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAYá– Ron Rumbaughá– 6:30áp.m.; Chantili's Steak and Seafood, 6328 W. Jefferson Blvd.; no cover; 456-9652.

SUNDAYá– Todd Harrold and Eric Clancyá– 8áp.m.; Oakwood Resort, 702 E. Lake View Road, Syracuse; 574-457-7100.

WEDNESDAYá– Francie Zucco Jazz Trioá– 6áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAYá– Todd Harrold Bandá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAYá– James Baker Duoá– 6áp.m.; Ruth's Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAYá– Mike Doughertyá– 5:30áp.m.; Zollner Golf Course clubhouse patio, MTI Center, Trine University, 1215 Thunder Ave., Angola; 260-665-4269.

TODAYá– Hubie Ashcraft Band with Big Caddy Daddyá– 6áp.m.; Auburn Cord Duesenberg Festival Downtown Cruise-In, Auburn; no cover; 260-925-3600.

TODAYá– Good Night Gracieá– 6:30áp.m.; lawn next to AMC, Jefferson Pointe, 4130 W. Jefferson Blvd.; free.

TODAYá– Eric Sundberg and Michael Pattersoná– 6:30áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAYá– Mike Conleyá– 7áp.m.; Don Hall's Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

TODAYá– Right to Arm Bearsá– 8áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAYá– Brave the Seaá– 8:30áp.m.; Terrace Garden, Foellinger-Freimann Botanical Conservatory, 1100 S. Calhoun St.; $6 ages 13 and older, free ages 12 and younger; 427-6440 or BotanicalConservatory.org; bring seating.

TODAY AND SATURDAYá– Chris Worth & Co.á– 8áp.m.; Crickets, 120 W. 7th St., Auburn; no cover; 260-925-9980.

SATURDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAYá– Pat Methenyá– 7áp.m.; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

SATURDAYá– Dan Miller's Cowboy Music Revueá– 7áp.m.; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $24.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

SATURDAYá– Mojo Risingá– 7áp.m.; Indian Springs Campground, 981 County Road 64, Garrett; $8 adults, free for ages 5 and younger; 260-357-5572.

SATURDAYá– MC50á– 8áp.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $35 general admission, $30 reserved; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

SATURDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 8:30áp.m.; Willows Restaurant, 1601 Gump Road, Huntertown; 260-637-5411.

SUNDAYá– Chris Worthá– 7:30áp.m.; Club Paradise, 3861 N. Bay View Road, Angola; no cover; 260-833-7082.

MONDAYá– Waldron Squaredá– 6:30áp.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

WEDNESDAYá– Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhená– 6áp.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

WEDNESDAYá– Mike Mowryá– 7áp.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAYá– Foreignerá– 7:30áp.m.; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $49; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

THURSDAYá– Chris Worthá– 7áp.m.; Trolley Steaks and Seafood, 2898 E. Dupont Road; no cover; 490-4322.

THURSDAYá– Emily Lynn, recital of works for sopranoá– 7:30áp.m.; Wine Recital Hall, Manchester University, 604 E. College Ave., North Manchester; free.

THURSDAYá– Dave Koz & Friendsá– 8áp.m.; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating start at $63; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

THURSDAYá– Stayin' Alive: BeeGees Tributeá– 8áp.m.; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $14.95; TheBlueGate.com or 888-447-4725.

THURSDAYá– Pop n Freshá– 9áp.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Trippin' Billies: 8áp.m. Oct. 5; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com. Tickets on sale at 10áa.m. today.

MORE SHOWS

Jefferson Starship: 8áp.m. Sept. 6; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $32.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Gaither: 6áp.m. Sept. 7; Fort Wayne First Assembly of God, 1400 W. Washington Center Road; tickets start at $28; Gaither.com or 260-484-1029.

The United States Air Force Shades of Blue Jazz Ensemble: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 10; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; free; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Hairball: 8áp.m. Sept. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $20 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ron White: Sept. 13; comedy; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Trace Adkins: 8áp.m. Sept.á14; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $39.95; TheBlueGate.com.

Rodney Carrington: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 14; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Gatlin Brothers: 8áp.m. Sept. 20; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Gordon Lightfoot: 8áp.m. Sept. 21; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $45; trine.edu/furth.

Pink Droyd: 7áp.m. Sept. 21; Sweetwater Performance Pavilion, 5501 U.S. 30 W.; SweetwaterPavilion.com.

Catapult: Sept. 26; Warsaw Performing Arts Center, Warsaw High School, 1 Tiger Lane, Warsaw; floor seats are $20 adults and $10 students, balcony seats are $15 adults and $10 students; www.warsawpac.org.

Chase Rice: 8áp.m. Sept. 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $32.50 day of show; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

NF: 8áp.m. Sept. 27; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $39.50 advance, $44.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Bill Engvall: 7:30áp.m. Sept. 28; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Switchfoot: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $27; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Tchaikovsky Spectacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dionne Warwick: 8áp.m. Oct. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $50; trine.edu/furth.

Al Di Meola: 8:30áp.m. Oct. 5; The Club Room, Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating, $59 advance, $64 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Disturbed: 7:30áp.m. Oct.á7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Whose Live Anyway?”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $35; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Texas Tenors: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Dark Star Orchestra: 8áp.m. Oct. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 week of show, $27.50 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Magic Rocks!: 8áp.m. Oct. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Josh Turner: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 11; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Here Come the Mummies: 8áp.m. Oct. 11; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $22.50 advance, $25 day of show; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Lyle Lovett and His Acoustic Group: 8áp.m. Oct. 12; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $59; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

TOTO: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 12; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“á'Rudy' in Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Branfod Marsalis: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 13; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Three Dog Night: 8áp.m. Oct. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Ben Folds: 8áp.m. Oct. 18; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $39.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Kenny G: 8áp.m. Oct. 18; Blue Gate Theatre, 195 N. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; tickets start at $34.95; TheBlueGate.com or888-447-4725.

Champions of Magic: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 19; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

The Mersey Beatles: 7áp.m. Oct. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $29; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Halloween Spooktacular,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Oct. 20; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Black Violin: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $22.50;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Luke Bryan with Cole Swindell and Jon Langston: Oct. 23; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Heather Headley: 6:30áp.m. Oct. 24; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $35.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jeff Dunham: 7áp.m. Oct. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $57.50;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

UFO: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 24; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Chad Pranther: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 25; comedy; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“DuruflÚ's Requiem,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 26; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Color Purple”: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Theory of a Deadman: 7:30áp.m. Oct. 29; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $25 advance, $30 day of show; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Music of Cream: 8áp.m. Oct. 30; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starts at $29.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Great Russian Nutcracker”: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 1; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven's 5th,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 2; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Hotel California: 8áp.m. Nov. 2; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'á” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 6; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Aaron Lewis: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $39;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 8; Ford Theatre, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Mystery Science Theater 3000 Live: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 8; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $25;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Midland: 8áp.m. Nov. 9; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; $27.50 advance, $31.50 day of show; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Music from 'The Marriage of Figaro,'á” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 10; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bert Kreischer: Nov. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Big Head Todd and the Monsters: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 10; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $20; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Paw Patrol Live! 'The Great Pirate Adventure'á”: 6áp.m. Nov. 12 and 13, 10áa.m. Nov. 13; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $19; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“The Price Is Right Live”: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 13; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

A Day to Remember, I Prevail, Beartooth: Nov. 14; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

The Four Horsemen: 8áp.m. Nov. 16; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; general admission seating, $12 advance, $15 day of show; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Temptations: 8áp.m. Nov. 22; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; tickets start at $39.50; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Jackie Evancho: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $40; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Violins of Hope,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Nov. 23; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Wizards of Winter: 7áp.m. Dec. 5; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, Trine University, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $30; trine.edu/furth.

Five Finger Death Punch: 6:30áp.m. Dec. 9; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Straight No Chaser: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 10; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $36.50;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Home Free: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $29;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Holiday Pops,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: Dec. 13, 14 and 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cirque Dreams Holidaze”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 17; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Mannheim Steamroller: 3 and 7:30áp.m. Dec. 19; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $38; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“An Olde English Christmas with Herman's Hermits Starring Peter Noone”: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 19; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; reserved seating starting at $39; Clyde box office,800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“á'Messiah' by Candlelight,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 19 and 20; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Lightwire Theater: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 20; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $10; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sing! An Irish Christmas” with Keith and Kristyn Getty: 7:30áp.m. Dec. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $24;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Peer Gynt and Polovtsian Dances,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Flying with 'E.T.' and 'Peter Pan,'á” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. Jan. 19; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 22; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mark Nizer's 4D Theatre”: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 23; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Piano Themes from Cinema's Golden Age,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Jan. 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Brahms Clarinet Quintet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2áp.m. Jan. 26; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pinchas Zukerman Plays Brahms,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 1; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Fiddler on the Roof”: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 5; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Winner Conducts Mozart,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 8; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Purdue University Glee Club Sings Broadway,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Ravel's Bolero,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. Feb. 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 7:30áp.m. March 4; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Freimann Quartet Plays Beethoven,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic Freimann Quartet: 2áp.m. March 8; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carmina Burana,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. March 14; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Mozart and Two Pianos,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. April 4; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Pirates of the Sea,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. April 5; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Beautifulá– The Carole King Musical”: 7:30áp.m. April 15; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Waitress”: 7:30áp.m. April 21 and 22; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Beethoven's Violin,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. April 25; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. April 29; Arts Lab, 300 E. Main St.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Blue Man Group: 7:30áp.m. April 30; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $44; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“ABBA: The Concert,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. May 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Bliss,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2áp.m. May 3; Rhinehart Music Center, Purdue Fort Wayne, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Cats”: 7:30áp.m. May 5 and 6; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.;800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Indiana Wind Symphony: 7:30áp.m. May 9; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Constantine Conducts Shostakovich,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30áp.m. May 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.